성대결절 아동음성의 음향학적 평가를 위한 정상음성 기준치 연구

Abstract

[한글]아동들에서 주로 나타나는 음성장애의 대부분은 성대결절에 기인한다. 성대결절은 성별 및 나이에 따라서 다양하게 발생할 수 있으며, 음성의 남용이나 오용이 원인이 될 수 있다. 성대결절로 인한 음성장애를 평가하고자 할 때 비교적 객관적인 평가가 가능한 음향학적 도구의 사용이 국내에서는 보편화되어 있으나, 아동 기준치에 대한 연구는 아직 미미한 형편이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 음성장애 아동 평가에 객관적인 자료로 사용할 수 있으리라 생각되는 아동의 정상 음성에 대한 음향학적 기준치를 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구에서는 음향학적 분석기기인 CSL(Computerized Speech Lab.)의 MDVP(Multi-Dimensional Voice Program)를 사용하여 7세와 10세의 정상 음성을 지닌 남녀 아동 20명씩 총 80명을 대상으로 음성자료를 수집하였다. 여러 음향학적 지표 중에서 청지각적 평가와 유의한 상관관계를 보이며, 음성장애의 지표로 주로 사용되는 발화기본주파수, 기본주파수, jitter, shimmer, vF0, vAm, NHR등의 7가지 요인을 분석하였다. 발화기본주파수는 표준화문구의 읽기를 통하여 수집하였고, 기본주파수와 그 이외의 음향학적 지표들은 모음연장발성 과제를 통해 수집하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 발화기본주파수와 기본주파수는 7세 아동이 10세 아동에 비해서 유의하게 높은 반면, vF0와 vAm은 7세 아동이 10세 아동에 비해서 유의하게 낮았다. 이러한 지표들에서 성별에 따른 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다.2. Jitter, shimmer및 NHR에서는 연령과 성별에서 모두 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.본 연구 결과의 음향학적 측정치는 성대결절 등으로 인한 아동의 음성장애 평가에 기준치를 제공하여 객관적인 평가 및 치료 전후의 비교 연구에서 유용하게 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]Most of the voice disorders in children are due to vocal nodule. Vocal nodule can be generated variously in accordance with sex and age. The causes are known to be abuse or misuse of voice. When evaluating voice disorders due to vocal nodule, the use of acoustic devices prevails, but studies on the standard of Korean children have been insufficient. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the acoustic standard of normal children''s normal voice with the aim of applying the results to the evaluation of children with voice disorders as an objective data.Normal voice data were collected using CSL(Computerized Speech Lab) from 80 children, aged 7 years and 10 years with 20 boys and 20 girls in each age group. Speaking fundamental frequency, fundamental frequency, jitter, shimmer, vF0, vAm and NHR, which show significant correlation with perceptual voice evaluation and are used as an index of voice disorder, were analyzed. The speaking fundamental frequency was collected using the standardized reading materials, while the fundamental frequency and other acoustic values were sampled using the vowel prolongation task.The results were as follows.1. The speaking fundamental frequency and fundamental frequency of the 7-year-old children were significantly higher than those of the 10-year-olds. However, vF0 and vAm of the 7-year-old children were significantly lower than those of 10-year-olds. There were no significant differences between sex in speaking fundamental frequency, fundamental frequency, vF0 and vAm.2. There were no significant differences between age, sex on jitter, shimmer and NHR.The acoustic values in this study offer standard values for evaluating children''s voice disorder due to vocal nodule and are expected to be applied in the objective evaluation and comparison between before and after treatment.