종합병원의 전략, 역량, 조직구조 및 그 상호관계가 경영성과에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 전략, 역량, 조직구조 특성간의 상호관계가 병원경영성과에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 함이다. 이를 통해 전략유형별로 적합한 병원역량유형 파악과 각 전략유형에 적합한 조직구조의 특성을 파악하여 통합적인 전략관리 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 연구대상은 2000년부터 2002년까지 3개년 동안 대한병원협회에서 실시한 병원표준화심사를 받은 224개 종합병원 및 종합전문요양기관 전체를 대상으로 하여 실증연구를 수행하였다. 이 연구는 경영성과를 종속변수로 하였으며, 독립변수로 전략유형, 역량, 조직구조특성, 병원의 일반적인 특성으로 하였다. 경영성과 대리지표로 성장성에 외래환자증가율, 입원환자증가율을, 수익성에 의료이익률, 경상이익률을, 안정성에 유동비율로 하였다. 연구는 크게 3단계로 진행되었다. 1단계에서는 전략, 조직구조, 역량과 성과간의 직접적인 관계를 분석하였으며, 2단계는 전략, 조직구조, 역량간의 내적인 관계를 분석하였다. 마지막 단계는 전략, 역량, 조직구조 특성간의 상호관계가 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 분석대상병원의 전략유형은 분석형이 가장 많았으며, 다음으로 진취형, 방어형 순의 분포를 보였다. 병원별 조직구조는 유기적 조직구조를 가진 병원이 기계적 조직구조를 가진 병원보다 다소 많았다.

둘째, 연평균 의료이익률, 연평균 환자증가율은 진취형을 취하는 병원이 유의하게 높았으며, 연평균 유동비율은 방어형을 취하는 병원이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 또한 연평균 의료이익률은 유기적인 조직구조를 가진 병원이 기계적인 조직구조를 가진 병원보다 유의하게 높았다. “평판역량”과 외래환자증가율간에, “재정,정보역량”과 유동비율간에, “내부관리역량”과 의료이익률간에 통계학적으로 유의한 정(+)의 상관관계가 있었으며, 반면에 내부관리역량과 “유동비율”간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 역(-)의 상관관계가 있었다.

셋째, 진취형을 취하는 병원이 방어형, 분석형을 취하는 병원 보다 재정,정보역량, 물적자원역량, 내부관리역량을 통계학적으로 유의하게 높게 취하고 있었다. 다음으로 방어형 병원에서는 기계적인 조직구조, 진취형 병원에서는 유기적인 조직구조를 유의하게 높게 취하고 있었다. 유기적 조직구조를 가진 병원은 내부관리 역량을 통계학적으로 유의하게 높게 취하고 있었다.

넷째, 전략유형, 병원역량, 조직구조특성간의 상호관계가 의료이익률에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과를 보면, 먼저 의료이익률은 민간병원이 공공병원보다, 유기적인 조직구조를 가진 병원이 기계적인 조직구조를 가진 병원보다 의료이익률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 또한 재정,정보역량이 증가할수록 의료이익률이 증가하였다. 의료이익률에 상호작용효과를 기준으로 적합성을 검토한 결과, 평판역량이 증가할수록 방어형 전략과 분석형 전략을 취할 경우 의료이익률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며, 반대로 진취형을 취할 경우 의료이익률이 감소하였다. 따라서 평판역량과 방어형 전략은 상호적합(mutual fit)관계에 있고, 평판역량과 진취형 전략은 상호부적합(mutual misfit) 관계에 있었다. 이는 일반산업을 대상으로 한 선행연구와는 반대의 결과를 보였다. 이 원인을 확인하기 위하여 의료기관유형별, 규모별, 평판역량유형별로 구분하여 추가분석을 실시한 결과 전체적인 분석 결과와는 큰 차이가 없었으나, 평판역량유형별 분석에서 방어형 전략은 의료기술자원역량, 무형자원역량간에 상호적합관계에 있었으며, 진취형 전략은 마케팅역량과, 분석형 전략은 인적자원 및 무형자원역량간에 상호적합관계에 있었다.

