암환자의 진단-사망 기간 영향요인 연구

[한글]

암 발생율과 사망률은 계속 증가하여 우리나라 사망 원인 중 1위를 차지하고 있어 암은 가장 중요한 보건문제 중 하나이다. 또한 전 세계적으로 암으로 인한 사회적 비용 지출은 점차 증가하고 있어 우리나라의 경우도 건강보험 전체 환자 중 0.9%인 암환자가 총 급여비의 7.6%를 차지하고 있다. 암 질환의 의학적, 국민보건관리 측면에서의 중요성에도 불구하고 효율적인 암 관리 사업을 위한 시의적절하고 신뢰성 있는 자료가 필요함에도 우리나라에서 암환자의 생존기간에 관한 연구들이 거의 없다. 이 연구에서는 생존 확률이 다른 암에 비해 낮은 간암, 폐암, 췌장암을 중심으로 암 진단받은 후 사망까지의 기간에 어떤 요인이 영향을 미치는지 규명하고자 하였다.연구 대상자는 국민건강보험공단에 2005년 9월 1일부터 2006년 12월 31일까지 간암, 폐암, 췌장암으로 등록한 51,909명 중 2005년 9월 1일부터 2007년 5월 31일까지 장제비 지급자료상 교통사고, 자살 등 사고사를 제외한 병사로 사망한 간암(8,933명), 폐암(9,925명), 췌장암(2,902명) 사망자 21,760을 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 이들의 성, 연령, 보험료수준, 거주 지역에 따른 암 진단 후 사망까지의 기간의 차이와 관련 요인을 규명하기 위하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.연구결과, 간암 사망자의 경우 연령, 보험료 수준 그리고 암 진료비가 사망기간에 유의하게 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 간암 사망자는 나이 많은 군이 간암 진단받은 후 사망할 때까지의 기간이 길었고, 보험료수준이 높을수록 길었으며, 특히 암 진료비가 많을수록 간암진단 후 사망할 때까지의 기간이 길었다. 폐암 사망자에서는 성별, 보험료 수준 그리고 암 진료비가 진단-사망기간에 유의하게 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 남자에 비해 여성이, 보험료수준이 높을수록, 암 진료비가 많을수록 폐암으로 진단받은 후 사망할 때까지의 기간이 길었다. 췌장암 사망자의 경우는 단지 암 진료비만이 진단-사망기간에 유의하게 영향을 미친 요인이었다.연구 결과를 종합해 보면 간암과 폐암 사망자는 보험료 수준이 높을수록 암 진단받은 후 사망할 때까지의 기간이 유의하게 길어졌으나, 췌장암은 조기진단이 어렵고 예후가 좋지 않아 사망률이 높아 소득계층 간 차이가 없었다. 암 생존율의 불평등은 특정요인에 한정되어 있지 않으며, 암 사망에 영향을 주는 모든 영역에 걸쳐 광범위하게 나타나고 있다는 점에서 암등 중증질환에 대한 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책과 정책목표를 모니터링할 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Recent years in Korea cancer represents one of the most important health problems, while cancer is the leading cause of death as the cancer incidence and its mortality rate are steadily increasing. In 2005, the patients with cancer who only account for 0.9% of the total patients covered with the National Health Insurance program inappropriately spent 7.6% of the total healthcare expenditure reimbursed by the NHI program. Despite the importance of cancer disease from the perspective of medicine and national healthcare policy as well, and the fact that health policy makers and scholastics are very much in need of timely and reliable data on cancer diseases, there hasn't been much study on the length of survival of cancer patients. In this regard, this study is intended to explore what factors influence the period of time during which the patients keep alive after the detection of cancer, focusing mainly on liver cancer, lung cancer and pancreatic cancer which have relatively lower survival rates.This study analyzes 21,760 persons who registered themselves as cancer patients with the National Health Insurance Corporation from September 1, 2005 to December 31, 2006 and died from liver cancer(8,933 persons), lung cancer (9,925 persons) and pancreatic cancer (2,902 persons) during the period of 1 September, 2005 to May 31, 2007. Multiple regression was used in this study to explore the factors that influenced the patients' length of survival according to their sex, age, the level of NHI contribution amount, and the regions they lived.The major findings are as follows. First, the patients' length of survival were closely related to such factors as their age, level of NHI contribution and level of health care expenditures arising from the disease. Taking the example of liver cancer cases, the more aged they were and the higher level of NHI contribution they paid, the longer length of time they lived. And, particularly, it was found that the actual healthcare expenditure related to cancer treatment significantly influenced the patients' length of survival after cancer development.Second, for lung cancer patients, the length of survival was closely related to such factors as their sex, level of NHI contribution, and cancer treatment expenditures. Female survived longer than male, and the patients who paid more for NHI contribution survived longer than those who paid less for NHI contribution. And the level of cancer treatment-related expenditures influenced positively the length of their survival after cancer detection.Third, for the patients with pancreatic cancer, the level of health care expenditure from cancer treatment was the only one single factor that influenced their length of survival after cancer detection.In conclusion, for the patients with liver cancer and lung cancer, the patients who paid more NHI contribution lived longer after cancer detection. However, there was no difference in the length of survival among the patients belonging to different income brackets when it comes to pancreatic cancer of which the death rate is very high obviously because its prognosis is typically unfavorable and early detection is not easy. Basic data on catastrophic diseases including cancer are considered to be very important for any policy approaches to strengthen NHI protection and also to monitor the outcomes against the existing policy goals, especially considering that the inequality of survival length among the patients involves various factors and the influential factors also appear inequally among the different groups of patients.