보건소 가족계획실 조직의 효과성에 관한 연구

[한글]

조직의 효과성이란 조직이 목표를 실현하는 정도로서, 조직의 효과성 평가의 결과는 조직발전 및 개선을 도모하는데 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 수 있다.

보건의료 조직의 효과성은 조직의 복합적이고 역동적인 특성과 이론적 근거틀의 부족으로 인해, 합리적으로 설명할 만한 통합적인 변수를 확인해 내지 못한 실정이다. 이러한타당하고도 합리적인 지식과 방법의 부족은 보건의료 조직의 변화와 개선을 도모하는 저해요인이 되고 있다.

특히 보건소 가족계획실 조직의 효과성 평가는, 사업의 중요성이나 투자효과면에서 뿐아니라 자체 운영관리를 개선하기 위한 수단으로도 필요한 것이다.

가족계획실 조직은 환경과 상호작용하는 개방사회 체제로서 하나의 인간 서비스 조직이다. 그러므로 이러한 조직의 효과성을 평가하는데는 조직내부의 구성원으로부터 외부환경 측면에 이르기까지의 효과성 영역을 포괄할 수 있는 방법론을 적용함이 바람직하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 조직의 내적효과와 외적효과를 공히 평가할 수 있는 이원적 목표접근법에 의거하여 가족계획실의 조직효과성 기준을 확인하고, 그 수준을 측정하며, 기준간의 구조적 관계를 확인하는 것이다.

연구대상은 1983년 8월 10일부터 동년 12월 10일까지 36개 보건소 가족계획실에 근무하는 간호원 251명과 보건소가 속한 구의 2개 동사무소 직원 361명이었으며, 자료는 면접방법을 통해 수집하였다.

연구도구는 연구자가 문헌조사를 통해 작성하였고, 사전에 신뢰도 검정을 거친 후 사용하였다.

자료의 분석은 내적 효과성 요인을 규명하기 위해 요인분석을, 조직별, 지역별 효과성수준의 차이는 분산분석으로, 효과성 요인간의 구조적 관계는 순위상관 관계로, 외적 효과성에 대한 설명력은 회귀식을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다.

1) 가족계획실 조직의 내적 효과성 요인의 수준은 "의사결정 참여도", "작업 조건으로인한 갈등", "자원으로 인한 갈등", "공식화"의 순으로 나타났다. 내적 효과성 요인 중 "의사결정 참여도가" 가장 낮은 상태로서 참여 정도는 근무년한에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. "자원 및 작업조건으로 인한 갈등"에서는 행정적 동원업무의 과다, 직원 수 부족, 목표량 달성의 강조와 상사와의 관계가 주요원인으로 나타났다. 그리고 "공식화"요인에서는 규정된 업무기술서를 강조하는 것이 조직의 효과성에 장애를 주는 요인으로나타났다.

2) 가족계획실의 외적효과성 요인중 지역사회 인정도는 조직별 및 지역별로 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 지역사회 인정도에서는 "이용도"와 "도움"을 받았다고 보는 수준이가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

3) 효과성 요인들간의 구조적 관계에 있어서는, "의사결정 참여도"와 "지역사회 인정도", "자원 및 작업조건으로 인한 갈등", "공식화"요인 상호간에 유의한 상관관계가 있음이 나타났다.

내적효과성과 외적효과성 간의 순위 상관관계는 매우 밀접한 것으로 나타났으며, 전체효과성에도 각각 밀접하게 작용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 내적효과성 요인으로서 외적효과성을 회귀식으로 77% (피임 보급 실적 제외) 설명할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 근거로 하여 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

보건소 가족계획실의 효과성을 높이기 위해서는 사업계획·수행·평가에 조직의 실무구성원이 참여할 수 있도록 조직적인 개선을 추구해야 할 것이다. 또한 조직관리자는 의사

결정 문제를 분류하고, 각 의사결정 항목에 걸쳐 적기에 적절한 참여 수준을 결정할 수있는 관리능력을 키워야 하며, 이를 위한 관리자 훈련프로그램을 확대 전개시켜야 할 것이다.

조직 내 갈등을 감소시키기 위해서는 행정적 동원업무, 목표량 달성등 공식적인 규정과 강요라는 통제수단에만 의존하지 말고, 조직과 지역의 특성에 따라 사업을 계획·수행·평가할 수 있는 융통성과 신축성이 있는 조직으로 개선되도록 함이 바람직하다.