다섯째, 전략유형, 병원역량, 조직구조특성간의 상호관계가 유동비율에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 종합병원, 공공병원, 대학병원의 유동비율이 유의하게 높았다. 또한 재정,정보역량이 의료이익률 뿐만 아니라 유동비율에 유의한 기여역량인 것으로 나타났다. 유동비율에 대한 상호작용효과를 기준으로 적합성을 검토한 결과, 물적자원역량이 증가할수록 방어형 전략을 취할 경우 유동비율이 증가하였으며, 반면에 진취형 전략과 분석형 전략을 취할 경우 유동비율이 감소하였다. 따라서 물적자원역량과 방어형 전략은 상호적합관계에 있었으며, 물적자원역량과 진취형 전략 및 분석형 전략은 상호부적합관계에 있었다. 또한 평판역량 및 재정,정보역량이 증가하고 유기적 조직구조를 취할 경우 유동비율이 증가하였다. 따라서 평판역량 및 재정,정보역량과 유기적 조직구조간에는 상호적합관계에 있었다. 방어형 전략을 취하는 병원이 유기적 조직구조를 취하는 경우 유동비율이 증가하였으며, 분석형 전략을 취하는 병원이 유기적 조직구조를 취하는 경우 유동비율이 감소하였다. 따라서 “방어형 전략”과 "유기적 조직구조”간에는 상호적합관계에 있었으며, 분석형 전략과 유기적 조직구조간에 상호 부적합관계에 있었다.

이러한 연구결과를 종합할 때, 전략유형, 역량, 조직구조 특성 및 병원의 일반적인 특성에 따라 경영성과에서 차이가 있었으며, 특히 이들 유형들의 내적인 최적조합관계가 병원경영성과에 중요 기여요인으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 이 연구결과에서 나타나는 바와 같이 일반산업을 대상으로 한 선행연구결과와는 많은 차이가 있었다. 이는 일반산업에서 이용된 전략, 역량, 조직구조간의 조합관계와 전략정책을 병원산업에 임의적으로 적용하는 것은 한계가 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 의료산업의 특수성을 감안하여 의료기관이 가지고 있는 역량유형별로 최적 전략유형 선택과 전략유형에 적합한 조직구조의 특성을 가짐으로써 조직성과 극대화를 기할 수 있을 것이며, 이에 대한 계속적인 개발과 노력이 있어야 할 것으로 본다.

이 연구는 의료기관을 대상으로 한 선행연구를 찾기가 어려워 일반산업을 대상으로 한 선행연구를 이론적 기반으로 연구 틀을 구축하여 분석하였기 때문에 탐색적 연구의 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 이 연구의 결과를 일반화하기 위해서는 조직구조, 역량, 환경 등 내,외적인 환경요인이 포함된 전략과 성과에 대한 추가적인 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The objective of this study was to examine the effects of strategy, competencies, organizational structure and their interactions on the performance of hospitals. This study aims to suggest unified strategic management plans by understanding the types of hospital competencies suitable and the characteristics of organizational structures both suitable for each strategic type. The empirical study was performed with 224 general hospitals and general specialty medical organizations(hospitals) which underwent the Hospital Standardization Review by the Korean Hospital Association from 2000 to 2002.

The management performance consisted of the proxy measures of management performance were growth rate of outpatients and growth rate of inpatients for growth, operating margin ratio and ordinary margin ratio for profitability, and current ratio for stability was a dependent variable as a standard model of this study. The independent variables were strategic types, competencies, characteristics of organizational structures, and general characteristics of hospitals. This study was carried out at three levels: (1) the analysis of direct relationship between strategies, organizational structures, and competencies and performance, (2) the analysis of internal relationship among strategies, organizational structures and competencies, and (3) the effect of interactions among strategies, organizational structures, and competencies on performance.

The study results are as follows.

First, the strategic types of subject hospitals include analyzer type 65(48.1%), prospector type 42(31.1%), and defender type 28(20.7%) in order and they showed the same distribution as the previous studies in both Korean and American hospitals. The organizational structures for each hospital revealed that the hospitals with organic structure 70(51.9%) were more than hospitals with the hospitals with mechanistic structure 65(48.1%).

Second, the annual average operating margin ratio(3.291¡3/410.06) of prospector type hospital was significantly higher than that of other strategic types, and the annual average current ratio(163.61¡3/4115.0) of defector type hospitals was significantly higher than that of other strategic types in statistics. Moreover, in terms of the annual average operating margin ratio, the hospitals with organic structure were significantly higher in statistics than the hospitals with mechanistic structure. The statistically significant positive correlation was shown between "reputation competency" and the growth rate of outpatients, between "financial and information technology competency" and the current ratio, and between "internal management competency" and the operating margin ratio while the statistically significant negative correlation was shown in "internal management competency" and the current ratio.

