3차원 재구성 후 표본간 위치 보정법을 이용한 두개기저부의 계측

Abstract

[한글]두개골 봉합선의 조기 유합에 의해 발생하게 되는 두개골 조기 유합증(craniosynostosis)은 두개골의 상부의 형태학적 이상을 발생시키며, 두개골 기저부도 변화시켜 두뇌의 용량이나 기능에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 알려진 질환이다. 따라서 이에 대한 많은 해부학적 연구들이 시행되어 왔다. 그러나 대부분의 연구는 두개골에 외부적 압박을 주어 머리 형태를 변화시키던 인습이 있었던 역사 이전시대의 두개골 표본에 대한 연구나, 유사 질환을 실험동물에서 유발 시킨 후 두개골 표본을 측정하는 방법이 이용되어 왔다. 최근에는 1980년대 후반부터 보편화 되기 시작한 컴퓨터단층 촬영과 컴퓨터산업의 발전은 두개골의 구조에 대한 연구를 사후에 두개골 표본으로 시행할 수 밖에 없었던 것을 생체에 대한 컴퓨터 촬영 데이터로도 충분히 시행할 수 있는 가능성 때문에 연구 방법으로의 이용이 증가되고 있다. 그러나 아직 그 방법론이 보편화 되지 않아, 단층 촬영 필름을 측정하거나, 초기의 3차원 재조합 기술을 사용하여 단순한 형태적 변화 유무에 대한 연구만을 보고 할 수 밖에 없었다. 특히 구조가 복잡한 두개골에 있어서 단층촬영의 위치를 고려하면서 측정을 시행한 연구는 없다고 할 수 있다. 이는 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 사용하여 인체를 측정하는 연구를 시행할 경우, 발생 가능한 오차의 많은 인자들에 대한 정확한 기술이나 교정 없이 일반적인 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 단면 필름을 측정한 보고들은 이와 같은 오류의 내재성이 간과된 채 그 보고가 이루어져 왔다고 할 수 있다. /본 연구에서는 두개골 조기 유합증의 여러 형태 중 정상측과 비정상측을 동시에 가진 사두증(plagiocephaly, unicoronal craniosynostosis) 환자를 대상으로 하여 수술 전과 수술 후 각 환자들의 두개골 기저부의 거리와 각도를 컴퓨터 프로그램을 통해 측정하는 객관적 측정방법을 개발하고자 하였다. 측정 방법은 두개골 기저부의 골조직의 형태적 변화를 측정할 수 있으며, 일반적인 단층 촬영 필름데이터를 측정하는 연구 방법이 내포하는 오류의 발생 가능성을 최소화 할 수 있는 연구 방법을 개발하고자 하였다. /3명의 편측성 두개골봉합선 조기유합증 (사두증) 환자들의 수술 전과 수술 후 1년째 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 1mm slice thickness 데이터가 나오도록 interpolation thickness와 pitch를 조정하여 촬영한 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 데이터를 재료로 하였다. 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 시 필연적으로 발생될 수 밖에 없는 환자 머리의 위치를 교정하기 위해 nasion, 좌 우 외이도와 basion을 기준점으로 사용하여 모든 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 데이터 표본을 동일한 위치로 보정해 줄 수 있는 위치 보정 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이는 위치 보정 후 서로 다른 환자 데이터 사이와, 같은 환자의 수술 전, 후 사이에서도 동일한 축상 단면 (axial slice) 영상을 구현함으로써 두개골 기저부의 형태적 변화의 측정을 가능케 해 주는데 필수적으로 요구되었다. 표본간 위치 보정 후 sella turcica의 중심 (중심점, center point)을 지나는 평면을 중앙기저부의 축상 단면 영상으로 하여 화면에 표시한 후, 전, 후, 측방의 두개골 경계상 거리를 각각의 단층 촬영에서 실제 거리를 측정하여 골 성장률을 비교하였다. 수술 전, 후의 거리를 측정하기 위한 측정점의 선정은 수술 전, 후의 축상 단면 영상을 동시에 화면에 표시한 후, 동일한 점을 선정토록 하여 측정점 선정 시 발생하기 쉬운 좌표 선정 오차의 가능성을 최대한 배제 하였다. 위치 보정 프로그램은 자체 제작한 P-registration 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 단층촬영 데이터의 3차원 재조합과 체적 영상화 (volume rendering)에는 Analyze AVW 프로그램을 사용하였다. 모든 측정 거리는 측정점의 좌표간 거리를 구한 후, 각각의 단층 촬영데이터의 픽셀값을 적용하여 실제 거리를 계산하였다. 두 좌표간의 거리는 Euclidian Distance Equation을 이용하였다. /하나의 축상 평면에서 중앙기저부의 정상측과 환측, 그리고 수술 전, 후 평면에서 중심점, 전방, 후방의 동일한 점의 좌표로 전방, 후방, 측방의 세가지 거리를 측정하였다. 또한 같은 축상 단면에서 전방두개골 가운데 점과 후방두개골 가운데 점을 선정하여 sella turcica의 중심점과 연결한 후 환측의 각도를 측정하여, 수술 전, 후를 비교 함으로써 두개골 기저부의 대칭성의 변화를 알고자 하였다. /그 결과는 다음과 같다. 본 연구에서 개발한 3차원 재구성을 통한 표본 간 보정법으로 /1. 수술 전, 후, 그리고 서로 다른 환자 사이에서도 동일한 축상 단면을 구현할 수 있었다. /2. 단층 촬영 시 필연적으로 발생될 수 있는 단층 촬영간의 데이터의 위치 차이를 교정할 수 있었다. /3. 수술 전, 후 축상 단면을 동시에 표시할 수 있었으며, 이로 인해 좌표와 각도를 측정함으로써 좌표점 지정 시 발생 가능한 오차를 최대한 배제할 수 있었다./4. 개발된 표본간 보정법으로 3명의 사두증 환자에서 중앙 두개기저부를 측정한 결과, 3명의 환자 모두에서 비정상측 두개골 기저부의 성장률이 증가되었고, 기저부의 대칭성이 모두에서 정상에 가깝게 호전됨을 측정할 수 있었고, 정량적 측정 수치를 제공할 수 있었다. /결론적으로 본 연구에서 시행한 3차원 컴퓨터 단층촬영 데이터를 이용한 두개골 기저부의 측정 방법은 생체의 두개골 기저부의 측정을 객관화 및 정량화 할 수 있는 방법의 하나로 제시할 수 있으며, 향후 여러 다른 상황의 두개골 생체 해부학적 연구에 있어 그 효용가치가 클 것으로 기대한다. 또한 3차원 재구성 후 표본간 위치 보정법을 이용하여 각 환자의 3차원 재조합 영상을 보정함으로써, 보정 전에는 환자간 비교가 불가능하였던 것을 가능케 할 수 있었고, 향후 더욱 다양한 두개 기저부의 정량적 분석의 가능성을 제시할 수 있었다.

