3, 4세 정상아동의 표현언어 발달 : 이름대기능력과 발화길이를 중심으로

Abstract

[한글]아동의 언어는 표현언어와 수용언어로 구분할 수 있으며, 이 중 표현언어는 아동이 언어문제를 지속적으로 보일 지에 대한 중요한 예측요소가 될 수 있다. 표현언어의 어휘력과 구문능력을 대표적으로 나타내는 이름대기검사와 평균발화길이를 통해 아동의 전반적인 언어능력을 평가할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 언어발달이 빠르게 일어나는 3, 4세 아동의 이름대기 발달을 6개월 간격으로 알아봄으로써 정상아동의 이름대기발달의 유의미한 연령간격이 6개월인지 알아보는데 그 목적이 있다. 또한 평균발화길이는 자료를 채집하고 분석하는 과정이 까다롭기 때문에, 이름대기 총점과 생활연령을 기초로 평균발화길이를 예측할 수 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 통해, 실제 임상에서 편리하게 아동의 구문능력을 예측하고, 장애아동의 어휘력과 구문능력의 차이를 확인하여 치료목표를 설정하는데 도움을 주고자 한다.

연구대상은 서울 및 경기 지역에 거주하는 만 3세부터 4세 11개월까지의 정상아동 56명이었으며, 이름대기검사인 K-BNT를 실시하여 정반응수를 확인하고 자발화를 통해 평균발화길이를 산출하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아동의 이름대기능력은 3세 전반부터 3세 후반까지 점차적으로 증가하였지만, 3세 후반부터 4세 후반까지는 그 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

둘째, 이름대기총점과 평균낱말길이 및 평균형태소길이 사이에는 모두 선형관계가 있다.

셋째, 생활연령과 평균낱말길이 및 평균형태소길이 사이에는 모두 선형관계가 있다.

넷째, 평균형태소길이가 평균낱말길이보다 이름대기 총점 및 생활연령과 더욱 높은 선형관계가 있다.

이 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 아동의 이름대기는 빠르게 진행되다가 4세를 전후하여 그 속도가 느려지는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 생활연령보다는 이름대기 총점이 평균발화길이를 예측하는 데 더 좋은 예측변인이 될 수 있으며, 이름대기 총점과 생활연령을 고려하면 더 높은 예측도를 나타낼 수 있다.

[영문]Language can be classified as expressive and receptive. Expressive language is an important factor in predicting whether a child will show language disorder or not. By evaluating the naming test and the mean length of utterance (MLU) which represents expressive lexicon development and expressive grammatical development, respectively, a child’s general language development can be judged.

Therefore, the purpose of this research is to ascertain whether naming ability develops at 6-month age increments by watching the naming ability development of three- to four-year-old children where the language progress takes place most rapidly. Furthermore, since it is difficult to collect and analyze data for MLU, this study attempts to predict MLU by naming ability and chronological age.

The results obtained from this study could be useful as a reference in evaluating the naming development of children. Furthermore, the results may be significant for the diagnosis and treatment of language disorder by proving information related with naming development in normal children.

In this study, 56 children aged from from 36 to 59 months, residing in Seoul and Kyungki area, underwent K-BNT and their spontaneous utterances were collected to examine their expressive language development. ANOVA was used to compare the average points of naming development for each age group, and regression analysis was used to investigate he results.

1. Naming accuracy increased rapidly from 36 to 41 months. However, there was no significant difference in children from 42 to 59 months.

2. There was a high positive correlation between naming accuracy and MLU.

3. There was a high positive correlation between age and MLU.

4. The positive correlation of Nnaming accuracy and age was stronger with MLUm than with MLUw.

In conclusion, it can be observed that the naming ability of children progresses rapidly until around the age of 4 slows down. Likewise, it can be seen that the naming accuracy is a better variant in predicting MLU than the age. However, combining both naming accuracy and age.