일 상병의 진료비 심사모형 개발에 관한 연구

[한글]

공정한 진료비 심사와 심사물량 감소를 목적으로 급성비인두염을 대상으로한 전산 진료비 심사 모델을 구축하였다. 모델은 계산착오와 일부 산정착오를 알아내는 절차식 프로그램과 전문가의 지식을 필요로 전문가 시스템의 두 부분으로 구성하였다. 전문가 시스템은 워터만의 개발 5단계를 따라 구축하였으며 도구는 UNiK를 사용하였다. UNiK의 프레임과 정방향추론이 급성비인두염의 지식을 전문가 시스템에 이용하기 용이하였다.

시험단계에서는 1994년 10월분 2개 의원의 급성비인두염 단독상병을 청구한 진료비 명세서를 자료로 사용하였다. 시험자료는 현직 심사요원 A와 심사요원 B가 각각 심사하였으며 심사요원 B는 심사규정을 엄격히 적용하였다. 절차식 프로그램으로는 계산착오와 일부 산정착오를 심사하였다. 전문가 시스템은 주로 적용착오와 절차식 프로그램으로 불충분한 나머지 산정착오를 심사하였다. 심사 결과는 통과와 비통과로 나누어 각 심사요원과 심사방법의 일치도를 멕네마 검정으로 알아보았다. 심사요원 A와 심사요원 B사이에는 심

사규정의 적용강도가 다르므로 심사 결과도 다르게 나타났다. 이는 심사요원에 따른 심사의 불공정성이 있을 수 있음을 의미한다. 심사요원 A의 심사 결과와 절차식 프로그램을 이용한 심사방법 사이에는 통계적으로 의미있는 일치도를 보였으며 감수성이 83.1%이었으나 특이성이 12.5%로 실제 이용하기에는 충분치 않았다. 심사요원 B의 심사 결과와 전문가 시스템의 심사 결과는 통계적으로 유의한 일치도를 나타냈으며 감수성은 87.9%, 특이성은 81.8%였다.

전문가 시스템은 복잡한 규칙이 많은 진료비 심사를 공정하게 수행할 수 있는 수단이다. 모델을 실용할 수 있는 정도로 확장하려면 절차식 프로그램과의 인터페이스가 순조로와야 하며, 이렇게 함으로써 실제 심사에 사용 가능한 정도의 속도와 물량 처리가 가능할 것이다.

[영문]

A prototype of computerized review system for insurance claims on common cold was developed to improve efficiency in review process and work load of the reviewers.

The prototype has two parts. One is the traditional procedural program and the other is expert system that based on human knowledge. The expert system was developed according to the 5 steps suggested by Waterman. Combination of frame and foward-chaining was used to build the system based on the expert system development tool called UNiK.

In testing step, insurance claim bills of October, 1994 from two clinics with one disease, common cold, were reviewed by two reviewers. The second reviewer applied very conservative rules. The calculation errors errors were reviewed by traditional

procedural program. And the errors in applying wrong criteria were also reviewed by the expert system. The results were classified into pass and nonpass and statistically tested with the McNemar test. The results from two reviewers were significantly different. This implies that there is inconsistency between reviewers. The result between reviewer 1 and procedural program was significantly different. The sensitivity and the specificity were 83.1% and 12.5%, respectively. The result between reviewer 2 and expert system was also significantly different. The sensitivity and the specificity were 87.9% and 81.8%, respecitvely.

Expert system can be a useful tool for improving fairness of the review of insurance claim which has complicate rules. In addition, expert system can reduce work loads of the reviewer so that they can concentrate on reviewing complicate cases. The integration between procedural program and expert system is essential to further improve the accuracy of the prototype for practical use.