우리나라와 미국의 진료비 지불방식 차이에 따른 진료행위 변이

[한글]

이 연구는 우리나라의 행위별수가제(FFS)와 미국 캘리포니아주 민간보험의 행위별수가제(FFS) 건강관리조직(HMO), 선호공급조직(PPO)간에 의사의 진료행위 변이를 보기 위해 수행되었다. 진료행위 변이는 급성심근경색증으로 입원치료를 받은 환자들이 받은 주요 진단검사와 처치의 시행 유무로 보았다.

연구 결과 위험요인을 통제하지 않았을 때, 우리나라와 캘리포니아주 민간보험의 FFS, HMO, PPO간에 조영촬영술, 경피적관동맥확장술, 관상동맥우회술, 관상동맥스텐트삽입술의 시행률에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

연령, 성별, 부진단명수, 병원내 사망, 응급실을 통한 입원과 같은 요인들이 검사와 처치 시행에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 위험요인을 통제 후 진료비 지불방식의 차이는 경피적관동맥확장술, 관상동맥스텐트삽입술에서 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

캘리포니아주 민간보험 중 HMO를 기준으로 했을 때, 우리나라 환자들은 조영촬영술과 관상동맥스텐트삽입술을 받을 가능성이 높았으며, 경피적관동맥확장술을 받을 가능성은 낮았다. PPO는 HMO보다 모든 검사와 처치를 시행할 확률이 높았고, FFS는 HMO와 비슷하였다. 그러나 사망한 환자들만을 대상으로 하였을 때 이러한 차이는 감소하였다. 단지 우리나라가 HMO에 비해 경피적관동맥확장술은 적게, 관상동맥스텐트삽입술은 많이 시행할 가능성이 있었다. 이 연구에서는 진료행위 변이에 가장 중요한 요인인 질병의 중증도 통제에 제한점을 가지므로 결과의 해석에 주의를 요한다.

서로 다른 체계를 가지고 있는 우리나라와 미국의 진료행위 비교 연구는 매우 많은 제한점을 가진다. 그러나 국가간의 비교 연구는 보건의료제도의 발전에 매우 유용한 정보를 제공한다. 이 연구는 우리나라와 다른 나라의 진료행위 변이에 관한 연구를 시도했다는데 의의를 가진다. 향후 이 연구의 제한점들을 넘어서 많은 국제간 비교연구들이 나오기를 기대한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to investigate whether the difference of hospital reimbursement methods - Fee for service(FFS) in Korea and FFS, Health Maintenance Organization(HMO), Preferred Provider Organization(PPO) of private insurance, California, the United States - are related to the physician practice variation in admission patients with acute myocardial infarction.

Physician practice variation is studied the rate of angiography(Angio), percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty(PTCA), vascular bypass operation(Bypass), transcatheter placement of intracoronary stent(Stent) in all patients and the died patients in hospital.

The results of this study are as follows.

There are physician practice variation in major diagnostic and treatment procedures by hospital reimbursement methods when no risk factor is controlled.

Age, gender, sub-diagnosis number, death in hospital, admission via emergency room influence to the rate of procedures. After these risk factors are controlled, PTCA and Stent are influenced by hospital reimbursement methods. Patients in Korea are taken more Angio and Stent vs. HMO, but less PTCA vs. HMO. PPO has higher rates in all precedures vs. HMO. FFS and HMO are similar.

But, in the died patients the significance of differences is decreased. Only patients in Korea is taken more Stent, but less PTCA vs. HMO. These results are interpreted very carefully due to the limitation about severity control.

There is a lot of limitation to compare of physician practice variation between korea and the United States for the systematic differences. But studies to compare Korea with ohter contries will provide the knowledge necessary for the national heathcare system development.

This study has meaning that is the first attempt to compare of physician practice variation between Korea and the United States. Beyond the limitation of this study, I expect many studies will be attempted hereafter.