자동차보험 의료제도 개선방안에 관한 연구

[한글]

1983년 자동차보험 책임보험 사업의 다원화 이후 진료비 산정과 관련하여 보험사업자와 의료기관간의 분쟁이 현재까지도 지속되고 있음은 물론이고 현행 자동차보험 의료제도가 교통사고 환자의 적정진료를 저해하고 오히려 보험사업자에게 더 유리하게 작용하고 있다는 지적이 제기되고 있다.본 연구는 자동차보험 의료제도와 관련한 기존의 문헌을 통한 고찰과 의료기관을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 통하여 현재 자동차보험의 성격과 현황 등에 대하여 살펴보고 개선방안을 연구하였다.

문헌고찰을 통하여 자동차보험의 성격, 정부규제의 배경 및 필요성, 현행 자동차보험 의료제도의 법ㆍ제도적 현황을 살펴본 결과, 의무가입으로 사회보험적 성격을 띤다고 볼 수도 있으나, 운영주체 및 운영주체의 목적, 운영의 관리감독체계가 사회보험과 상당한 차이가 있고 민간보험사에 의해 손해사정 업무가 이루어짐에 따라 적정보상이라는 자동차손해배상보장법령의 입법취지를 훼손하고 있었다. 1991년 12월부터 시작된 정부규제는 1989년 진료기관 계약 해지사태 확산이라는 사회문제 해결과 의료보험 등 유관시장과 형평성 제고 차원에서 주로 이루어 지다가 점차 합리적인 이유와 절차 없이 자동차보험 산업의 보호와 낮은 책임보험 보상한도액을 상향조정하기 위한 방편으로 변모되어, 현재, 자동차보험 진료수가는 산업재해보상보험 진료수가 수준으로 일원화 되었고, 건강보험 진료수가기준 준용 및 진료비 직접청구 금지, 진료기관 당연지정제 및 자동차보험 진료수가 고시제 시행으로 교통사고 환자 진료기피 현상이 심화되고 자동차보험이 민간보험임에도 사회보험 보다 정부규제가 더 심화되었음을 알 수 있었다.

의료기관을 대상으로 설문조사를 통하여 자동차보험의 성격, 정부개입의 타당성 및 현재 자동차보험 의료제도의 법ㆍ제도적 현황등에 대한 인식도를 알아본 결과, 대다수가 자동차보험을 사보험으로 인식하고 있었으며, 민간보험사에 의해 운영될 뿐 아니라 사회연대성 강화보다는 보험가입자의 위험을 보장하고, 사적계약에 의해 보험료를 징수함에 따라 사보험으로 인식하는 비중이 높았다. 정부개입에 대하여 어느 정도 긍정적으로 받아들이고 있었으나, 자동차보험제도 개선방안으로 진료수가계약제 시행, 진료기관 계약제 시행 및 진료비 심사ㆍ지급기관의 전문기관 위탁등에 대하여 대다수가 찬성함에 따라 현행 자동차보험 진료수가 고시제와 진료기관 당연지정제, 보험사업자의 진료비 지급 및 심사업무에 대하여 부정적 시각임을 알 수 있었다. 현행 자동차보험 진료수가기준이 교통사고 환자의 조속한 원상회복과 후유장해율을 낮추는데 도움이 되는지 여부에 대하여 조사한 결과, 대다수가 건강보험 진료수가기준을 준용함에 따라 교통사고 환자에게 적정진료를 보장하지 못하고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한, 진료기관 당연지정제로 인해 적정진료를 제공받아야 할 환자에게는 진료기피등 역효과로 작용하고 낮은 책임보험 배상한도액과 결부되어 각종 보험사기의 원인이 되고 있었다.

결론적으로 현행 자동차보험 의료제도는 의료기관의 기본권을 지나치게 훼손하여 오히려, 적정진료를 제공받아야 할 교통사고 환자에게는 역효과를 초래하고 이윤추구를 목적으로 하는 민간보험사에게는 유리하게 작용하고 있다. 따라서, 의료기관의 기본권 보장과 교통사고 환자에게 양질의 의료를 제공할 수 있도록 진료수가 계약제와 진료기관 계약제를 시행하고, 진료비 심사 및 지급기관 일원화 또는 전문기관 위탁을 통하여 자동차보험의 공공성을 강화하고 교통사고 환자의 특성을 반영할 수 있는 자동차보험 진료수가기준의 개발이 시급하다.

[영문]This study reviewed the characteristics and current status of automobile insurance through empirical analysis (surveys) on the medical institutions and the literature review related with the medical care system of automobile insurance. Through the literature review, I looked into the characteristics of automobile insurance, the background and necessity of government regulations and the current status of laws and systems regarding medical care system of automobile insurance. Although it might be considered as a kind of social insurance because of compulsory subscription of automobile insurance, it has considerable differences in those below who is the operational subject, what is the purpose of operation and what is the supervision system of the operation like. Additionally, it is inconsistent with a purpose of 'Guarantee Of Automobile Accident Compensation Act’ in that the damage assessment is done by private insurance companies.

The government regulation on this initiated from December 1991 has focused on the improvement of equality with the relevant markets such as medical insurance. However, it was transformed without reasonable reasons or procedures. Thereinafter, it came to focus on the protection of the automobile insurance industry and raise the ceiling the compensation amount of automobile accident liability insurance. Now, the phenomenon to avoid a medical treatment on automobile accident victims is becoming worse because of the prohibition of the direct claim for the fees on a medical treatment, the application of 'The Health Care Benefits Criteria of Health Insurance', 'The Obligatory Authorization of Medical Institution' and 'The Establishment of Medical Fees Rules Covered by Automobile Accident Insurance’. As a matter of fact, automobile insurance came to have more government regulations than any other social insurance, although it is actually a private insurance.

When perception on the characteristics of automobile insurance, validity of government regulations and the current status of laws and systems of automobile insurance were asked to medical institutions, most of them perceived automobile insurance as a private insurance. Additionally, although they accepted governmental intervention positively to some extent, they had a negative view on 'The Establishment of Medical Fees Rules Covered by Automobile Accident Insurance', 'The Obligatory Authorization of Medical Institution' and 'The Review and Payment system of Medical Fees’.

When medical institutions were asked on weather that 'The Rules of Medical Fees Covered by Automobile Accident Insurance' would help rapid recovery and the reduction of the remained handicaps, most of them were identified it does not guarantee optimal medical treatment because they applied 'The Health Care Benefits Criteria of Health Insurance.' Additionally, medical institutions tend to avoid a medical treatment on automobile accident victims because of 'The Obligatory Authorization of Medical Institution’ and it became the cause of various kinds of insurance frauds connected with the low limit of automobile accident compensation liability insurance.

Conclusively, current medical care system of automobile insurance restricted basic rights of medical institutions too much, so it affected adversely the patients, who should get optimal treatment, and it favored the insurance companies(insurer) that would pursue their own benefits. Therefore, to guarantee the basic rights of medical institutions and to provide high quality medical services, we need to perform 'Medical Fee Contract Scheme' and 'Medical Institution Contract Scheme’ together, enforce the characteristics of public good of automobile insurance through unifying the review and payment on the fees of medical treatment or outsourcing this work to a specialized organization, and developing 'Medical Service Standards(Protocol)’ that can reflect the characteristics of automobile accident victims.