인공와우이식 아동의 메타언어능력

Abstract

[한글]메타언어능력은 언어를 사고의 대상으로 다룰 수 있는 능력을 말하는 것으로, 학령기 아동의 학습능력과 밀접한 연관이 있다. 인공와우이식 아동의 경우에는 보상된 청각을 통해 효과적인 언어발달을 하고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 극복되지 못하는 언어관련 문제들이 있다. 또한, 읽기 및 쓰기 등의 학습에도 문제가 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 메타언어 판단 및 수정 과제를 통해 인공와우이식 아동의 메타언어능력을 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 언어연령이 4~7세 사이에 속하는 30명의 인공와우이식 아동들로 하였고, 대조군은 성별과 언어연령이 동일한 정상청력 아동이었다. 메타언어 판단 및 수정과제는 총 40문항으로 선택제약에 관련된 문장들이다. 모든 문장은 명사논항과 서술어 조합으로 구성되어 있고, 아동에게 제시된 문장의 문법성을 판단하게 하고, 틀렸다고 판단한 문장을 수정하게 하여 메타언어능력을 측정하였다. 인공와우이식 아동군과 동일 언어연령 및 동일 듣기연령 정상청력 아동군의 메타언어능력은 독립표본 t-검정(independent t-test)을 실시하여 비교하였고, 인공와우이식 아동군의 청각적 메타언어능력에 유의한 영향을 주는 변인은 다중회귀분석(multiple linear regression)을 실시하여 알아보았다.

이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청각 자극만 제시했을 때 인공와우이식 아동군의 청각적 메타언어 판단 및 수정 과제 수행력은 동일 언어연령 정상청력 아동군의 수행력에 비해 유의하게 낮았지만, 청각 및 시각 자극을 동시에 제시했을 때 유의한 차이가 없었다. 둘째, 청각 자극만 제시했을 때 인공와우이식 아동의 메타언어 판단 및 수정 과제 수행력은 동일 듣기연령 정상청력 아동군의 수행력과 유의한 차이가 없었다. 셋째, 인공와우이식 아동군에서 수술연령과 듣기연령은 청각적 메타언어능력의 유의한 예측변인이었다.

결론적으로, 인공와우이식 아동군의 청각적 메타언어능력은 수술연령이 어릴수록, 듣기연령이 높아질수록 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 조기 수술로 인공와우이식 아동의 듣기연령과 생활연령 및 언어연령 간 차이를 최소화한다면, 인공와우이식 아동의 메타언어능력도 정상청력 아동에 근접해질 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

[영문]Meta-linguistic ability is the ability to treat language itself as an object of thought and closely related with schooler’s learning ability. Although language ability in children with cochlear implants(CI) has been developed effectively, language-related problems still remain. Moreover, Children with CI have been shown academic troubles, such as reading and writing. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the meta-linguistic ability in children with CI by using meta-linguistic judgment and correction task.

Subjects were 30 children whose language age(LA) ranged 4 to 7 years and 30 normal hearing children who matched children with CI in sex and LA. Meta-linguistic judgment and correction task were forty sentences containing selectional restriction. Every sentence consisted of an argument and a predicate. Meta-linguistic ability was measured by asking children to judge the grammaticality of sentences and correct those sentences which they consider to be incorrect in two presentation conditions, auditory-only(AO) and auditory-visual(AV). The performance of meta-linguistic judgment and correction task between two groups was analyzed by independent t-test. Multiple linear regression method was used to predict significant variables of meta-linguistic ability of children with CI in AO condition.

The results were as follows:

First, meta-linguistic ability in children with CI was significantly lower than that of LA matched normal hearing children in AO condition but not significantly different in AV condition. Second, meta-linguistic ability in children with CI was no significantly different from that of hearing age(HA) matched normal hearing children in AO condition. Third, the age at implantation and HA were statistically significant predicting variables of meta-linguistic ability in children with CI in AO condition.

In conclusion, the younger the age at implantation and the longer the duration of CI use, children with CI had better meta-linguistic ability. Therefore, children with CI should receive early implantation so as to reduce discrepancy among chronological age, HA and LA. Then, they could catch up the normal hearing children’s meta-linguistic ability.