서울시내 종합병원 육아지도회의 영유아건강관리사업 실태조사 연구

[한글]

영유아건강사업은 일차건강관리사업의 중요과제로 국민보건을 향상시키는 가장 효율적인 방법이다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 아직 포괄적인 영유아건강사업에 대한 연구가 이루어지지 않고 있으므로 이에 본 연구에서는 서울시내 대학부속병원 육아지도회를 대상으로 각 육아지도회에서 실시하는 영유아건강사업의 써비스내용과 써비스관리 실태를 조사하는데 그 목적을 두었으며 그 중 일 육아지도회를 택하여 내소 영유아에게 제공한 써비스의 내용을 사례연구 하였다.

1. 육아지도회의 건강기록부에 기록된 영아와 가족의 건강력, 가족상황 및 영아의 건강기록으로는 포괄적인 영아의 건강상태를 파악할 수 없었다.

2. 영아의 성장발달상태를 평가하기 위하여 실시하는 써비스내용은 신체발육상태를 평가하기 위하여 신장, 체중, 머리둘레, 가슴둘레를 측정하였으며 신체적, 정서적 발달상태는 평가되지 않았다.

3. 영유아의 건강관리를 위한 건강검진은 정기적 내소일정이 아니고 예방접종시 마다 내소하였으며 건강검진의 내용에서도 질병과 신체적, 정서적 이상상태의 조기발견을 위한 검사를 실시하거나 특수문제에 대한 건강관리는 행하여지지 않았다.

4. 예방접종은 표준화된 접종표에 의하여 실시되었으나 미내소아에 대한 추후관리가 되고 있지 않았다.

5. 육아지도회 내소 가족들에게 실시하는 계획된 교육프로그램이 없었다.

6. 육아지도회 써비스과정에서 영유아의 포괄적인 건강관리를 위해 필요로 되는 상담과정이 없었다.

7. 육아지도회 구성인력이 의료직 만으로 되어 있어 포괄적인 건강관리를 지도할 수 없었다.

8. 대부분 육아지도회의 위치와 시설이 안전하고 편리한 영유아 건강관리사업을 제공할 수 없었다.

1. Health records about the family situation and health history of the child and family are insufficient to assess the child's comprehensive health status.

2. Health inventory to evaluate the child's physical, emotional and mental growth and development consist only of measurements of height, weight, head circumference and chest circumference.

3. Physical examination for child's health appraisal is not done periodically but only when immunization is required, and does not include and regular screening tests for early detection of handicapping conditions nor referrals made to other department for special problems.

4. Immunization is given according to a recommended schedule but follow-up services for missed appointments are not yet set up.

5. No educational program is provided for attending family members.

6. Service procedures do not allow sufficient time for consultation or discussion about the child's health problems.

7. Well-baby clinics do not have sufficient professional staff in attendance to supervise the child's health in a comprehensive manner.

8. Well-baby clinics generally do not have sufficient and safe equipment or space for providing adequate services.