한방 진료에 대한 군에서의 인식과 이용실태

[한글]

군은 대부분 20대의 건강한 성인남자로 이루어진 특수집단으로 질병의 발생을 보면 육체적 운동량의 급격한 증가로 인한 염좌, 타박상 등 근골격계 질환이 많아 양방치료와 함께 한방치료도 적용 가능성이 대두되고 있는 실정이다.

이에 본인은 지금까지 군에서 행하여지고 있는 한방진료에 대한 인식과 한방진료실의 이용실적을 파악하고 한방진료에 대한 만족도를 파악하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

한방진료에 대한 인식과 이용실태를 조사하고자 한방 실무자가 근무하는 전군의XX사단중 4개사단에서 총640명을 계급별로 표본 추출하였다. 군에서의 한방진료 이용의 실태를 파악하고자 11개 사단에서 각각 3명의 한방 실무자를 대상으로 표본 조사하였다.

설문응답의 불충실, 무응답 등 자료처리가 불가능 한 것을 제외한 총446명(66.3%)의 설문지를 조사 분석하였다.

이와 같은 방법으로 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 한방진료실의 설치 필요성에 대하여 조사대상자의 95.5%가 설치가 필요하다고 응답하였다. 또한 앞으로 질병 발생시 한방진료실을 이용하겠다고 응답한 조사대상자는 전체의 76.7%였다.

2. 한방진료실 이용실태를 보면 지난 1년동안에 한번이라도 한방진료실을 이용한 경험이 있는 경우는 조사대상자의 150명(35.3%)이였으며, 이용자중 80명(53.3%)이 연간 한방진료실을 1-4회 방문하였다. 진료대상의 질환으로는 근육골격계질환이 가장 많아 46.2%를 차지하였고, 다음이 신경계질환, 소화기질환순 이었다. 한방의 치료효과에 대하여서는 이용자 150명중 135명(90%)이 만족하고 있었으며, 한방이용자들이 받은 치료방법중에는 침과 뜸이 대부분으로 85.5%를 차지하였다.

3. 한방진료 실태를 파악한 결과 1일 순수진료시간은 평균6-7시간이며 1일 환자진료수는 21-25명 진료를 본다가 54.6%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

한방 실무자측 치료방법은 침과 뜸이 38.1%로 치료방법중 가장 높은 분포를 보였다.

[영문]

As we know, the army is one of the special groups which is normally composed of healthy young men in their twenties. So, there are so many patients who have sprain, bruise and muscular skeletal diseases caused by their hard training. As a result, the importance of oriental medicine is increasing as well as western

medicine.

The purpose of this study is to determine the utilization pattern of oriental medicine and the altitude of soldiers to its use in the ROK Army. To investigate the attitude of soldiers to oriental medicine and their utilization pattern, 4 divisions were selected among divisions in which oriental medical doctors were providing medical care to the soldiers.

A total of 640 soldiers from 4 divisions were sampled according to their ranks as study subjects. To determine the extent of the ugh of oriental medicine in the Army, 3 oriental doctors per division were sampled and surveyed using a questionnaire. Only 446 data, 66.3% of the whole except the useless, unfaithful or mute data, were treated to be analysed.

The results are as follows;

1. In the surveyed areas, 95.5 percent of the questioned soldiers answered that "An oriental medical clinic is required." Furthermore, 76.7 percent answered, "We are goring to use the oriental medical clinics when necessary.

2. As to their utilization pattern, 150 soldiers(35.3%) of the respondents answered they had been to the clinics more than once during past one year. 80 soldiers(53.3%) of those 150 respondents answered they had been to the clinics between one and four times. utilizer responded that the most, 46.2 percent of the diseases were of muscular skeletal diseases followed by neurotic and digestive diseases respectively.

Among the utilizers of the clinics, 135 respondents(90%) were satisfied with the results of the medical treatment. 85.5 percent of patients were treated by acupuncture and moxibustion.

3. As to their treatment pattern, 54.6 percent of oriental medical doctors answered that they treated 21 to 25 patients per day and the average treatment hours were 6 or 7.