프로테오믹스를 이용한 당뇨망막병증 환자의 유리체분석

Abstract

[한글]프로테오믹스를 이용하여 정상인의 유리체와 당뇨망막병증 환자의 유리체를 비교분석하고 당뇨망막병증에서 유리체내 단백질의 발현 변화를 알아보아 이를 통해 당뇨망막증에 관여할 것으로 보이는 단백질들을 알아보고자 연구하였다.

당뇨망막병증 환자의 유리체와 정상 유리체를 대상으로 2차원 전기영동을 시행한 후 젤에 있는 단백질 점들의 변화를 이미지 분석으로 비교하였고, 변화된 것들이 무슨 단백질인지 알아내기 위해 MALDI-TOF/ ESI-TOF 질량분석을 시행하였다.

젤에 있는 총 94개의 단백질 점들을 분석한 결과 총 36개의 서로 다른 단백질이 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 당뇨망막병증 유리체에서 정상과 비교하여 23개의 단백질들이 변화를 보였다. Alpha-1-antitrypsin, 면역글로불린 A와 G, 보체 C3, C4를 포함하여 19개의 단백질들이 당뇨망막병증 유리체에서 증가하였고, pigment epithelium derived protein(PEDF)을 포함하여 4개의 단백질들이 감소하였다.

저자는 변화를 보인 단백질 중 PEDF가 신생혈관 형성에 주된 역할을 담당할 것으로 생각한다. 또한 면역글로불린이나 보체의 증가는 당뇨망막병증의 면역관련염증이 관여함을 시사하고 있다. 그 외에 alpha- 1-antitrypsin을 포함한 일부 단백질들은 망막허혈로 인한 세포의 손상을 막는데 관여할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]This study analyzed protein alterations between the normal vitreous and the vitreous with proliferative diabetic retinopathy by proteomics to find the proteins which may elicit diabetic retinopathy.

Two-dimensional electrophoresis was used to make the protein map. Image analysis between the spots on each gels by a proteomics based approach were used to reveal vitreous protein alterations which may elicit proliferative diabetic retinopathy. MALDI-TOF/ESI-TOF mass spectrometry also was used to identify altered protein spots on the gel.

Of the 110 different spots on each gels, 36 different proteins were identified and among them 23 proteins were altered in the vitreous with proliferative diabetic retinopathy compared with normal vitreous. Nineteen proteins including alpha-1-antitrypsin, Ig G and A, and complement C3 and C4 were increased in the vitreous with proliferative diabetic retinopathy and 4 proteins includng pigment epithelium derived factor were decreased compared to the normal vitreous.

The authors found that pigment epithelium derived factor may be the key protein that induces the neovascularization in the vitreous with proliferative diabetic retinopathy. Increased levels of Ig G and A and C3 and C4 is thought to be related to the autoimmune inflammation in early diabetic microangiopathy. Furthermore, proteins such as alpha-1-antitrypsin may contribute to protective functions of the ischemic retinal cells.