현행 보건의료법률의 재정관련 규정 분석 : 보건복지부 예산을 중심으로

Abstract

[한글]국가의 보건의료 정책목적을 영속적으로 실현시키기 위해서는 이를 뒷받침하는 보건의료법률이 존재하여야 하고 그 법률에 의한 정책의 올바른 시행은 재정지원이 필수적으로 뒤따라야 한다. 이러한 유기적인 보건의료법률의 체계의 바탕에서 국가의 보건의료정책은 구현된다. 따라서 이러한 보건의료정책실현의 불가결한 조건인 보건의료법률의 재정관련규정을 분석하여 이에 대한 문제점을 파악한 후 입법정책적 대안을 제시하는 것이 본 연구의 궁극적인 지향점이므로 자연스레 우선적인 연구대상으로 현행 우리 나라의 예산제도와 보건의료정책과 관련된 보건복지부의 예산현황이 된다. //재정이란 국가나 지방공공단체가 공동욕망을 충족하기 위하여 공권력으로 수/입과 지출을 행하는 경제활동이라고 정의된다. 그러므로 시장 기구에 대신하여 재/정의 제기능을 달성하기 위한 수단이 예산제도이고 재정활동은 예산을 통하여 운/영되며 정부재정의 집약적 표현이 예산이다. 공공부문은 공공기관과 좁은 의미의 /정부로 다시 나뉘어지고 정부는 지방정부 재정과 중앙정부 재정으로 구분된다. 중/앙정부 재정은 다시 예산과 기금으로 구분되며 예산에는 일반회계와 특별회계가 /있다. 일반회계는 중앙정부 예산의 중추를 구성하는 회계로서 기본적인 정부의 활/동과 연관되는 주요한 재정사업을 모두 포괄하고 있다. 특별회계는 특정한 목적을 /위한 사업과 관련해 일반회계와 따로 떼어 설치ㆍ운영하는 별도의 회계를 뜻한다. /우리 나라 일반회계예산에서 사회복지예산의 비중이 선진국보다 낮은데 이는 남/북한이 대치하고 있는 상황에서 방위비 비중이 높고 아직도 사회간접자본 확충 /및 농수산업·중소기업 등 각종 산업에 대한 지원의 필요성과 교육투자의 우선 /순위가 높아 사회복지 부문에 투입할 재원의 여유가 상대적으로 적을 수밖에 없/는 까닭이다. 그렇지만 최근 사회복지예산과 더불어 보건의료부문의 예산이 증가/한다는 것은 고무적인 일이라 할 수 있다. //국가나 지방자치단체의 존립과 활동에는 경제적인 기초로서 재력의 취득과 유/지작용이 필수적으로 요구된다. 국가나 지방자치단체의 이러한 작용을 재무행정 /또는 재정이라고 부르고 재무행정에 관한 공법체계를 재무행정법 또는 재정법이/라 할 수 있다. 이러한 국가재정작용의 수입과 지출에 대한 일종의 특수한 성격의 /행정계획을 예산이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 예산은 의회의 심의와 의결을 거쳐서 확/정되므로 흔히 법률의 형식으로 성립하는 경우가 많다. 따라서 예산법의 기본원칙/이 있는바, 대체로 예산완전성의 원칙, 예산통일의 원칙, 예산단일성의 원칙, 예산/사전결의의 원칙, 예산단년성의 원칙, 예산투명성 및 진실성의 원칙, 예산 한정성/의 원칙, 예산공개의 원칙, 예산경제성과 절약성의 원칙, 예산연계금지의 원칙 등/이 거론되고 있다. //현재 우리 나라 보건의료법규체계를 헌법 및 보건의료기본법과의 관계에서 체/계적으로 정리하면 보건의료기본법을 중심으로 개별법이 구체적으로 나타내는 특/성에 따라 ① 보건의료체계의 관리에 관한 법률 ② 국가의 공공보건의료행정에 /관한 법률 ③ 특정인구집단의 건강관리에 관한 법률 ④ 관리대상질병관리에 관한 /법률 ⑤ 보건의료의 재원조달에 관한 법률 등으로 구분할 수 있고 이 기준에 따/라 현행 보건의료법률을 분석하였다. //국가의 보건의료정책을 실현시키기 위해서는 보건의료법률의 뒷받침이 있어야 /하고 이러한 보건의료법률에는 재정지출의 근거규정과 재정지출을 가능케 할 재/원조달규정이 마련되어야 함은 입법정책론의 당연한 귀결이다. 그러나 현행 보건/의료법률은 재정지출의 근거규정은 있으나 그에 대한 재원조달규정은 미비되어 /있는 실정이다. 또한 보건의료기본법과 개별법간의 유기적인 체계가 이루어지지 /않아 헌법의 건강권·보건권을 구체화한 보건의료기본법의 내용을 개별법이 충분/히 소화해내지 못하고 있다. //이런 문제점을 해소하기 위해서 보건의료기본법의 선언성과 포괄성의 성격을 /유지하면서 기본법으로서의 위상을 제고하는 방안이 보다 현실적이고 실현가능하/다. 보건의료법률에 있는 행정청의 의지나 의무표현의 규정들은 보건의료기본법에 /담고 이러한 의무규정을 실질적으로 담보할 수 있는 개별법률을 제정하여 보건의/료정책을 실현하는 것이 현실적으로 나아가야 할 방향이 될 수 있다. 또한 보건의/료기본법에 보건의료에 관한 기본이념이나 국가의 보건의료정책목표의 설정 그리/고 개별법률에 대한 근거규정을 둠으로써 내용의 중첩성 내지는 규율대상의 중복/성으로 인한 불필요한 오해의 소지를 줄일 수 있다.

