가정의학과 전문의의 개원지역 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 가정의학과 개원의를 대상으로 개원지역 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조사하고, 이 중 농촌 개원을 장려할 만한 수정 가능한 요인들을 찾아 도시, 농촌간 의사인력의 적정 분포 문제를 해결하는 데 기초자료가 되게 하고자 하였다.

연구방법은 2002년 10월 현재 대한 가정의학회에 등록된 개원의 총 1,149명을 대상으로 2002년 10월 12일부터 11월 23일까지 우편설문을 실시하였다. 설문내용은 개인의 특성들(성, 연령, 결혼상태, 자녀수, 출신학교 및 수련병원의 위치, 전문의 취득연도, 출생지, 현 자택주소, 현재 개원하고 있는 지역,개원 전 사회적 위치, 개원하게 된 동기 등)과 현재 위치에 개원을 하게 된 이유를 조사하였다.

총 1,149통 중 237통(회수율: 20.6%)이 회수되었으며, 이 중 주소불명으로 돌아온 19통과 기록이 미비한 3통을 제외한 215통을 분석하였다. //의사 개인의 특성 중 개원지역 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성과 수련병원 위치였고(p<0.05), 개원의들이 현 위치에 개원하게 된 이유는 첫째, 수입이 좋을 것 같아서, 둘째, 개원초기 비용 부담을 줄이기 위해서, 셋째, 본인의 출생 또는 성장지역이 개원지역 근처여서 등이었다.

현 위치에 개원하게 된 이유를 개원지역별, 성별, 전문의 취득연도별로 나누어 비교해 보았는데, 먼저 개원지역별 차이점을 보면, 대도시 지역을 선호하게 된 것은 생활의 편리성이나 자녀들의 교육여건 때문이었고, 대도시 이외지역을 선호하게 된 것은 개인적인 농촌 선호도나 군 복무를 개원지역 근처에서했기 때문이었다. 성별 차이점을 살펴보면, 남자의사의 경우에는 '수입이 좋을 것 같아서'라는 의견이 1순위인 것에 비해 여자의사의 경우에는 '배우자의 영향'이 1순위였다. 그 외 남자의사는 본인의 출생 또는 성장지역, 개인적인 도시 또는 농촌 선호도, 여가 및 문화시설 등을 여자의사에 비해 중요시하였 으며, 상대적으로 배우자의 영향은 그리 크지 않았다.전문의 취득연도별 차이점을 비교해보면,최근

10년 이내에 전문의 자격을 취득한 의사들은 개원 초기 비용 부담이 적게 드는 곳을 선호하였고, 전문의 취득한지 10년 이상된 의사들은 생활이 편리한 곳을 더 선호하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때,대도시 이외지역에 수련병원이 더 많이 신설되고, 대도시 이외지역에 개원하는 의사들의 기본적인 수입의 보장 및 건물 임대료 보조.세금 감면 등의 정부의 재정적 지원, 자녀들이 양질의 교육을 받을 수 있도록 좋은 교육환경 마련,

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors related to selection of office location for private practice by family physicians. Of the factors, those related to office location in rural area will be further analyzed to find possible points of intervention for a more appropriate distribution of health resources.

One thousand one hundred and forty-nine family physicians in private practice enrolled in the Korean Academy of Family Medicine were surveyed by mail from October 12 to November 23, 2002. The questionnaire included individual physician's characteristics(sex,age,marital status, number of children,location of medical school and training hospital,year of board certification,birthplace,current address,current office location,social status prior to private practice,reason for private practice and so on) and the reason for selection of current practice location. 237 surveys of 1,149 were

returned ( return rate: 20.6% ). 19 surveys were returned because of wrong address.215 surveys were analyzed except 3 surveys with insufficient information.

Out of individual physician's characteristics, factors related to selection of office location were sex and location of training hospital (p<0.05). Reasons for selection of current practice location looked yielding good income, secondly, in order to reduce initial investment, and thirdly,it is near from his/her hometown.

The reason why they chose the current location as their office location were reviewed by the region, by sex and by board certification year. Firstly, if we look into the difference by the region of office location, those who preferred urban answered that the reason was convenience of life or educational conditions of children. Those who preferred rural area answered that they personally liked rural area or they did military services near the area. When looking into the difference between

sex,the ranking 1 answer among male physicians was 'income potential',while among female physicians the number 1 answer answer was 'Influence of her husband'. Additionally,male physicians placed more importance on his birth or growth area, personal preference to urban or rural area or recreational and cultural facilities than female physicians and spouse influence was less important than in female physicians. By year of board certification,physicians within 10 years since board

certification preferred locations where less initial investment is required. On the other hand, those over 10 years since board certification preferred locations with convenience in everyday life.