The improvement of in vitro chondrogenesis method and the role of focal adhesion kinase in chondrocyte differentiation

Abstract

[한글]발생과정에서 연골은 골 형성 과정과 동반되며, 연골분화 (differentiation)-성숙 (hypertrophy)-석회화 (calcification)-골화의 과정에서 생체 조절 인자에 의해 분화가 조절됨으로써 연골 및 골의 특이적 조직 형성이 이루어진다. 그러나, 중간엽 줄기세포로부터 분화된 연골세포를 이식하였을 경우, 안정적인 연골 특이적 표현형을 나타내기 보다는 석회화 및 신혈관 생성 등의 골화와 관련된 표현형으로 교체되는 등의 문제점이 보고되고 있다. 이러한 원인은 줄기세포로부터 분화시킨 연골세포는 고유의 관절 연골 세포에서는 발현하지 않는 제 10형 교원질 및 기질분해효소 (MMP-13) 등의 연골성숙인자 (hypertrophy-related genes)가 발현하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 따라서, 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용하여 골 관절염 등의 치료법에 응용하기 위해서는 중간엽 세포로부터 연골세포 분화 방법 개선 및 기전에 관한 이해가 매우 중요하다. 관절 연골세포는 제 2형 교원질 등의 세포외기질로 구성되어 있으며, 세포외기질의 파괴는 골 관절염을 유발하는 원인이 된다. 세포외기질과 세포와의 결합은 인테그린이라는 리셉터를 통해 세포내로 신호가 전달되어진다. Focal adhesion kinase (FAK)는 인테그린 신호전달기전의 중심적인 역할을 하는 단백질로서, FAK를 통한 세포신호는 c-Src, Rho GAP, paxillin, talin, p130CAS 및 caveolin-1 등을 통해 이루어진다. 그러나, 제 2형 교원질과 연골세포와의 결합을 통한 세포신호전달기전에 관하여 보고된 바가 적다.따라서 본 연구의 첫 번째 목적은 연골세포 분화 방법의 개선 즉, 연골 성숙인자의 발현 및 세포사멸의 최소화와 성숙인자의 발현 원인을 분석하고자 하였다. 또한 연골 분화 과정 및 연골 특이적 표현형 유지에 있어서 인테그린 하위 신호전달기전인 FAK, Smad 및 MAP kinase의 역할을 살펴보고자 하였다.성인 중간엽 줄기세포는 골수로부터 채취하여 계대 배양한 후, 3 종류의 배양법 (단층배양법, alginate bead 배양법 및 단층-alginate bead 혼합배양법)으로 분화를 유도하였다. 연골화 표현형 확인은 RT-PCR, GAG 분비 및 Safranin-O 염색을 통해 분석하였다. 분화과정에서의 단백질 변화는 프로테오믹스를 통해 관찰하였고, FAK는 siRNA기법을 통해 억제시킨 후, 세포증식 및 유전자 발현과 GAG 분비를 측정하였다.TGF-β3을 이용하여 단층배양법을 통해 제 2형 교원질 유전자 발현을 유도하고, 제 1형 교원질 유전자 발현을 억제함으로써, 연골 분화를 유도할 수 있었다. 또한 혼합 분화방법을 통해 제 2형 교원질 발현을 최적화하고, 제 10형 교원질 발현을 최소화 하였다. 세포 생존률은 혼합배양법을 통해 30% (alginate bead 배양법)에서 65%로 증가시켰다. 연골 분화 과정에서 제 10형 교원질 발현 유도는 중간엽 줄기세포의 알칼리 탈인산화 효소 및 Cbfa1발현 정도와 상관관계를 보였다. 이러한 성숙 관련 인자는 프로테옴 분석을 통해 발현이 증가하는 것을 관찰하였다. 분화 과정에서 총46개의 단백질 (20개의 증가 단백질 및 26개의 감소 단백질) 변화를 관찰하였으며, 특히, MMP-13의 발현이 현저히 증가하였다. MMP-13의 발현은 Western blot을 통해 분화 14일까지 꾸준히 증가하는 것을 관찰하였으며, 분비되는 MMP-13의 활성화는 gelatin zymography를 통해 14일까지 증가함을 관찰하였다. 그러나, MMP-13 특이적 억제제를 처리한 경우, 연골화를 억제하지 않았으며, 이러한 결과는 MMP-13이 연골 분화과정에서 조절인자로서 증가된 것이 아니라, 연골 성숙인자로서 발현이 유도된 것으로 사료된다. FAK 발현은 연골분화 과정 및 탈분화 과정에서 각각 증가 및 감소하였고, FAK가 연골세포의 유전자 발현과 상관관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서, FAK를 siRNA법을 통해 억제하였으며, 억제된 세포의 재분화를 유도하였다. FAK가 억제된 연골세포의 제 2형 교원질 발현이 40%로 억제되었으나, aggrecan유전자 발현에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 전사인자 SOX-6 및 SOX-9를 억제 시킴으로써, 제 2형 교원질의 억제가 이들 전사인자에 의해 영향을 받은 것으로 사료된다. FAK의 억제는 연골세포 및 미분화 중간엽 줄기세포의 세포 모양을 섬유아세포와 유사한 형태로 변화시켰으며, 연골세포의 증식을 억제시켰으나, 단백다당의 분비는 억제시키지 않았다. 연골 분화과정에서 FAK의 억제는 제 2형 교원질 유전자를 억제시켰으며, 전사인자 SOX의 발현이 TGF-β3에 의해 증가하였음에도, FAK의 발현이 억제되었을 경우, 제 2형 교원질 유전자를 유도하지 못하였다. 따라서, 중간엽 줄기세포로부터 연골세포의 분화 및 연골세포의 표현형 유지에서 FAK는 제 2형 교원질 유전자 발현을 조절하는 중요한 세포신호전달 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]It has been reported that chondrocyte-like cells induced from mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) by in vitro protocols underwent alterations related to endochondral ossification rather than adopting a stable chondrogenic phenotype in vivo. Differences in hypertrophy between human articular chondrocytes (HAC) and MSC pellets during in vitro treatment may influence the fate of cartilage-like tissue after transplantation in vivo.A better method and knowledge of the molecular events in chondrogenesis is imperative for the future use of MSC in cartilage repair. Chondrocytes are surrounded by abundant type II collagen, and failure of the matrix synthesis leads to the destruction of the articulating surfaces and the development of osteoarthritis. In addition to mechanical and cytokine influences, an imbalance between the synthesis and degradation of matrix components, mainly the loss of aggrecan and type