[영문]The aim of my study is to move the legislative policy about the provisions /on finances in korean Health Care Law by making an analysis of the budget /of the Ministry of Health Welfare with relation to the provisions on finances of /current Health Care Laws.//In order to realize the purpose of national health care policy continually, /there must be Health Care Law and a financial support must follow the /accomplishment of policy by Health Care Law. First of all, I mean, therefore, /to analyse the provisions on finances in Health Care Law which is a essential /conditions in carrying out the health care policy and scrutinize the problems of /the provisions on finances. And I try to propose the alternative of legislative /policy. As a result, I took the korean budget system and the present budget /state of the Ministry of Health Welfare as a preferential study object. //The finance of the central government is classified into two groups-the /budget and the fund-and there are the general account and the special account /in the budget. The general account is the basis of the central government /budget and includes a primary financial works in relation to the elementary /functions of the government. The special account means the account that is /installed and managed for the project with specific purposes irrespective of the /general account. The percentage of the korean social welfare expenditure is /lower than that of the developed countries, which means korean defense /expenditure is given more weight in the general account due to the /confrontations between the south korea and the north korea. As a result, /financial resources are poor in the field of social welfare. It is, however, /encouraging that the health care expenditure in proportion as the social welfare /expenditure increases recently. //The budget is thought to be established the consideration and the resolution /in Congress and the budget is often organized in the formation of law. The /budget law has, therefore, a fundamental principles in which the rule of /budget perfectness, budget unity, budget singleness, budget pre-decision, budget /single year, budget transparency, budget limitation, budget publication, budget /economical efficiency and the rule of forbidden liaison with the budget and so /on, are included in general.//If the system of korean Health Care Laws in force is arranged in terms of /the connection between the Constitutional Law and Health Care Basic Law, the /korean Health Care Laws are divided into five large divisions according to the /characteristic which the individual law showed concretely around the Health /Care Basic Law; first, the law about the regulation of the health care system, /second, the law about the administration of national public health care, third, /the law about the health regulation of the specific group, fourth, the law about /the control of disease, and the last, the about the financial support of health /care.//Health Care Law has the ground provisions of finance disbursement and /there is insufficient for the provisions of financial resources supply in Health /Care Law in force. In addition, there is not organic systems between Health /Care Basic Law and other individual laws. Individual laws cannot, therefore, /assimilate the contents of Health Care Basic Law that embodies human right /for health in Constitutional Law. With a view to solving this problems, I hope /to suggest that there should be the provisions of volition or duty which the /administrative office expresses in Health Care Basic Law and individual laws /which guarantee the provisions of volition or duty substantially should be /enacted. In my opinion, it is a desirable and realistic master plan to /accomplish the policy of health care by making and enforcing such individual /laws.