반복측정자료 분석을 위한 혼합모형의 임의 효과에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 논문에서는 보건의학에서 시간에 따라 연속형의 척도로 반복해서 관찰된 자료들을 분석하기 위한 기존의 통계학적 모형들을 살펴보고 그 중에서 일반선형혼합모형(general linear mixed model)에 관하여 구체적으로 소개한다. 특히 일반선형혼합모형을 구성하는 고정 효과(fixed effects)와 임의 효과(random effects)중에서 임의 효과에 관한 내용을 중점적으로 다룬다. 즉, 임의 효과의 필요성에 대한 검정과 임의 효과의 추정 방법 및 선택의 근거를 제시하고 임의 효과에 대한 정규성 가정(normality assumption)을 검토하기 위한 검정 방법을 제시한다. 통계 프로그램(SAS)을 이용한 실재자료의 분석에서 일 제약회사의 혈압강하제 임상시험자료와 일 병원의 건강검진자료를 이용하였는데 전자의 경우 관심있는 변수인 수축기와 이완기 혈압의 변화에서 임의 효과로서 절편과 기울기를 모두 포함시켜야 한다는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 후자의 경우 관심있는 변수인 폐문간 거리와 흉곽간격의 비율과 폐우하동맥직경의 변화에서 임의 효과에 임의 절편만을 포함시키는 것이 타당하다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 각각의 경우에 추정된 임의 효과는 정규성 가정을 만족하고 있었다. 모의자료를 통한 비교에서도 임의 효과를 포함하는 모형이 적절하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

In this thesis, we proposed statistical methods for analyzing the repeated observations which are frequently occurred in public health research are dealt with the general linear mixed model of them in detail. Especially, we focussed on the random effects in general linear mixed model. Especially, tests, estimation, selection and checking of the normality assumption of the random effects were main parts of the thesis.

For the analysis of real data, we adopt two data sets from medical and public health researches. One is a clinical data set of anti-hypertensive drug, which the profile of SBP and DBP are of our main interest. We concluded that the random intercept and slope should be included in tile model. The second data set is from a health examination center of the department of industrial health. We analyzed the profile of RATE and DIRPLA and concluded that the random intercept model was appropriate. For both models, we found that the random effects were normally distributed.

In order to compare random effects model, we generate 50 data sets, similarly to the clinical trial data sets of anti-hypertensive drug. We found that random effects should be included in the model, when the data involved random effects

errors.