Differential biological responses of epigallocatechin-3-gallate, green tea polyphenol component, in neonatal human dermal fibroblast cell versus HT-1080 fibrosarcoma cell

Abstract

[한글]녹차는 오늘날 세계에서 가장 많이 소비되는 음료중 하나로 약용의 성질은 널리 조사되어지고 있다. 녹차 폴리페놀은 이미 식품화학에서 강한 항산화제로 알려져있다. EGCG는 피러한 폴리페놀 중 하나로 카테킨의 약 50-80%으로 이루어져 있으며, 생물학적 효과를 매개하는 주된 물질중 하나이다. 이미 EGCG는 항산화, 항염증, 항증식, 항함활성을 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져있다.여러 연구에서 EGCG는 암세포의 화학적 예방효과를 가지며 정상세포의 손상을 예방한다고 증명하였다.이 연구에서 우리는 정상세포인 nHDF와 암세포인 HT-1080에서 EGCG에 의한 차별적인 생물학적 반응의 메카니즘으로 세포성장, 세포사멸, 세포 주기 분포 및 NF-κB 변화의 관련성을 조사하였다.EGCG의 처리는 처리농도에 의존하여 서로 다른 농도에서 두가지 세포에서 모두 (i) 세포성장의 억제, (ii) 세포주기의 G0/G1 분열억제 (iii) 세포사멸을 유도한다. Western blot 분석에서 EGCG의 서로 다른 농도에도 불구하고, 두 가지 세포 모두 phospho NF-kB의 발현이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다.요약하면, EGCG에 매개된 세포성장 억제, NF-kB 발현의 억제, 세포사멸의 유도는 HT-1080 세포와 비교하며 더 높은 농도에서 일어난다. 또한 DNA microarray 결과 nHDF 세포에서 EGCG는 세포주기와 관련된 유전자들을 조절하는 것을 보여주었다.결론적으로, EGCG는 정상세포와 암세포에서 서로 다른 농도를 기본으로 억제반응을 주는 것으로 확인되었으며 EGCG에 의한 일련의 반응인 세포 주기 통제, 세포사멸 유도, 세포 성장 억제는 NF-kB 활성의 억제를 통하여 일어남을 제시한다.

[영문]Green tea is one of the most widely consumed beverages in the world today, its medicinal properties have been widely explored. The tea polyphenols are known to be strong antioxidants in food chemistry. Among these polyphenols, EGCG accounts for 50-80% of the catechins and is the major component of green tea and mediate much of biological effects. EGCG possesses antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-proliferative, and anti-cancer activities.Serveral studies have demonstrated that EGCG have cancer chemopreventive effects in many animal tumor bioassays, and can protect to cell damages against ROS in normal cells.--In this study, we investigated the involvement of growth inhibition, induction of apoptosis, cell cycle distribution and NF-κB modulation as a mechanism of the differential biological response of EGCG in nHDF vs HT-1080 by EGCG. EGCG treatment resulted in a dose-dependent (i) inhibition of cell growth, (ii) G0/G1-phase arrest of the cell cycle, and (iii) induction of apoptosis in both nHDFs and HT-1080 at different concentration. Western blot analysis revealed that EGCG treatment results in lowering of phospho NF-kB levels in a dose-dependent manner in both nHDF cells and HT-1080, albeit at different concentrations. Briefly, EGCG-mediated inhibition of cell growth and phospho NF-kB expression and induction of apoptosis was found to occur at much higher dose of EGCG in nHDFs as compared to HT-1080. The results of oligo microarray were shown that EGCG regulated gene related cell cycle in nHDFs.In conclusion, EGCG was found to impart differential dose-based inhibitory response in HT-1080 vs nHDF and EGCG-caused cell cycle deregulation and apoptosis and growth inhibition of cells may be mediated through inhibition of NF-kB activation.