방사선 조사가 백서 하악골 골절에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

있어, 외과적처치와 방사선조사시기 및 조사방법이 매우 중요하다.

오늘날 실제임상에서 방사선조사요법은 방사선조사후의 속발증 때문애 어려움이 있으나 기재 및 방법의 개선으로 속발증의 감소경향이 있다는 것도 사실이다.

매분당 101, 8 roentgen을 각 530, 800, 1,500 rads를 조사하였다.

조사후 각 실험군과 대조군을 3일. 1주. 2주. 3주와 4주의 간격으로 백서를 희생시켜 악골조직편을 절취하여 10% formalin에 고정한후 5%질산용액에 탈희한 다음에 악골조직편을 paraffin에 포매하여, 4∼6 μ 두께의 조직표본을 만들어 Hematoxylin - Eosin 중염색을 시행후 검경하여, 다음과같은 유의할만한 결론을 얻었다.

1. 방사선조사에 의한 악골골절의 병변은 조골세포의 핵농축, 조골세포와 섬유아세포의 감소, 골수강내의 출혈, 염증세포침윤및 지방변성등이 관찰되었다.

2. 전 실험군을 통해서 가골형성은 대조군에 비해 가골형성이 늦어져 골절치유에 지연을 보였다.

3. 방사선 조사량이 증가할수록 치유는 지연현상이 현저하었다.

4. 실험기간별로 볼때 방사선조사의 골절치유의 지연효과는 3일과 1주에 현저하였고, 4주에 이르러서는 점차 회복되는 경향을 보였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe the effects of cobalt-60 irradiation on the healing processes of rat mandibular fracture. Complete fracture was produced on the left mandibular body area of 105 white rats .105 white rats were used for this

study, divided into control and experimental groups. Experimental group was divided into three groups.

Nonirradiated animal after fracture were served as the control group, and 4M 60 irradiation therapy unit was used for the irradiation on experimental goup rats.

The single irradiation dosage were 530 rads, 800 rads and 1500 rads on subgroup Ⅰ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ, respectively on head and neck region.

The experimental animals were sacrificed at 3rd days,1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th weeks after irradiation.

Each specimen was fixed in 10% formalin solution, decalcified with 5% nitric acid and embeded in paraffin.

The specimens were sectioned to 4-6μ in thickness and stained with hematoxylin-eosin for histopathological observation.

The obtained results were as follows;

1. All experimental groups showed generalized pyknosis of osteogyte, decrease in number of osteocytes and fibroblasts, the hemorrhage, the chronic inflammatory cell infiltration, and fatty degeneration in bone marrow space.

2. All experimental groups showed the retardation of callus formation and new bone formation, resulted delayed healing of fracture in mandible.

3. The healing was delayed with the increase of radiation dosage.

4. Radiation injury on the healing process of fracture was severe on 3rd and 7th days after irradiation, and showed the tendency of recovery on the 4th week after irradiation.