사회복지관 간호사와 사회복지사가 인식하는 사회복지관 간호사의 역할

[한글]

산업화와 도시화로 인해 사회와 가족이 구조적으로 다양화됨에 따라 발생되는 여러 가지 사회문제는 이를 부양해야 할 사회적 역할과 책임의 증대를 가져오게 되었다. 특히 사회복지적 서비스의 욕구가 큰 저소득층의 경우 경제적 문제뿐 만 아니라 많은 경우 신체적 및 정신적 장애나 질병이 많으며, 이와 관련하여 사회적 및 심리적 문제들도 많아 이들에게는 사회복지 서비스 뿐만 아니라 보건의료 서비스가 동시에 필요하다는 문제가 꾸준히 제기되고 있다.

현재 한국사회복지관 협회와 대한간호협회에서 조사된 사회복지관 간호 인력의 수는 2001년 현재 전국 363개소 사회복지관 중 95개소에 총 107명이 근무하고 있는 것으로 추산되고 있으며(대한간호협회, 2002), 이들 간호 인력은 사회복지관에서의 보건의료서비스를 주 업무로 하여 지역 주민들의 건강관리와 보건문제 해결을 위한 활동을 하고 있다.

하지만 복지 분야 간호사의 역할에 대해 사회복지계나 간호계 내부의 합의된 정의나 개념이 명확하지 않음으로 인해 간호사와 사회복지사 역할의 혼동과 타 분야와의 역할 갈등 및 업무 중복 현상을 가져올 가능성이 많다.

이 연구는 종합사회복지관 간호사와 사회복지사가 인식하는 사회복지관 간호사에 대한 역할 기대와 역할 수행정도를 조사하여 사회복지관 간호사의 역할정립을 위한 기초 자료를 제시하고자 함을 목적으로 하는 서술적 조사연구로서 연구 대상은 서울시 소재 종합사회복지관에 근무 중인 44명의 간호사와, 간호사가 근무하고 있는 기관의 경력 3년 이상의 팀/과장급 사회복지사를 대상으로 하였다. 연구 도구로 설문지를 이용하였으며, 복지관 간호사의 역할에 대한 도구는 연구자가 문헌고찰 등을 통해 개발하여 전문가 타당도 검증을 거친 자료를 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 2004년 4월 23일부터 5월 3일 까지 11일간 이었으며 설문 회수율은 92%이었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN11.0을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 간호사 집단과 사회복지사 집단은 모두 사회복지관 간호사의 필요성과 중요성을 높게 인식하고 있었으며, 사회복지관에 간호사가 근무함으로서 보다 효과적인 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것이라 기대하였다. 하지만 사회복지사들이 간호사의 전문성을 인정하고 있는 정도에 비해 간호사들은 사회복지관에서 자신들의 전문성을 인정받지 못한다고 생각 하였으며, 사회복지사와 간호사가 함께 근무하면서 느끼게 되는 집단간 업무 마찰의 경우에도 간호사들이 더 많은 업무 마찰을 경험하고 있었다.

2) 간호사 집단이 인식하는 사회복지관 간호사의 역할기대는 120점 만점에 평균 103.90점으로 평균 평점 4.00점 이상으로 높게 측정되어 자신들의 역할에 대한 인식을 잘 하고 있는 반면 역할 수행정도는 역할기대보다 통계적으로 유의하게 낮게 인식되고 있어 역할기대와 역할 수행간의 차이를 볼 수 있었다.

3) 간호사와 사회복지사가 인식하는 사회복지관 간호사에 대한 역할기대정도를 비교한 결과 간호사 집단이 사회복지사 집단 보다 사회복지관 간호사에 대한 역할기대 정도가 높았으며, 상담자, 자원의뢰(연계)자, 대변자, 교육자, 사례관리자, 조정자 역할에 있어서 간호사집단의 역할기대정도가 사회복지사집단보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높아 사회복지관 간호사의 역할에 대해 두 집단의 기대정도에 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

4) 사회복지관 간호사의 역할수행 장애요인에 대한 인식을 살펴보면, 모든 항목에서 간호사가 사회복지사 보다 장애정도를 더 많이 느끼고 있었으며, 간호사 집단은 독립된 부서가 없음, 사업 수행 인력의 부족을 가장 큰 장애요인으로 인식한 반면, 사회복지사 집단은 업무 지침이 없음과 예산 부족을 간호사의 역할수행의 장애요인이라고 인식하고 있어 간호사와 사회복지사 간의 인식의 차이가 있었다.