연구방법에 대한 제안으로 본 연구는 단기간의 탐색적이고 단면적 (cross-sectional)인 연구였으므로, 유사실험 연구나 참여 관찰등의 보다 심층적이고 다차원적인 연구방법을병행하는 복수방법론이 적용된 장기간의 연구가 필요하다. 조직별, 지역별로 효과성 요인의 달성수준에 차이를 가져오는 요인을 확인하기 위해, 조직의 크기, 구성원의 인성, 욕구, 기술적 및 전문적 측면과 조직환경적 요인을 포함한 비교 연구가 요망된다.

[영문]

This study is an attempt to assess the organizational effectiveness of family planning departments of public health centers. In the past two decades, the government has invested a large amount of public resources into the National Family Planning Program. Few studies has, however, evaluated the extent to which the family planning department as a health-care service organization successfully functioned and attained its goals. Most studies of family planning took great efforts to measure contraceptive side effects and little attention to the family

planning clinic organization which is responsible for the delivery of the service.

Assessing organizational effectiveness is a difficult task due to the lack of adequate criteria of effectiveness. This difficulty is caused by the fact that the concept of organizational effectiveness has been subjected to diverse and

conflicting interpretations. A major source of the diversity and controversy stems from writers adhering to different conceptual models in the analysis of effectiveness.

For this study, the strategy for the selection of effectiveness criteria is based on the dual-goal concept as defined by L. B. Mohr.

All family planning departments operating in the four largest cities-Seoul, Busan, Daegu, and Inchon-were included in the study sample. Through a cross-sectional survey, data was collected from 251 nurses and 361 town-office officials-altogether 612 respondents at 36 different health centers in the above

four cities. Interviewing technique was used. The town-office officials were those who administered applications for health center services in each health center area community.

Based on the dual-goal concept, two broad goal domains were established: external goal and internal goal. In each goal domain, specific measures for the assessment of the department's functioning were determined. The measures or criteria were

selected on the basis of seriousness of problems which were considered to be attributable to the malfunctioning of the department organization.

"The extent to which contraceptive materials were disseminated" and "social recognition-two problem areas-are externally-oriented functions of the department.

"Participation in decision making", "conflict generated by working conditions", "conflict Caused by lack of resources", and "formalization" these four criteria assessed internal effectiveness.

A questionnaire was developed with references from writers in the area of organization study and the researcher's own field observation.

Data was analyzed using several statistical techniques.

Major findings are as follows.

Four criteria or dimensions of internal effectiveness were determined based on factor analysis of 19 variables or items contained in the questionnaire. The clinic varied in the level of effectiveness based on these criteria. Overall, they attained the lowest level of effectiveness in the criterion of "participation in decision making". The main factor associated with this participation criterion is the length of service, indicating that younger staff members of the departments had little degree of participation in decision mating about daily department affairs.

Meanwhile factors associated with the criterion of conflict are excessive work volume, lack of staff personnel, overemphasis of the official goals, and strained relationship between supervisor and supervisees. A major factor associated with the criterion of formalization is overemphasis of official rules and regulations.

Regarding the external effectiveness, low social recognition was associated with low levels of clinic use and amount of help received as perceived by the client.

All the five criteria are statistically correlated with each other suggesting that when one criterion is attained well, all other criteria would be equally attained well. Similarly, based on this general interrelationship, the overall level of internal effectiveness is also correlated with that of external effectiveness.

Among various suggestions and recommendations which might be made based on findings from this study, the following should particularly be stressed.

It would be necessary to innovate administrative procedures of the department operation in such a way that staff members would more actively participate in planning and evaluation of daily department affairs. In order to implement this change, the department manager would have to improve their managerial skills. For this purpose, a special on-going training program would have to be instituted for health center managers. There is obviously undesirable amount of tension and conflict in the departments. Such conflict must be resolved. Mobilization of staff members for activities other than family planning services, pressure to attain officially-set goals of the family planning program, and strict observance of official rules and regulations-these problem areas must be corrected and improved.

The individuality of each department located in different locality must be recognized by the policy maker and the highlevel administrator. Each department should be given some amount of autonomy whereby it could plan, execute, and evaluate its objectives and services flexibly and adaptively.

It would be necessary to more carefully investigate what other factors differentiate departments and geographic locations of the departments. For this, more attention would have to be paid to the effect of department size, characteristics of staff members, and environmental conditions surrounding the departments.

Findings from this study would requite validation in future research using a larger sample, an increased number of indicators, and a longer observation.