한국어판 인공와우이식 유아의 의사소통 기능성 척도

Abstract

[한글]난청 유아의 구어 의사소통 능력(competence)은 성인기에 이들의 삶의 질을 높이기 위한 밑거름이 된다. 따라서 청각 및 언어 발달에 결정적으로 중요한 시기인 5세 전부터 타당한 검사 도구를 사용하여 이들의 구어 의사소통 능력이 평가되어야 한다. 인공와우이식 유아의 의사소통 기능성 척도 (Functioning After Pediatric Cochlear Implantation, FAPCI)는 세계보건기구의 국제적인 기능성 분류 (International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health ; ICF) 모델에 근거하여 개발된 타당한 도구이다. FAPCI는 실생활에서의 포괄적인 의사소통 수행력(performance)을 반영하기 때문에 임상 현장에서 실시하는 의사소통 역량(capacity) 중심의 검사를 보완해 줄 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내에 인공와우이식 유아의 의사소통 기능성 평가를 위한 도구로서 FAPCI를 우리말에 맞게 번역하고 정상청력 유아와 인공와우이식 유아에게 시행하여, 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증하는 데에 있다. 연구는 FAPCI의 번안과 심리 계측적인 평가(psychometric evaluation) 과정으로 진행되었다. 번안은 비교 문화적 동등성을 유지하기 위하여 지시문, 검사문항, 반응척도 등에 대해 동시번역과 역 번역의 방법을 사용하였다. 또한, 중간 번안본 및 최종 번안본은 질적 관리, 전문가 재검토, 사전 부모 면접 검사 등을 통해 내용타당도 및 대면타당도를 검증하였다. 한국어판 FAPCI(K-FAPCI)의 신뢰도와 타당도를 위한 연구 대상자는 인공와우이식 유아와 정상 청력 유아의 보호자로, 각각 129명과 301명이었다. 번안의 결과, K-FAPCI의 총 23문항과 3가지 반응척도는 원본과 동일하게 유지되었다. 내용 및 대면 타당도 평가를 통해 일부 문항과 지시문의 내용은 우리말에 맞게 수정하거나 의역하였다. 요인분석 결과, 23개의 문항은 단일 요인으로 구성되고 문항 내적일관성이 매우 높게 나타났다(Cronbach’s α = 0.980). 검사-재검사 신뢰도 검증 결과에서도 피험자 내 일치도가 매우 높았다(ICC = 0.995, p < .0001). 공인타당도 검증 결과는 K-FAPCI와 그림 어휘력검사 결과 간에 상관성이 높은 것으로 나타났다(r = 0.783, p < .0001). 외적 구성타당도는 인공와우이식 유아군의 K-FAPCI 점수가 인공와우 사용기간이 증가함에 따라 유의하게 높아진 결과(p < .0001)를 통해 검증되었다. 인공와우이식 유아군의 인공와우 사용기간을 정상청력 유아군의 생활연령과 동일한 청각경험기간으로 간주하고 통제한 상태에서는, 인공와우이식 유아군의 K-FAPCI 점수와 정상청력 유아군의 K-FAPCI 점수 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 인공와우 사용기간 6개월부터 정상청력 유아군의 K-FAPCI 발달 곡선의 90%를 넘어섰다. 그러나 생활연령을 통제한 상태에서는 인공와우이식 유아군의 K-FAPCI 점수와 정상청력 유아군의 K-FAPCI 점수보다 유의하게 낮았다(p < .0001). 생활연령 72개월이 되어서야 정상청력 유아군의 K-FAPCI 발달곡선의 10%에 해당하는 발달을 나타냈다. 이러한 인공와우이식 유아의 K-FAPCI 수행력은 동반장애가 없을수록, 인공와우 사용기간이 길수록 더 긍정적인 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다(p < .0001). 결론적으로, 한국어판 인공와우이식 유아의 의사소통 기능성 척도 (K-FAPCI) 는 2세∼5세 인공와우이식 유아의 의사소통 수행력을 평가하는 도구로서, 우리말의 특성에 적합하게 번안되었고 신뢰도 및 타당도가 있음이 확인되었다. K-FAPCI는 정상청력 유아군의 수행력을 근거로 인공와우이식 유아군의 수행력을 비교할 수 있는 규준 참조적인 평가 도구로서 제시할 수 있다. 또한 인공와우이식 유아군 내에서의 K-FAPCI 수행력 특성은 준거 참조적인 검사 결과로서 가족 중심 재활 프로그램을 위한 평가와 지침을 위해 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Communicative performance represents a child’s ability to communicate in real-life situations and is related to but conceptually distinct from communicative capacities. The parent-completed Functioning After Pediatric Cochlear Implantation (FAPCI) survey was the first psychometrically-validated instrument developed to quantify verbal communicative performance in 2∼5 years-old cochlear implanted (CI) children. This study aimed to translate the FAPCI into Korean and to examine the psychometric properties of the Korean version of FAPCI (K-FAPCI). This study was also conducted to evaluate communicative performance of CI children and normal hearing (NH) children

through the measures of the K-FAPCI.

The translation was based on the guidelines for cross-cultural adaptation. K-FAPCI data were obtained cross-sectionally from the caregivers of 129 CI children (ages 20 mo∼5 yrs) and 301 NH children (ages 12 mo∼5 yrs). All CI children have used the Nucleus cochlear implant device for at least 6 months.

Their caregivers filled out the 23-item K-FAPCI questionnaire. To evaluate psychometric properties, internal consistency and test-retest reliability were used. Factor analysis was performed to examine the construct validity. To provide further evidence for validity, the correlation of the K-FAPCI and PPVT-K was

performed. Growth curves of expected the K-FAPCI scores over time in NH children were developed using quantile regression. ANCOVA was used for the comparison between the two groups. Through the multiple regression analysis, associations among various factors (e.g., chronological age, duration of implant use, age at implantation, presence of additional disabilities, and severe inner ear malformation) and K-FAPCI scores in CI children were examined. K-FAPCI had high internal consistency (Cronbach’s α = 0.980) and test-retest reliability (ICC = 0.995, p < .0001). Factor analysis revealed unidimensional scale of communicative performance. The score of K-FAPCI significantly correlated with the raw score of PPVT-K (r = 0.783, p < .001).

The K-FAPCI scores of CI children were significantly associated with both increased chronological age and duration of implant use. The K-FAPCI scores of NH children were significantly associated with increased chronological age.

In NH children, K-FAPCI scores increased rapidly until a plateau was created at around age 36 months, and growth curves by population percentiles in expected scores over time were developed. On the whole, the K-FAPCI scores were significantly lower in CI children than that of NH children when controlling for the chronological age, and the slope of the median line of

K-FAPCI scores was less steep, which closely approached but did not reach that of NH children by age 5∼6 years. According to the multiple regression analysis, factors such as the duration of implant use and presence of additional disabilities were significantly associated with the K-FAPCI scores in CI

children (p < .0001).

In conclusion, the K-FAPCI is a Korean adaptation of the FAPCI

instrument and is appropriate for measuring the communicative performance of Korean-speaking CI children. Our results demonstrate concordance with results obtained using the English version of the instrument. The temporal development of communicative performance after implantation as measured by K-FAPCI will be valuable in guiding and evaluating family-centered habilitation.