Genetic influence on stress response in cancer patients

Abstract

Cancer patients who have to adapt to a long process with multiple stressful events show various stress responses. Genetic components may contribute to individual differences of stress response and risk for development of stress-related psychiatric problems. The present study aimed to investigate the influence of FK506 binding protein 5 (FKBP5) gene polymorphisms regulating the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis on individual distress levels in cancer patients faced with a stressful situation. To elucidate predicting values of distress level, the present study used a prospective design.A total of 130 patients (90 males, 40 females) who were newly diagnosed with advanced gastric cancer and supposed to receive the first-line chemotherapy were included and 93 patients (63 males, 30 females) were followed up at 6 week after 2 cycles of chemotherapy. Distress level and coping patterns were measured by the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) and Mini-Mental Adjustment to Cancer (Mini-MAC) scale. For genetic factors, three single nucleotide polymorphisms of FKBP5 rs1360780, rs9296158 and rs9470080 were genotyped.The FKBP5 rs9296158 and rs9470080 had a group-by-time interaction effect for HADS-anxiety and HADS-depression. In addition, the step-wise linear regression analyses showed that FKBP5 gene polymorphisms and specific coping patterns were significant predictors of anxiety and depression at follow-up. In particular, FKBP5 rs9296158 and rs9470080 were significant predictors of the changes in HADS-anxiety and HADS-depression scores over time. Our findings indicate that the genetic components such as FKBP5 gene polymorphisms may play a crucial role in anxiety and depression following prolonged stress exposure.

[한글]

암환자들은 암의 진단 및 치료과정에서 여러 스트레스를 겪으면서 다양한 스트레스 반응을 나타낸다. 유전적 요인은 개개인의 스트레스 반응의 차이와 정신 질환의 취약성에 영향을 줄 것이다. 본 연구는 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축을 조절하는 FKBP5 유전자 다형성이 암으로 고통 받고 있는 환자의 불안, 우울과 같은 스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다.

진행성 위암을 새롭게 진단받고 항암치료를 처음 받기로 예정되어 있는 환자를 대상으로 전향적 연구 설계로 진행하였다. 진행성 위암으로 확진된 130명의 암환자(남자 90명, 여자 40명)를 모집하여 진단받은 지 1개월 이내에 기초 평가를 실시하였다. 이들 중 6주 후에 평가 가능했던 93명의 환자(남자 63명, 여자 30명)에 대하여 추적 평가를 실시하였다. Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale 과 Mini-Mental Adjustment to Cancer Scale 등을 이용하여 우울, 불안, 대처방식 등을 평가하였다. 유전적 요인에 대해서는 35 FKBP5 유전자의 세 가지 단일염기다형성 rs1360780, rs9296158, rs9470080 을 조사하였다.

FKBP5 유전적 특성과 6주 후의 불안 및 우울 점수의 변화를 분석했을 때 rs9296158 와 rs9470080 은 유전형에 따른 그룹과 시간과의 교호작용효과를 보였다. 또한 단계적 회기 분석 결과, FKBP5 유전자 및 대처방식은 불안, 우울 정도를 예측하였다. 특히, rs9296158 와 rs9470080 은 시간의 경과에 따른 불안 및 우울 점수 변화의 유의한 예측인자로 나타났다.

본 연구결과는 FKBP5 유전자 다형성과 같은 유전적 특성이 암 치료과정에서 스트레스 반응으로 나타나는 불안 및 우울 증상에 중요한 역할을 할 것임을 시사한다.