개방병원체계 도입시의 병원재정효과 모의실험

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 외국의 병원시스템 중 하나인 개방병원체계를 우리나라의 병원시스템에 도입할 경우 병원과 의원의 재정 상태에 미치는 영향을 예측, 분석하고자 한다.

연구대상지역은 대도시에 인접하고 있는 군 단위의 농어촌지역으로서, 연구에 포함된 기관은 연구대상지역의 한 읍에 위치하고 있는 140병상규모의 2차의료기관인 병원과 인접하고 있는 5개의 의원을 대상으로 하였다.

연구자료는 지역의료보험조합 자료와 각 의료기관의 내부자료를 사용하였으며, 분석은 시뮬레이션 방법을 이용하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 현재 우리나라의 병원시스템을 유지하면서 의원의 의사가 자신의 환자를 병원에 의뢰, 입원시켜 진료하는 형태로서 개방병원체계를 도입할 경우 병원과 의원 모두 진료수익이 증가하였다.

병원이 의뢰환자 진료수입의 약 75% 이상을 가져가면서부터 의원중 수익이 개방병원체계 도입 전보다 감소하는 의원이 발생하였다. 즉, 병원이 의뢰환자 진료수입의 75% 이하을 가져갈 경우 연구에 포함된 모든 의원은 총진료수익이 도입 전보다 증가하였다.

2) 현재의 병원시스템을 무시하고 즉, 병원의 외래진료기능은 폐쇄하고 단순히 의원의 의뢰환자만을 진료하는 형태로서 개방병원체계를 도입할 경우 병원은 도입 전보다 순수익이 크게 감소하였으며, 반면에 의원은 도입전 보다 진료수익이 증가하였다.

병원은 병상점유율이 90% 이상이고 진료수입의 90% 이상을 가져갈 경우에 순수익이 발생하였고, 그외 경우에는 적자를 보였다. 의원은 의원에 분배되는 의뢰환자 진료수입의 비율이 25% 이상일 때부터 연구에 포함된 모든 의원의 수입이 증가하였다.

The purpose of this study was to predict and analyze the effects of Attending System financial status.

The simulation model was developed for 1 community hospital and 5 clinics was located in the a rural area. The community hospital is a secondary hospital with 140 beds, and the clinics are located near the hospital.

The data were obtained from the medical insurance society far self-employed, hospital and clinics in this study. simulation model was developed was IFPS(Interactive Financial Planning System).

The results were as follows :

1) When the Attending System was applied the current hospital setting with outpatient departments, the net revenue of hospital and revenue of clinics was increased.

When the hospital took more than 75% of the revenue occurred from the Patients referred by clinics, the revenues of clinics were reduced before applying the Attending System. On the contrary, When the hospital took less then 75% of the revenue, the revenues of all clinics were increased.

2) When the Attending System was applied to new hospital setting which has no outpatient department, the net revenue of hospital was reduced but the revenue of clinics was increased.

The hospital had net profit when the occupancy rate was above 90% and took more then 90% of the revenue accrued from the referred patients. The clinics had similar results to the previous scenario.