이상의 연구결과들로 볼 때 사회복지관에서 간호사의 필요성과 역할의 중요성은 높게 인식되고 있는 반면, 간호사의 역할에 대한 기대 정도는 간호사와 사회복지사간의 인식의 차이가 있으며, 특히 보편적인 의료서비스의 역할에 대해서 간호사와 사회복지사간의 기대는 합의를 보였으나 보다 확대된 영역의 지역사회간호사로서의 역할에는 사회복지사들이 수용적이지 않은 태도를 나타내어 역할 갈등 요소가 존재함을 시사하고 있었다. 또한 사회복지관 간호사에 대한 역할기대 정도와 역할 수행정도에 불일치가 있으며 간호사가 사회복지관에서 역할을 수행하는데 있어 장애요인에 에 대해서도 간호사와 사회복지사들이 서로 다른 의견을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있으므로 사회복지관 간호사의 역할에 대한 보다 다각적인 방법의 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]Social problems, which occur as society and a family come to be institutionally diversified due to industrialization and urbanization, came to bring about the increase in the social role and responsibility that need to support this. Particularly in case of low-income brackets that have the large need for social-welfare services, there are many cases of physical and mental disorders or diseases as well as economic problems, and there are also many social and psychological problems related to this, thus it is being steadily presented a matter that simultaneously requires health-care services as well as social-welfare services for these people.

However, as to a role of a nurse for the welfare field, the agreed definition or a concept within social-welfare circles or the nursing circles is not explicit, thus there are many possibilities that will lead to confusion of a role for nurses and social workers, role conflict with other fields, and the phenomenon of duty overlapping.

As this study is the descriptive research study that tries to present the basic data aiming to establish a role of nurses for the Community Welfare Center, by surveying the role expectation and the degree of role performance towards nurses for the Community Welfare Center that nurses for the Community Welfare Center and social workers recognize, it carried out the questionnaire research targeting nurses who are working for the General Community Welfare Center located in Seoul and social workers of institutions where nurses are working, and then analyzed the results, and the study results are as follows.

Both the group of nurses and the group of social workers were highly recognizing the necessity and the importance of nurses for the Community Welfare Center, and expected that more effective services will be possible to be offered by means of that nurses do work for the Community Welfare Center. However, compared to the degree that social workers recognize a nurse''s specialty, the nurses thought that their specialty is not acknowledged in the Community Welfare Center, and even in case of duty friction between groups being felt while social workers and nurses are working together, nurses were experiencing further friction of duties.

While nurses are well recognizing their roles, they are statistically and significantly recognizing the degree of role performance lower than expected, thus the difference between the role expectation and the role performance could be seen. Also, the group of nurses showed the higher role expectation towards nurses than the group of social workers, and in relation to roles of a counselor, referral resource, an advocator, an educator, a case manager, a and a coordinator, the degree of role expectation by the group of nurses is statistically and significantly higher than the group of social workers, thus it could be seen that there is difference in the expectation degree between both groups, as to a role of nurses for the Community Welfare Center. In particular, as to a role of universally medical services, the expectations between nurses and social workers showed mutual agreement, but in relation to a role of nurses for community in the more expanded sphere, social workers did not show a receptive attitude, thus it was indicating that there exists an element of role conflict.

In relation to the role performance of nurses for the Community Welfare Center, nurses were feeling the disorder degree more than social workers, in all items of disorder factors, and there was difference in recognition between nurses and social workers, as to the priority of disorder factors

Because of, through this study, having been found the difference in recognition of role expectation, the degree of role performance, and a disorder factor between nurses and social workers, as to the nurses for the Community Welfare Center, it is required a study with a more diversified method on a role of nurses for the Community Welfare Center.