[영문]Computerized tomography(CT) and the computer industry, which started being popularized in the latter half of the 80’s, enabled studies of the structure of the skull. Computer image data of the human body is now replacing previous studies where the skull specimen could only be acquired after death. However, there is no current standard of methodology, which allows only studies of simple structural changes by CT or three-dimensional restructuring technology. There has been no research where measurements of the complex structure of the skull were taken with location of the CT images in mind. Therefore, when research of the measurements of human body by CT images is carried out, studies based on standard film of CT may have neglected the possibilities of error of the position of the CT data./Development of an objective measurement method using a computer program was attempted in patients with plagiocephaly (unicoronal craniosynostosis) where the preoperative and postoperative measurements of the distance and degree of the cranial base were taken. The objective of the measurement method was to enable the quantitative evaluation of structural changes of bone tissue of the cranial base with attempts to minimize error, despite differences in head position from CT to CT. /Preoperative and postoperative data of 3 plagiocephaly patients were obtained where modifications of the interpolation thickness and pitch were made for 1mm slice thickness images. To compare data between patients, and between preoperative and postoperative data of the same patient, location correction of CT data was inevitable for evaluation of the same axial slice for measuring the structural changes of the skull base. For the location correction of CT data, we registered the position of CT data by the following strategy. This location correction is called position registration in CT data manipulation. A position registration program was developed where the nasion, right and left external auditory canals and basion were set as landmarks to modify differences of head position in acquisition of CT data. The program corrects the CT data, and then the data has the nasion, right & left external auditory canal in a horizontal plane and the nasion and basion in a vertical plane. After position registration, the axial slice that involves the center of the sella turcica was obtained as a target slice for measurement. Then, the coordinates of the measurement points were picked from the target slice image. The actual length measurements were made anterior, posterior and laterally on both the normal and pathological abnormal side. Maximal elimination of error in selection of the coordinates was done by a simultaneous projection of both preoperative and postoperative images on the same monitor. The position registration was a self-developed P-registration program, and Analyze AVW program was used to restructure the three-dimensional image and also for volume rendering. Inter-coordinate distance was measured and the actual distance was calculated using pixel data of the image. The inter-coordinate distance was processed with Euclidian Distance Equation./The anterior, posterior and lateral distance from the center, anterior point and posterior point of the center coordinate on the axial plane of the mid cranial base were measured with preoperative and postoperative images. Also, on the same target slice, midpoint of the frontal and occipital bone were selected and connected with the center of the sella turcica to measure the postoperative angle of the abnormal side for evaluation of symmetry. Bone growth was evaluated by comparing the percentage of the abnormal side distance to the normal side distance, anterior, posterior, and lateral distances, respectively./The results are as follows. Using our developed inter-specimen position registration program, the three-dimensionally reformatted volume images /1. Enabled presentation of the same axial plane between different patients and between preoperative and postoperative images of the same patient./2. Enabled correction of the different location of the CT, which was evoked by different head position at the time of CT data acquisition./3. The same axial slices were able to project simultaneously pre- & post-operatively, and minimized the rate of error in taking the coordinates of the measurement points./4. On measuring the mid-cranial base of 3 plagiocephalic patients, the results show that the bone growth of the abnormal side was increased postoperatively, and symmetry of the midsagittal plane was also normalized. All the results were calculated quantitatively.//In conclusion, the measurement method of the cranial base using inter-specimen position registration of the CT data creates the same consistent axial slices independent of the different head position of the data acquisition and enables quantitative measurement. This method can be used for further research of the quantitative analysis of in-vivo cranial anatomy.