II collagen, is known to be responsible for osteoarthritis. However, there is less information on the intracellular signaling in chondrocyte phenotypes and chondrocyte differentiation. Thus, the first objective of this study is to improve the differentiation system to minimize expression of hypertrophic genes such as type X collagen or matrix metalloproteinase-13 (MMP-13). The second, to delineate how the extracellular matrix plays a role in chondrogenesis and maintenance of chondrocyte phenotypes, the role of intracellular signaling pathways such as focal adhesion kinase (FAK), Smads, and mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinases [extracellular-signal-regulated kinase (ERK), p38 and c-JUN N-terminal kinases (JNK)] was investigated.Chondrogenesis was induced by three different methods (monolayer, alginate and monolayer-alginate combined method) and chondrogenic phenotypes were detected by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), glycosaminoglycan (GAG) secretion and Safranin-O staining. In monolayer culture system, MSCs were successfully differentiated into chondrocytes by transforming growth factor-β3 (TGF-β3) for 14 days. Type II collagen was strongly expressed whereas type I collagen was minimally expressed. Monolayer-alginate combined method also induced type II collagen expression at maximum level whereas type X collagen expression was minimized. Moreover, cell viability was increased from 30% to 65% in combined method compared to alginate bead method. Induction of type X collagen in chondrogenesis was correlated with alkaline phosphatase (ALP)/Core-binding factor alpha 1 (Cbfa1) expression level in heterogenous MSC populations. Hypertrophic marker was also detected in protein profiles by two-dimensional electrophoresis. Forty six protein spots, which consist of twenty up-regulated and twenty six down-regulated spots, were detected during in vitro chondrogenesis. Especially MMP-13, enzyme for degradating type I and type II collagen, was highly increased until day 14. However, treatment of MMP-13 inhibitors, MMP-9/13 inhibitor and CL82198, could not inhibit chondrogenesis, suggesting that MMP-13 might be one of hypertrophic phenotypes rather than a regulating factor during in vitro chondrogenesis.Expression of Integrin α2 and FAK was significantly increased in cells grown in type II collagen-coated plates. ERK1/2 was highly activated in alginate bead culture with type II collagen. In constrast, phosphorylation of FAK and ERK1/2 was declined in dedifferentiated chondrocytes, suggesting that signaling pathway to maintain or induce chondrogenic phenotype might be mediated at least by FAK. Human chondrocytes treated with FAK-short interfering RNA(FAK-siRNA)were substantially reduced mRNA expression of type II collagen up to 50%, but there was no change in aggrecan expression. We suppressed FAK expression up to day 5 in mesenchymal stem cells. Chondrogenesis was induced in monolayer after 2 days of post transfection with FAK-siRNA. Cell morphology was changed by TGF-β3 like normal polygonal chondrocytes, but FAK-siRNA transfected cells showed more fibroblast-like cell morphology compared to the control. FAK suppression induced down-regulation of the SOX-6 and SOX-9 and also blocked differentiation into chondrocytes with loss of type II collagen expression. If the FAK signaling was blocked, type II collagen was not induced in spite of an increase of SOX transcription factors by TGF-β3. However, GAG secretion was not suppressed in FAK knock-out cells. Our results provide evidences that FAK is required to maintain chondrocyte phenotypes or induce type II collagen in chondrogenesis from human mesenchymal stem cells.