An innovated fingerprinting procedure for human identification

Abstract

[한글]지문은 전 세계적으로 공용화된 신원확인 방법의 선두적인 기술이다. 대한민국에서는 17세 이상의 국민은 누구라도 주민등록증을 발급하기 위하여 지문을 채취한다. 이러한 제도로 인하여 우리나라는 지문감식분야가 오래전부터 월등하게 발달하게 되었으며, 모든 지문 자료를 통합적으로 관리함으로써 범죄현장 뿐만이 아니라 신원불상자의 확인 과정에 매우 효과적으로 이용되고 있다. 다양한 환경에서 변형이 발생되는 지문의 정확한 채취는 과학적 방법들로 행하여지고 있다. 이들 연구 대부분이 생체인식 기술과 관련된 측면에서 진행되고 있어, 조직의 복원과 지문 채취, 자료의 보관 및 자료의 전달과 같은 관련된 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 고온습열법과 폴리에스터 필름 분말법을 사용하여 획기적인 지문현출법을 개발하였다. 종이와 잉크를 이용한 기존의 방법과 비교를 통해 고온습열법을 통한 지문복원 후 폴리에스터 필름 분말법을 사용한 경우에서 보다 많은 지문 특징점들을 얻을 수 있었다 새롭게 개발된 이들 방법이 차후 과학수사와 개인 신원확인에 있어 보다 편리하고 경제적이며 효율적인 지문현출방법으로 이용할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Fingerprinting is a frontier technique that is the most frequently applied for human identification throughout the world. All citizen over 17 years old living in the Republic of Korea must be fingerprinted to obtain a certificate of resident registration. In Korea, for this reason, human identification through fingerprints has been far better developed and used efficiently both in crime scene investigation and in confirmation of an unidentified body. Scientific approaches have been made to accurately extract a metamorphosed fingerprints in various environments. Because most of the studies on fingerprinting have been accomplished with biometric techniques, researches on restoration of human dermal tissue and taking custody data after collecting fingerprints have been comparatively undermined. In this study, a newly innovated method for fingerprint extraction was developed using the high temperature-moisturizing method and polyester film with print powders. Compared to the conventional fingerprinting method of paper with ink, minutiae numbers of fingerprints were greatly increased in polyester film with print powders after restoration of fingertips by high temperature-moisturization. This newly developed procedure would be an efficient fingerprinting technique which could be utilized in scientific investigation and in personal identification in the future. Futhermore, the new method for restoration and extraction of fingerprints are easy and inexpensive to practice for a number of human identification.