Apoptosis of chondrocytes and its regulation in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis

[한글]

골관절염(osteoarthritis)은 관절연골의 점차적인 소실과 이에 대한 이차적인 변화인 활액막과 연골하골의 변화를 특징으로 하는 질환으로서, 특히 노년층에서 높은 유병율을 보이는 질환이다. 골관절염은 정형외과 영역에서 진료하는 임상의에게는 가장 흔히 접하게 되는 질병이나, 원인 및 병인에 대해서는 아직 뚜렷하게 규명된 바가 없다. 한편, 세포사멸(apoptosis)은 programmed cell death라고도 하며 세포괴사(cell necrosis)와는 상대적인 개념의 세포 사망으로서 염증반응이 없이 진행되는 것이 특징이며 자가면역질환,

종양, 퇴행성 뇌질환 등의 기전연구에서 그 역할이 규명되고 있다. 최근 발표된 연구에 의하면, 골관절염의 연골세포가 정상관절의 연골세포에 비해 높은 비율의 세포사멸을 보이며, 또한 Fas에 대한 항체를 처치한 경우에도 부분적으로 세포사멸을 일으킨다고 최근 보고된 바 있다. 이에 본 연구는 골관절염의 연골세포에서 일어나는 세포사멸의 양상을 정상관절의 연골세포와 비교하고, 죽음 수용체/리간드의 발현을 조사하여, 골관절염의 병인에 있어서 세포사멸의 역할을 규명하고 그 조절기전을 밝히는 데에 목적이 있다

본 연구에서는 골관절염으로 인골슬관절 치환술을 시행 받은 환자의 관절연골과 외상에 의해 슬상절단술을 시행 받은 환자의 절단지에서 채취한 관절연골을 재료로 in situ TUNEL assay를 이용한 형태학적 연구를 통해 세포사멸의 정도와 위치를 비교하고, 관절연골 조직에서 RNA를 분리하여 역전사중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 apoptosis 조절에 관여하는 Fas 관련분자 및 bcl-2 family, TRAIL 및 그 수용체와 IL-18 (인터루킨-18)의 RNA 발현정도를 알아보았다 그 결과 형광 dUTP를 이용한 in situ TUNEL assay에서 골관절염이 없는 정상 대조군 관절연골 4례 모두에서는 세포사멸을 보이는 세포를 찾아볼 수 없었으나 골관절염의 관절연골 7례의 표본 중 6례에서 전형적인 세포사멸 세포들을 관찰할 수 있었다 (평균11%). 발현량을 조사한 유전자들 중에서는 caspase-3, caspase-5, Fas 및 FasL의 RNA 발현정도가 골관절염의 연골에서 정상 대조군 연골에 비해 증가하였으며, 특히 FasL는 일부 골관절염에서 현저히 증가된 양상을 보였다. 또한 FasL의 유도체로 알려진 IL-18은 FasL가 증가된 환자에서 역시 강한 발현을 보였다 한편, 면역조직화학법으로 FasL 단백의 발현을 조사하여 보았을 때, 역시 정상 대조군 연골에서보다 골관절염의 연골에서 현저히 강하게 발현됨을 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 관절연골에서 FasL의 발현을 처음으로 보고하는 것이며, 이상의 결과는 Fas/FasL 경로가 골관절염에서 일어나는 관절연골의 퇴화에 관련될 것을 시사한다. 더욱이 IL-18이 fasL의 유도체로 작용하여 그 전 단계에서 발현하는 것으로 사료된다. 이는 차후 골관절염 치료에 있어서 새로운 접근을 제시하는 데 일조 할 것으로 기대된다

[영문]

Osteoarthritis (OA) is a disease marked by the gradual destruction of articular cartilage, accompanied by secondary change of synovium and subchondral bone. However the etiology and pathogenesis of the disease is not well understood. Recently it has been determined that apoptosis-which is a type of cell death

characterized by distinct morphologic features-is involved in the development and progression of numerous degenerative diseases. It Has also been reported that apoptosis is associated with the pathogenesis of OA.

The present study aimed to demonstrate whether or net apoptosis occurred in chondrocytes of OA cartilage, and to determine which molecular mechanism and apoptotic pathway was involved in the apoptosis of chondrocytes in OA cartilage.

For this study, OA cartilages were obtained from total knee arthroplasty and non-OA control cartilages from traumatic above-knee amputation. In TUNEL staining using fluoroscein-dUTP to confirm whether or not chondrocytes of OA cartilage undergo an

apoptotic process, 6 of 7 OA cartilages showed fluorescein-dUTP-tagged chondrocytes (apoptotic index : 5∼30%). In contrast, all 4 non-OA control cartilages showed no dUTP tagged chondrocytes. To determine which regulatory molecules of apoptosis might work in OA cartilage, the transcript of bcl-2 family genes, caspase members, Fas-related genes, TRAIL and its receptors, and interleukin-18 (IL-18) were evacuated by RT-PCR. Furthermore to determine the expression of FasL in OA cartilage at the protein level, immunohistochemical staining for FasL was performed. Among bcl-2 family genes and caspase members, OA cartilage demonstrated

slightly higher levels of caspase-3 and caspase-8 mRNA expression than in non-OA control cartilage, while the bcl-2 family genes-bcl-2, bcl-xL, bax, and bcl-xS- were expressed with low levels in overall OA cartilage and non-OA control cartilage without significant differences. Meanwhile, similarly strong expression of Fas transcripts was shown in overall OA and non-OA cartilage, with a slight increase in OA cartilage. No or weak expression of FasL transcripts was shown in non-OA control cartilage, whereas highly increased expression of FasL transcripts was shown in OA

cartilage. Immunohistochemical study also confirmed the high expression of FasL in OA cartilage at the protein level, in correlation with the expression level of FasL transcript. IL-18,7own as a strong inducer of FasL and also 7own to be expressed in articular cartilage, was investigated to determine the correlation between the expression of FasL and IL-18. Although the expression of IL-18 transcripts did not show a clear correlation with the expression of FasL, the cartilage expressing the higher level of PasL also expressed the higher level of IL-18. Another death-inducing ligand, TRAIL, showed generally moderate expression in overall OA cartilage and non-OA control cartilage without definite differences. Among TRAIL-receptors, DR-4 was weakly expressed in overall OA and non-OA control cartilage, and DR-5 was expressed with moderate levels in some OA cartilages and with overall weak levels in other OA and non-OA cartilages. TRAIL-receptors which decoy the death signal, DcR1 and DcR2, were highly expressed in overall OA and non-OA. Although the role of the TRAIL/TRAIL-receptor pathway and bcl-2 families could not be completely ruled out, these results suggested that the Fas/FasL pathway plays a significant role in chondrocyte apoptosis of OA cartilage, and that FasL expression was probably induced by IL-18 activation.

This study documents for the first time that FasL could be expressed in chondrocytes of articular cartilage, with a particularly high level in OA cartilage. Understanding of the role of Fas/FasL in regulating chondrocyte apoptosis may contribute in developing a more rational therapeutic strategy of OA in clinical application to stop the initiation or progression of the disease condition.