3차원 스테레오 비젼 기반의 원격 의료 시스템 설계

Abstract

[한글]최근 컴퓨팅 성능과 네트워크 대역폭의 비약적인 발전은 의료계에서도 원격진료와 같은 고품질의 의료서비스를 제공하게 되었으며, 원격진료(Telemedicine)는 환자와 의사가 직접 대면하여 행해지는 기존의 의료서비스와는 달리, 유무선망을 통해 원격자문(Tele-Consultation), 원격진단(Tele-Diagnosis)의 의료체계를 구축하여 원거리에 있는 환자나 병원으로 이송중인 환자에게 양질의 의료서비스를 제공한다. 하지만 기존의 원격진료 시스템은 원거리에 있는 환자의 상태 및 처치 상태를 2차원 영상에 의존하는 방식으로 설계되었으며 사실감 있게, 입체적으로 인식하는 데 많은 한계가 있었다. 따라서 원격진료 시스템에서 의사의 정확한 진단과 양질의 의료서비스를 위해서 현실감 있는 입체영상 정보의 제작 및 동영상 압축 및 전송에 대한 연구 필요성은 절실하다.본 연구에서는 스테레오 비젼을 이용한 3차원 의료 영상 정보를 효율적으로 처리하는 기술 및 복합적인 의료 영상 처리 기술에 대해서 연구하였다. 스테레오 비젼을 이용한 원격 의료 교육 시스템은 인간의 실제 인식과 같은 환경을 제공함으로써 공간적인 격리에 의한 격차를 해소할 뿐 아니라 가상 교육의 가능성을 타진할 수 있다. 또한 스테레오 비젼 기반의 3차원 원격 의료 시스템은 의사가 시간과 장소에 구애받지 않고 원격지간에서 의료 영상 및 환자 영상을 실시간 전송, 평가할 수 있음으로써, 결과 환자에게 양질의 의료 서비스를 제공할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 향후 고령화 사회를 대비하여 사실감 있고 정확한 독거노인의 응급상황 파악 및 건강 상태 검진을 위한 스테레오 원격의료 시스템은 재택의료 시스템 개발의 기반 시스템으로 작용한다. 그 밖에 스테레오 비젼 3차원 원격 의료 시스템은 위급환자 관리, 치매환자를 포함한 노인 관리, 소아 관리 등의 다양한 응용 분야를 창출할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 임상의들에게 3차원 스테레오 영상을 제공함으로써 보다 사실감 있는 의료 영상의 관찰이 가능하고, 3차원 입체적응을 위한 훈련이 가능하며, 원격지에서 사실감 잇는 영상을 관찰함으로써 환자의 진단에 도움을 줄 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 영상에 대한 깊이정보를 제공함으로써, 2차원 영상이 갖는 추상적인 깊이 정보를 수치화되고 보다 설득력 있는 깊이 정보로 대체가능하며, 향후 의료용 로봇 비젼이나 원격 수술과 미세한 수술에 대한 신뢰도와 정확도를 높여줄 수 있다.본 논문에서는 스테레오 원격 의료 시스템에 필요한 스테레오 데이터를 획득, 스테레오 영상의 구현 및 디스플레이, 가상현실 기반의 3차원 스테레오 의료 영상을 획득하기 위한 장치를 설계하였다. 개발된 스테레오 영상 복합기는 2차원 영상의 3차원 다중화 및 스테레오 디스플레이 장치에 따른 3차원 스테레오 정합, 3차원 스테레오 복합 영상의 저장을 가능하게 하였다. 또한 네트워크 전송을 고려하여 동기화된 2차원 좌/우 영상을 단일 프레임 내에 실시간 복합 디스플레이를 할 수 있도록 설계하고, 필드별로 동기화된 좌/우 영상을 각각 저장할 수 있게 설계하였다. 또한 영역 기반의 스테레오 정합 알고리즘을 사용하여, 변위도(Disparity Map)에 관해 연구하여, 2차원 의료 영상을 사실감 있게 표현 할 수 있는 기법에 대해 연구도 포함하였다. 마지막으로 스테레오 영상의 네트워크 전송 문제에 있어서 네트워크의 제한된 대역폭을 효과적으로 사용하기위한 방법으로써, 압축 코덱인 MPEG4과 JPEG2000을 사용하여 네트워크 전송에 최적을 판단되는 압축 방법 및 압축비를 PSNR 값에 근거하여 평가하였다.

[영문]Due to the development of the computing capabilities and the installation of the wide-bandwidth network, it could be possible to serve the high quality of the medical services like mobile telemedicine system. Compare to the former medical services, the mobile telemedicine systems provide the high quality of medical service to patients at the long distances and make patients easy to be diagnosed over wired-wireless network. However, for doctors, it is not easy to observe the conditions of patients accurately. Not only doctors have no choice to diagnose patients' cases based on the pictures which imply the patients' injuries, but it also hard to present real conditions of patients based on 2D images. Therefore it is a certain that serving 3D stereoscopic images to doctors in mobile telemedicine system must be beneficial for doctors to diagnose and important to improve the existing mobile telemedicine systems. In this paper, we will design a proper model to transmit 3D stereo images based on the two video cameras over the mobile telemedicine system. we will also find the optimized way to compress 3D stereo images. Usually a copy of the 3D stereo image contain two 2D images, the size of the 3D stereo image get bigger than 2D sources. Therefore it is very important to find proper way to compress 3D images effectively. We will compared MPEG4 to JPEG2000 images compression ways to find proper way to compress 3D medical images. At last, we will test six stereo matching algorithms to make disparity maps. It is very important to calculate the disparities between left and right images and constructing exact depth map is meaningful to improve accuracy of operations of the surgery robots. Those systems would improve the quality of the medical educations by serving the virtual reality models based on the 3D stereo visional mobile telemedicine systems. By merging left and right images, we can construct 3D stereo images which contain depth informations, features of human organs, and accurate images which 2D images cannot be expressed. Furthermore, doctors can diagnose patients more accurately and they also can be free from the restriction of workspaces and times for diagnosis and operations.we proposed a new system as follow: real-time 3D stereo video compression systems for improving mobile telemedicine system, finding a proper compression way for the 3D medical images, and testing six representative stereo matching algorithms for extraction of the depth informations. Real-time 3D stereo video compression system was designed to monitor interlaced 3D stereo images and storage those video data. For the efficient stereo image compression ratio was extracted by MPEG4 and JPEG2000 using PSNR(peak signal to noise ratio).