Third, the "financial and information technology competency", “physical resource competency“ and "internal management competency" of prospector type hospitals were significantly higher than those of other strategic types in statistics. Next, the defender type hospitals had significantly higher organic structure while the prospector type hospitals had significantly higher organic structure. Especially, the "internal management competency" of organic structure was significantly higher than other competencies in statistics.

Forth, the multiple regression analysis was performed to understand the effects of interactions among strategic type, organizational structures, and distinctive competencies on the operating margin ratio. Regarding to analysis results, the operating margin ratio was significantly higher in private hospitals than public hospitals and in hospitals with organic structure than hospitals with mechanistic structure. In addition, as "financial and information technology competency“ increased, the operating margin ratio increased as well. As a result of examining the fitness in terms of interactional effects to the operating margin ratio, as "reputation competency” increased, hospitals with defender strategy or analyzer strategy significantly increased in statistics and on the contrary, the operating margin ratio of hospitals with prospector strategy decreased. Therefore, "reputation competency“ and defender strategy were match or fit in their relationship while "reputation competency”and prospector strategy were mismatch or misfit in their relationship. This revealed the opposite results to the previous studies conducted with corporations. In order to find out its cause, the additional analyses were performed by hospital type, size, and competency types which were included with "human resource competency”, "medical technical resource competency“, "nonphysical resource competency“ and ”marketing management competency“.

As a result, in spite of no big difference in the overall analysis, there were some specific differences. Fist of all, the defender strategy had fit relationship with “medical technical resource competency”, “nonphysical resource competency” in reputation competence type analysis. Also, the prospector strategy had fit relationship with “marketing management competency” and the analyzer strategy with “human resource competency”, “nonphysical resource competency” among competence types. However, the strategy and the interaction between organizational structures were not shown to confirm the proposition, "The organization with most suitable strategies and organizational structures produces the greatest performance."

Fifth, as a result of multiple regressions analysis in order to appreciate the effects of interactions among strategic types, hospital competencies, and organizational structures on the current ratio, general hospitals, public hospitals, and university hospitals had significantly higher current ratio. Moreover, "financial and information technology competency" were significant "contribution competency" to both the operating margin ratio and the current ratio. As a result of examining the fitness in terms of interactional effects to the current ratio, as “physical resource competency" increased, hospitals with defender strategy significantly increased in statistics and on the contrary, the current ratio of hospitals with either prospector strategy or analyzer strategy decreased. Therefore, “physical resource competency" and the defender strategy had fit relationship while “physical resource competency" and either the prospector strategy or analyzer strategy had misfit relationship. Moreover, when "reputation competence" and "financial and information technology competency" increased and the organic structure was taken, the current ratio increased. Thus, the fit relationship was shown between "reputation competence" and "financial and information technology competency" in hospitals with organic structure. When the hospitals with defender strategy had the organic structure, the current ratio significantly increased in statistics and on the contrary, the current ratio of hospitals with analyzer strategy decreased. Therefore, the "defender strategy" and the "organic structure" had fit relationship while "analyzer strategy”and “organic structure” were mismatch or misfit in their relationship.

In overall, the interactions among strategic types, distinctive competencies, and organizational structures were the main factors on performance. Also, the most suitable internal combinational relationships between competencies and strategies, strategies and organizational structures, and competencies and organizational structures played as main contributing factors. However, as shown in the results of this study, it showed significant differences from the previous study results conducted with corporations, and this suggests that there is some limitation to optionally apply the strategies used in corporations to the hospital industry. As a result, the maximization of organizational performance would be expected with the strategy selection based on unique competency for the medical organization by considering the distinctiveness of medical industry and the suitable organizational structure combination for such a selected strategy; therefore, the continuos development and efforts for this should be followed.

In addition, the limitation of this study is that its study frame was designed based on the previous studies with corporations since it was hard to find the previous study conducted with medical organizations. Therefore, in order to generalize the results of this study, the additional studies on strategies and performance, which include organizational structures, competencies, environments, etc., should be followed.