학령전 단순언어장애아동과 정상아동의 조사 사용 비교

Abstract

[한글]단순언어장애아동은 문법형태소의 사용에서 생활연령이 같은 정상아동과 현격한 차이를 보이고, 언어연령이 같은 더 어린 아동과 비슷하거나 심지어는 언어연령이 같은 아동보다도 제한된다. 한국어의 경우 문법형태소 중 하나인 조사가 아동 언어의 발달과 지체를 뚜렷하게 드러내는 부분으로 간주되고 있다. 그러므로 조사 사용의 정도 및 오류는 한국어 사용 단순언어장애의 유무를 시사하는 중요한 요소가 될 수 있다. /이에 본 연구에서는 학령전 단순언어장애아동과 정상아동의 조사사용빈도와 오류빈도를 살펴봄으로써 한국어 사용 단순언어장애아동도 문법형태소 사용에서 정상아동과 차이를 보이는지 알아보고자 한다. 본 연구는 자발적 발화와 유도과제에서 실시하였으며, 대상은 4-6세의 아동들로서 서울 및 경기지역에 거주하는 아동 30명이었다. /조사를 사용하는 능력에서 정상아동과 차이를 보일 것이라고 가정할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 학령전기 단순언어장애아동 10명과 생활연령으로 일치시킨 정상아동 10명, 언어연령으로 일치시킨 정상아동 10명을 대상으로 자발적인 발화와 유도과제에서 조사 사용빈도와 오류빈도를 비교하였다. 또한 오류유형을 분류하고 오류유형별 오류빈도를 비교하여 단순언어장애아동과 정상아동간에 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다. 조사의 하위 종류에 따라 단순언어장애아동에서 산출된 오류형태를 분석하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.//1. 조사의 사용빈도는 자발적 발화와 유도과제 모두에서 단순언어장애그룹과 동일생활연령그룹간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 동일생활연령그룹이 조사를 가장 많이 사용하였고, 단순언어장애그룹이 조사를 가장 적게 사용하였다./2. 조사의 오류빈도는 자발적 발화와 유도과제에서 다르게 나타났다. 자발적 발화에서는 단순언어장애그룹이 동일생활연령그룹과 동일언어연령그룹보다 유의하게 높은 오류빈도를 보였다. 유도과제에서는 동일생활연령그룹이 단순언어장애그룹과 동일언어연령그룹보다 유의하게 낮은 오류빈도를 보였다. 단순언어장애그룹이 오류를 가장 많이 보였고, 동일생활연령그룹은 거의 오류를 보이지 않았다. //3. 오류유형별 오류빈도는 자발적 발화와 유도과제에서 다르게 나타났다. 자발적 발화에서 생략은 단순언어장애그룹에서만 나타났고, 대치는 세 그룹에서 모두 나타났다. 대치에서 그룹간 차이는 단순언어장애그룹이 동일언어연령그룹과 동일생활연령그룹보다 유의하게 높은 오류빈도를 보였다. 기타오류는 단순언어장애그룹이 동일언어연령보다 약간 높은 빈도를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 유도과제에서 생략은 세 그룹 모두에서 나타났고, 그룹간 차이는 단순언어장애그룹과 동일생활연령그룹간, 동일언어연령그룹과 동일생활연령그룹간에 유의했다. 대치는 세 그룹 모두에서 나타났고, 그룹간 차이는 단순언어장애그룹이 동일생활연령그룹, 동일언어연령그룹보다 유의하게 높은 오류빈도를 나타냈다. //4. 조사의 하위 종류별 오류형태는 자발적 발화와 유도과제에서 다르게 나타났다. 자발적 발화에서 주격 조사와 부사격 조사는 생략을 나타냈고, 목적격 조사는 주격 조사로 대치한 경우가 많았다. 기타 오류유형은 주격 조사의 위치에서 '-이가' 형태가 과잉 사용되었다. 유도과제에서는 부사격 조사를 생략하거나 목적격 조사로 대치하는 경우가 많았다. 기타 오류유형은 주격 조사의 위치에서 '-야가', '-이가' 형태가 나타났다.

본 논문에서는 한국어를 사용하는 단순언어장애아동이 조사 사용에서 어려움을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 오류형태에서 언어연령이 같은 어린 아동들이 흔히 보이지 않는 특이한 오류를 나타냄으로써 유사하지 않은 사용 양상을 보였다. 그러므로 임상현장에서 조사 사용능력이 단순언어장애를 선별하기 위한 기초적인 지표로 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다. 후속연구에서는 조사를 하위종류로 다시 세분하고, 각각의 조사에 대한 단순언어장애아동과 정상아동의 사용을 비교하는 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 단순언어 장애의 전체적인 문법형태소에 대한 능력을 알아보기 위해 접사와 어미의 사용을 살펴보는 연구도 병행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to examine the use of grammatical morphemes of children with Specific Language Impairment (SLI). According to many studies in various languages, children with SLI have difficulties in using grammatical morphemes. Thus, their difficulties function as clinical markers. In Korea, research data on children with SLI are insufficient, and tests to diagnose children with SLI have been not designed yet. Therefore, the study of grammatical morpheme use is needed for identifying children with SLI. In order to accomplish this objective, correct use and errors of Case-particles among representative grammatical morphemes in Korean are examined. The subjects are preschool children, 10 children with SLI, 10 age-equivalent children, and 10 Mean Length Utterance (MLU)-equivalent children. The results are as follows://1. The frequency of correct use of Case-particles show significant differences between the SLI group and the age-equivalent group in both the spontaneous speech sample and the elicited speech tasks. The frequency of correct use in the SLI group is lower than that of the normal groups. /2. The frequency of errors of Case-particles show significant differences between the spontaneous speech samples and the elicited speech tasks. In spontaneous speech samples, the frequency of errors of the SLI group is significantly higher than that of the normal groups. In the elicited speech task, the frequency of errors of the SLI group is significantly higher than that of the age equivalent group. Moreover, the frequency of errors of the MLU equivalent group is significantly higher than that of the age equivalent group. /3. The Frequency of error types show difference between the spontaneous speech samples and the elicited speech tasks. In the spontaneous speech tasks, omission is noticed only in the SLI group, whereas substitution is found in all the three groups. The frequency of substitution in the SLI group is higher than that of the normal groups. In the elicited speech task, the omission occurs in all three groups. The Frequency of omission in the SLI and MLU equivalent groups is higher than that of the age equivalent group. Substitution is found in all three groups. The SLI group shows a significantly higher frequency of substitution than the normal groups. /4. Error types in the subtypes of Case-particles in the SLI group are different between the spontaneous speech sample and the elicited speech tasks. In the spontaneous speech sample, the subjective Case-particles tend to be omitted. The objective Case-particles is substituted for the subjective Case-particles, and the adverbial Case-particles tend to be omitted as well. Uniquely, '-iga' for the subjective Case-particles is overused by the SLI group. In the elicited speech tasks, the adverbial Case-particles tend to be omitted and substituted for the objective Case-particles. The subjective Case-particles is uniquely, but inappropriately substitute for '-yaga' and '-iga' by the SLI group.

These results show that Korean-speaking children with SLI have difficulty in using Case-particles. This suggests that the use of Case-particles can be helpful as a clinical marker to distinguish children with SLI from normal children. It is necessary to subdivide subtypes of Case-particles depending on case marking and compare to use of each subtype between children with SLI and normal children. Also a further study is necessary to examine the use of verb endings