악성 흑색종 세포의 멜라닌 생성능과 악성도와의 관계

Abstract

종양의 악성도는 일반적으로 종양세포의 분화정도에 영향을 받는 것으로 생각되고 있으나 실제로 종양세포가 그 모세포의 특징이나 기능을 닮은 정도와 악성도와의 관계는 명확히 정립되어있지 않은 상태이다.

본연구에서는 세포의 멜라닌 생성능을 분화의 지표로 하여 멜라닌양이나 tyrosinase활성도를 측정함으로써 분화 정도를 정량적으로 판단할 수 있는 장점을 가진 악성흑색종 세포를 이용하여 분화와 악성도와의 관계를 규명해 보고자 하였다.

사람 악성흑색종 유래 세포주인 IGR3과 마우스 악성혹색종 유래 세포주인 B16을 in vitro배양하여 한계희석법으로 얻은 클론 중에서 고멜라닌 생성 클론과 저멜라닌 생성 클론을 선택한 다음, 이들 클론의 멜라닌 양, tyrosinase활성도, 전자현미경적 검사, 염색체 검사, DNA 합성정도 및 반고형 한천 배지에서의 집락형성 등 in vitro검사와 근교계 C57BL/6마우스 및 누드마우스에 종양 세포를 주사하여 종양형성 빈도, 종양 유발 최소용량, 종양 출현까지의 잠복기 및 종양 성장속도를 측정하는 in vivo검사를 시행하고 종양의 조직학적 소견을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Bl6세포주와 IGR3.M 및 IGR3.R 세포주로 부터 얻은 클론들이 멜라닌 생성능에 차이가있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 고멜라닌 생성 클론으로 Bl6-H, IGR3.M-H 및 IGR3.R-H클론과 저멜라닌 생성 클론으로 Bl6-L, IGR3.M-L 및 IGR3.R-L클론을 얻었다.

2. 선택된 클론들은 세포주에 따라 멜라닌 양과 tyrosinase활성도의 두가지 검사 모두 혹은 한가지 검사에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

3. 전자현미경 소견상 고멜라닌 생성 클론이 저멜라닌 생성 클론보다 melanosome의 수가 많고 높은 stage의 것들로 이루어져 있었다.

4. 염색체의 수와 분포는 고멜라닌 생성 클론과 저멜라닌 생성 클론간에 차이를 볼 수 없었다.

5. 저멜라닌 생성 를론이 고멜라닌 생성 클론보다 배가시간이 짧고, DNA합성 정도가 많은경향을 보였으며 반고형 한천 배지에서의 집락 형성능력은 더 높았다.

6. IGR3.M 및 IGR3.R세포주의 경우 종양형성 빈도, 종양출현까지의 잠복기, 종양 유발 최소용량 및 종양 성장속도는 저멜라닌 생성 클론과 고멜라닌 생성 클론간에 차이가 업었으나 B16세포주의 경우에는 저멜라닌 생성 클론인 Bl6-L클론의 종양유발 최소용량이 B16-H클론보다 더 적고 종양 성장속도는 더 빠른 경향을 보였다.

7. 누드마우스에 이식한 종양의 조직학적 소견상 IGR3.M-L클론이 IGR3.M-H클론보다 심한세포의 다형증과 다핵거대세포의 출현 및 조직괴사를 보이는 경향이었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 부분적으로 일치하지 않는 점들은 있으나 악성흑색종 세포의 멜라닌 생성능과 악성도의 지침이되는 각종 생물학적 성상과의 사이에는 일반적으로 역비례적인 연관성이있는 것으로 생각된다.

Generally, it has been postulated that the malignancy of a tumor is affected by the degree of differentiation of its cells and that the less the cells are differentiated, the more malignant the tumor. The relationship between differentiation and malignancy, however, is not clearly defined.

Using in vitro estab1ished malignant melanoma cell lines which produce melanin pigments and thus could be a quantitatively measurable marker for differentiation, we have undertaken experiments to clarify such a relationship.

The human melanoma cell line IGR3 and the mouse melnoma cell line B16 were cultured in vitro. High and low melanin-producing clones were selected by the limiting dilution technique. Comparisons were made between these clones according to the results obtained from various in vitro tests including determination of melanin quantity and tyrosinase activity, electron microscopic examination, karyotyping, degree of DNA synthesis, and clonogenic assays as well as from in vivo transplantations into syngeneic C57BL/6 and athymic nude mice. Histologic examinations of the tumors were also carried out.

1. Three low melanin-producing clones: Bl6-L, IGR3. M-L and IGR3. R-L and three high melanin-producing clones: Bl6-H, IGR3. M-H and IGR3. R-H clones were selected by the limiting dilution technique.

2. These selected clones showed that the high melanin-producing clones produced significantly greater amounts of melanin and/or exhibited a greater increase in tyrosinase activity than their low melanin-producing counterparts.

3. Electron microscopic examination revealed that high melanin-producing clones have more numerous and higher stages of melanosomes than the low melanin-producing clones.

4. No differences were noted in the number and distribution of chromosomes between high and low melanin-producing clones.

5. Low melanin-producing clones had shorter doubling time, a higher tendency for DNA synthesis and a significantly greater colony forming capacity than high melanin-producing clones.

6. No differences were noted in tumor incidence, latency, tumor-take dose and tumor growth rate in both clones Of IGR3.M and IGR3.R transplanted into nude mice. In B16,however, Bl6-L clones had a lower tumor-take dose and a significantly more rapid tumor growth rate than did those of Bl6-H clones following transplantation into C57BL/6 mice.

7. In the 1GR3. M cell line, histologic examination revealed that more severe tissue necrosis, pleomorphism and the appearance of multinucleated giant cells were noted in tumors derived from IGR3. M-L clones than in tumors from IGR3. M-H clone.

The above results support the concept that the melanogenicity and other biological characteristics associated with malignancy are inversely related in malignant melanoma cells.