골유착성 임플란트 지지 고정성 보철물과 자연치의 최대교합력 비교

[한글]

골유착성 임플란트는 무치악 또는 부분 무치악에서 기능성을 회복하는 이상적인 치료로 시행되고 있으며 자연치의 기능과 비교하여 임플란트의 기능에 대한 연구가 계속되어 왔다.

본 연구는 임플란트가 자연치의 저작기능을 대체할 수 있는지에 대하여 알아보고자 저작기능의 지표인 최대교합력을 비교하였으며 측정 방법은 상하악간의 수직고경의 증가가 있는 편측 교합력 측정기(Customized bite force recorder, Denbotics Co. Korea)와 수직 고경의 증가가 없는 양측 교합력 측정기(Dental Prescale System, Fuji Film Co. Tokyo, Japan)를 이용하였다.

최근 10년간 Branemark 임플란트와 ITI 임플란트 보철치료를 받은 59명을 대상으로 임플란트 보철물과 동일 악궁의 반대편 자연치에서 최대교합력과 근활성도를 측정하였으며 임플란트의 종류, 임플란트 보철물의 기능 기간, 임플란트의 직경, 단일 임플란트와 임플란트 연결고정(splinting) 보철물, 성별, 연령에 따라 비교분석 하였으며 임플란트에 대한 설문지를 작성하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 편측 교합력 측정기로 측정한 최대교합력은 임플란트 보철물이 186±80N, 대조군 자연치는 177±81N이었고, 양측 교합력 측정기(Dental Prescale System)로 측정한 최대교합력은 임플란트 보철물이 99±87N, 대조군 자연치가 119±88N이었으며 두 가지 측정 방법으로 측정한 구치부의 임플란트 보철물과 자연치의 최대교합력은 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

2. 임플란트 종류에 따른 편측 최대교합력과 Prescale 최대교합력 비교 시 Branemark 임플란트와 ITI 임플란트 사이에는 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

3. 기능 기간에 따른 최대교합력의 비교 시 임플란트 보철물의 편측 최대교합력은 6개월 이상에서, Prescale 최대교합력은 1년 이상에서 최대교합력이 증가했으며(P<0.05) 편측 최대교합력은 6개월 이후, Prescale 최대교합력은 1년 이후 유의성 있는 변화가 없었다.

4. 임플란트 직경에 따른 최대교합력 비교 시 편측 최대교합력은 유의한 차이가 없었으나, Prescale 최대교합력에서는 wide diameter의 임플란트 보철물이 regular diameter의 임플란트 보철물보다 높았다(P<0.05).

5. 단일 임플란트와 2개 이상의 임플란트를 연결고정(splinting)한 보철물의 최대교합력 비교 시 편측 최대교합력과 Prescale 최대교합력 모두 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

6. 성별, 연령에 따른 편측 최대교합력과 Prescale 최대교합력 비교 시 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

7. 편측 교합력 측정기와 양측 교합력 측정기(Dental Prescale System)로 측정한 최대교합력에서 측정값은 차이가 있었으며(P<0.0001), 양성 상관관계를 나타냈다(r=0.52, P<0.05).

8. 임플란트 보철물측과 동일 악궁의 반대편 자연치측의 표층 교근과 전측두근의 근활성도는 편측 교합력 측정기로 물 때와 Dental Prescale System으로 물 때 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

9. 임플란트 보철물의 저작기능에 대한 만족도는 81.4%였다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 임플란트 보철물의 최대교합력은 편측에서 최대교합력으로 물 때와 최대 교두감합위(maximum intercuspal position)에서 자연치와 유사하였으며, 또한 장기간 기능 시에도 임플란트 보철물과 자연치의 최대교합력이 유사하였다. 그러므로 임플란트 보철물이 자연치의 저작기능을 거의 정상적으로 회복할 수 있으리라 사료되었다.

[영문]During the previous several decades the osseointegrated implants have been considered as the most ideal therapy for the fully edentulous or partially edentulous patients. The researches on the function of implant had been performed to be compared with natural teeth. The purpose of this study was to compare the maximum occlusal force and electromyographic activity of implant prostheses to natural teeth with unilateral bite force recorder and dental prescale system. Fifty nine patients treated either with Branemark implants and ITI implants during the recent ten years were involved in this study. The maximum occlusal force were measured and categorized into implant type, functional periods, implant diameter, single implant and splinting implants. Within each category, subgroups were compared.

The results were as follows.

1. The maximum occlusal forces of the implant prostheses and natural teeth were not significantly different where measured with unilateral bite force recorder and dental prescale system.

2. The maximum occlusal forces were not significantly different between Branemark implant and ITI implant prostheses.

3. The maximum occlusal forces of the implant prostheses had lower when compared with natural teeth during 1-6 months functional periods when measured with the unilareral bite force recorder(P<0.05) and 1-12 months functional periods when measured with the dental prescale system(P<0.05). After these periods there was not statistical significant difference between the implant prostheses and natural teeth.

4. The maximum occlusal forces of the wide diameter implant prostheses were higher than the maximum occlusal forces of the regular diameter implant prostheses when measured with dental prescale system(P<0.05), but there was no significant difference between the wide diameter implant prostheses and the regular diameter implant prostheses when measured with unilateral bite force recorder.

5. The maximum occlusal forces of the single implant prostheses were not significantly different with the splinting implants prostheses.

6. The maximum occlusal forces of the implant prostheses were not significantly different by age and sex.

7. There was positive correlation between maximum occlusal forces measured with unilateral bite force recorder and dental prescale system(r=0.52, P<0.05) but there was significantly different between maximum occlusal forces measured with unilateral bite force recorder and dental prescale system(P<0.0001).

8. The electromyographic activity of the anterior temporal muscle and superior masseter muscle had no statistically significant difference between the implant prostheses side and natural teeth of the other side in one arch during clenching and unilateral maximum biting.

9. According to the results of the questionnaire, 81.4% of the patients were satisfied with the masticatory function.

In conclusion the maximum occlusal forces of the implant prostheses were not significantly different to natural teeth during clenching and unilateral maximum biting.