보건진료소 업무 향상을 위한 정보체계의 개발 및 실시전략

Abstract

[한글]보건정보체계는 다양한 환자의 요구(demand)에 대한 관리의 수단뿐만 아니라 임상 혹은 행정적 의사결정을 지원하는 도구로서 이용되고 있다. 앞으로는 보건분야의 연구와 교육 등에도 보건의료 정보망이 세계적으로 광범위하게 이용될 것으로 전망하고 있다.

우리나라에서도 보건관리기능의 확대 및 강화뿐 아니라 생활수준 향상에 따라 급증하는 보건의료수요의 양적, 질적 증대를 가져와 보건정보의 효율적인 관리가 요구되고 있다.

정부에서는 2,000년대를 향한 범 국가정보체계 개발계획에 보건의료부분정보망을 포함하고 있다. 이에 따라 농촌형 군보건소, 보건지소 및 도시형 구보건소를 중심으로 한 정보관리체계를 개발, 시범 운용 중에 있으나, 공공보건 의료기관 중 가장 정확한 원시자료

(population based data)를 얻을 수 있는 보건진료소만이 정보관리체계가 개발되지 않은 실정이다.

이 연구는 보건진료소 업무 향상을 위한 정보관리체계의 개발 및 실시전략에 대한 연구로 보건진료소 정보관리체계를 개발하는데 기초자료를 제공하며 보건정책 결정에 도움을 주고자 시도하였다.

연구방법은 정보체계를 구축하는데 가장 널리쓰이는 접근방법인 시스템개발 수명 주기(System development life cycle)를 택하였다. 연구절차는 전략계획 수립, 시스템 분석, 시스템 설계, 시스템 실시, 시스템 평가의 단계를 갖는다.

첫째, 보건진료소 정보시스템 구축을 위한 전산화대상 업무 선정 및 3단계 전략계획을 수립하였다.

1단계(1990-1991)에서는 지역사회 보건사업 계획에 필요한 데이터베이스 및 업무의 효율화를 꾀할 수 있는 정보시스템을 구축하기 위해 가정건강기록부(지역주민 데이터베이스 구축업무, 생활환경 데이터베이스 구축업무, 예방접종), 1차 진료, 약품관리, 운영협의회 및 마을건강원 연락망에 대한 업무의 정보관리체계를 구축한다.

2단계(1992)에서는 지역주민에 포괄적인 보건서비스 업무를 제공하고, 지역주민의 자발적인 참여를 유도하기 위한 정보시스템 구축을 위해 업무일지(내소업무, 가정방문업무) 및 지역사회 주민 연락망에 대한 업무의 정보관리체계를 구축한다.

3단계(1993)에서는 지역사회의 모든 주민에게 포괄적 의료를 마련할 수 있는 정보시스템을 구축하기 위해 보건교육 자료 및 노인건강관리에 대한업무의 정보관리체계를 구축한다.

둘째, 시스템 분석단계에서는 가정건강기록부(지역주민 데이터베이스 구축업무, 생활환경 데이터베이스 구축업무, 예방접종), 업무일지 (내소업무, 가정방문업무), 1차 진료, 약품관리, 운영협의회 및 마을건강원 연락망 등의 시스템에 대해 HIPO(Hierachy plus inp

ut-process-output), 자료흐름도 및 서식분석표 등을 이용하여 체계적으로 분석하였다

셋째, 시스템 설계단계에서는 전산화대상 업무로 선정된 시스템에 대해 개념적 설계를 실시하였다.

넷째, 보건진료소 정보관리체계 실시에 있어 위험요인을 분석하고 그에 따른 위험감소전략을 사전예방전략과 사후보완전략으로 구분하여 수립하였다. 또한 정보관리체계가 전국으로 확대되기 위한 방안을 수립하였다.

앞으로는 시스템의 세부적 설계를 실시하고, 개발된 정보체재의 성과를 측정 평가하는 시스템 평가에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

[영문]The health information system has been used as an instrument not only as a mean to management on demands of various patients but also as a mean to support both clinical and administrative decision-making. In the future, the health information network connecting various health institutions will be widely used for research and education in the field throughout the world. The government also actively promote computerization of various public health institutions in an effort to improve efficiency of their operation.

To date, while information systems for health center and health subcenters have developed as demonstration projects, the system for community health post has not yet developed even though it can significantly contribute to improve quality of health statistics.

The purpose of this study was to design a model system for community health post, and to develop a strategy for successful implementation of the system. This study used System Development Life Cycle method which consists of establishment of strategic plans, analysis of the system, design of the system, implementation of the system and evaluation of the system.

In the first stage (1990-1991), to build an information system by which the data base necessary to the health project of regional communities and the efficiency of business, such an information management system is built as on the business

concerning the family health record (resident data base, living environment data base, and vaccination status), primary health care, drug management, and the network of the operation committee and the village health worker.

In the second stage(1992), to build an information system to provide inclusive health service to regional residents and induce the voluntary participation of regional residents in the service, an information management system with regard to data base for daily activity for community health practitioner (activity concerning visit to the post and home visit) and the network of regional residents.

In the third stage(1993), to build an information system to provide inclusive medical care to all the regional residents, an information management system concerning business on health education materials and aged's health management.

Second, chosen system (family health record which contains information on resident data base, living environment, and vaccination status: a data base for daily activity for community health practitioner: primary health care: drug management: the network of the operation committee and the village health worker)

was analysed systematically using HIPO, data flow diagram and conceptual designs were developed for the chosen system.

Third, implementation strategic plan was developed. In this stage, to analyse risk factors for implementing the health information system of community health post, two types of risk-reducing strategy were developed: inhibiting strategy and

compensating strategy. Furthermore, the strategic plan for the expands of the system throughout the nation was also developed.

In the future, it is hoped that a more detailed design on the system will be developed, and a study on the evaluation of the system that measures and evaluates the performance of a developed information system.