Wrist Band를 이용한 내관(P6)지압이 항암 화학요법을 받는 간암 환자의 오심 · 구토에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 항암화학 치료를 받는 간암 환자를 대상으로 하여 Wrist Band를 이용한 내관(P6) 지압이 항암화학요법 중 오심·구토를 완화시키는 데 효과가 있는지를 검증함으로써 지압의 효과를 확인하고 간암 환자와 다른 암환자의 입원 시 간호 및 퇴원교육을 위한 기초자료로 활용하기 위해 시행되었다.연구 대상자는 서울 시내 대학병원 소화기내과 1개 병동에 항암화학요법을 받기 위하여 2007년 4월부터 5월까지 입원한 간암 환자 16인을 대상으로 하였으며, 대상자를 실험군과 대조군에 각각 한 번씩 속하게 함으로써 최대한으로 동질성을 맞추기 위한 역 처치 전·후 설계를 사용한 실험연구이다.연구 도구는 오심·구토 측정도구인 Rhodes외 2인(1984)이 개발한 INV­2를 Rhodes와 McDaniel(1999)이 수정 보완한 INVR을 김영재외 4인(2000)이 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하여 한국어로 번역한 INVR을 이용한다.다음은 연구의 결과이다.1) 제 1가설: “항암화학요법을 받는 간암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 대조군보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 오심 정도가 낮을 것이다”는 지지되었다(z=­3.39, p=0.001).2) 제 2가설: “항암화학요법을 받는 간암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 대조군보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 헛구역질 정도가 낮을 것이다”는 지지되었다(z=­2.87, p=0.04).3) 제 3가설: “항암화학요법을 받는 간암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 대조군보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 구토 정도가 낮을 것이다”는 기각되었다(z=­1.30, p=0.208).따라서 본 연구는 표본수가 적다는 제한점을 가지지만 항암화학요법을 받는 간암 환자에게 항암화학요법 중 저녁 식사 1시간 전에 제 1일에 1회, 제2일에 1회, 제 3일에 1회, 양쪽 내관(P6)에 Wrist Band를 이용하여 각각 1시간씩 총 3회 지압을 실시하면 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 오심 및 헛구역질 정도를 감소시키는 효과가 있음을 검증하였다.

[영문]The objective of this study was to determine and validate the effects of NeiGuan(P6) acupressure by wrist band for relief of nausea and vomiting in liver cancer patients during chemotherapy. The results can be used as basic education material for nursing care for cancer patients both while they are hospitalized and after discharge.The research design was a repeated measure with counterbalancing experimental study. The participants were 16 patients with liver cancer receiving chemotherapy admitted to a major university hospital in Seoul, Korea from April to May 2007. All the 16 participants were treated alternately in both experimental and control group for maximum homogeneity.The primary research tool used was the INVR first developed as INV-2 by Rhodes and orthers (1984) and later adjusted and amended as INVR by Rhodes and McDaniel (1999). It was translated into Korean by YoungJae Kim and others (2000). it had been validated for content and reliability.The outcomes of the study are as follows;1) Hypothesis One that "patients with liver cancer who receive NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy for the chemotherapy cycle 3 days will experience less nausea than the patients who do not receve NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy" was supported. (z=­3.39, p=0.001).2) Hypothesis Two that "patients with liver cancer who received NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy for the chemotherapy cycle of 3 days will experience less retching than the patients who do not receive NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy" was supported. (z=­2.87, p=0.04).3) Hypothesis Three that “ patients with liver cancer who received NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapyor the chemotherapy cycle of 3 days will experience less vomiting than the patients who receive NeiGuan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy" was rejected. (z=­1.30, p=0.208).In conclusion despite the limitation of using small sample, this study demonstrates that acupressure treatment by wrist band on both NeiGuan(P6) points located on the forearm, given for patients with liver cancer for 1 hour at a time about half an hour before supper, during the three days of the chemotherapy cycle once on the first day, once on the second day, and once on the third day, is effective in reducing nausea experienced by patients during chemotherapy.