The effect of microvascular decompression for hemifacial spasm caused by vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Hemifacial spasm (HFS) consists of unilateral involuntary contractions of facial muscles innervated by the seventh cranial nerve and has some causes. Although the seventh nerve compression is occasionally caused by tumors or bony abnormalities, compression by a blood vessel is most common. Among this vascular compression, HFS caused by vertebrobasilar dolicoectasia (VBD) is very rare and difficult to decompress nerve from vascular compression. Therefore the objective of this study was to investigate the outcome of microvascular decompression (MVD) for HFS caused by VBD.

Materials and Methods: There were 10 patients with HFS caused by VBD between September 1978 and September 2008. We evaluated preoperative magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and time of flight magnetic resonance image (TOF MRI) using the criteria of VBD. We compared the clinical outcome of MVD for 10patients with overall outcome of our 2058 MVD for HFS. Last, we analyzed complication occurrence of MVD for HFS related with VBD.

RESULTS: The results of MVD for HFS caused by VBD were successful (90.9%). Postoperative complication rate in VBD was 45.5%, greater than in non-VBD (24.7%). Offending vessels in VBD identified on operation view were 4 anterior inferior cerebellar artery (AICA), 1 posterior inferior cerebellar artery (PICA), 1 vertebral artery (VA), and 5 multiple artery. Adverse effects after MVD were found in 4 patients (2 patients with transient facial weakness, 1 patient with transient facial weakness and hearing impairment, and 1 patient with permanent facial palsy). We found that Diameter of VBD was significantly greater in complication than in no complication (p=0.028)

CONCLUSION: Our data shows that MVD may be a good treatment modality for HFS caused by VBD but we need to be careful not to have adverse effects of MVD. Therefore, it is important to make dolichoectatic artery, from proximal portion to distal, enough detached from surrounding structure to be easily movable. Also we try to obtain much more working space for complete decompression without complication.

[한글]

목적: 반측성 안면 경련은 얼굴 신경이 분포하는 근육에 몇 가지 원인에 의해 불수의적 경련이 나타나는 질환이다. 이러한 원인에는 종양 또는 두개골의 이상 등에 의한 경우도 있지만 혈관이 얼굴 신경을 압박하는 경우가 대부분이다. 그러나 혈관에 의한 반측성 안면 경련 중 특히 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의한 경우는 매우 드물며 이러한 경우 미세혈관감압술을 시행하는 것은 어렵다. 따라서 우리가 경험한 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의해 발생한 반측성 안면 경련에 대한 미세혈관감압술의 결과를 분석하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 1978년 9월부터 2008년 9월 사이에 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의한 반측성 안면 경련 환자 10명에 대해 미세혈관감압술을 시행하였다.수술 전 자기공명영상을 바탕으로 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장의 진단을 확인하였다. 모든 환자에서 수술 이전에 반측성 안면 경련의 원인이 되는 혈관을 자기공명영상을 통하여 확인하였다. 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장과 관련한 반측성 안면경련 환자에서 시행한 미세혈관감압술의 결과를 전체 미세혈관감압술의 결과와 비교하고 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장과 관련한 반측성 안면 경련 환자에서 수술 후 합병증 발생을 분석하였다.

결과: 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의한 반측성 안면 경련 환자의 미세감압술에서 90.9% 성공률을 얻었다. 수술 후 합병증의 발생은 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의한 반측성 안면 경련 환자의 수술에서 45.5%였으며 이는 다른 반측성 안면 경련 환자의 수술에서 발생한 합병증의 발생(24.7%) 보다 많았다.수술 시 확인한 반측성 안면 경련의 원인이 되는 혈관은 전하소뇌동맥이 네명의 환자에서, 뒤하소뇌동맥이 한 명의 환자에서, 추골 동맥이 한 환자에서18 그리고 두 개 이상의 혈관이 원인인 경우가 다섯 명의 환자에서 확인되었다.수술 후 합병증으로는 한 환자에서 일과성의 안면마비와 청신경 마비가, 두환자에서 안면 마비가, 그리고 한 환자에서 영구적 안면 마비가 발생하였다.

이러한 합병증의 발생과 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증의 직경과는 통계적으로 유의했다(p=0.028).

결론: 추골뇌저동맥 신연확장증에 의한 반측성 안면 경련의 경우 일반적인 경우와 비슷한 미세혈관감압술 치료 결과를 얻었다. 그러나 길고 확장된 혈관으로 인하여 수술 후의 합병증 발생률이 높아질 가능성이 있어 이에 대한 주의가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 신연확장된 혈관을 주위 구조로부터 충분히 박리하고 미세감압술을 시행하는 공간을 넓게 확보하여 미세감압술을 시행하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 생각된다.