저산소 및 재산소화가 배양된 태아 섬유아세포에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]성인의 창상치유과정과 달리 반흔을 남기지 않는 것으로 알려진 태아의 창상치유 과정에 있어서 최근 주목 받고 있는 것이 저산소화(hypoxia), 재산소화(reoxygenation) 조건에서의 창상치유 과정이다. 저산소화 상태는 섬유아세포에 의한 TGF-β(transforming growth factor-b), VEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor)의 발현에 영향을 미치며, 신생혈관 생성 과정에서의 재산소화 과정도 이 때 유리되는 산화유리기(oxygen free radical)를 통해 창상치유 과정에 영향을 주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 저산소 상태와 이에 따른 재산소화를 유발하였을 때 각각의 섬유아세포의 성장속도, 교원질합성의 양과 TGF-β, VEGF의 발현양을 측정하여 저산소, 재산소화 상태에 따른 태아와 성인의 창상치유 과정을 비교 분석하여, 반흔 없는 태아의 치유과정과 저산소화 상태와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.

임신 중기(20주 전후)의 태아 피부에서 분리 배양된 섬유아세포를 Waymouth의 방법을 이용하여 섬유아세포를 배양하였다. 대조군은 정상산소 분압에서 배양한 태아 또는 성인 섬유아세포로 설정하였고, 실험군은 저산소 조건에서24시간, 48시간, 72시간동안 배양한 태아 또는 성인 섬유아세포군을 제1,2,3군으로 설정하였고, 제 4군은 48시간동안 저산소 및 재산소화 시킨 군으로 하였다. 또, 각각의 4가지군은 태아 섬유아세포군과 성인 섬유아세포군으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 세포 활성도 측정을 위해 MTT assay를 시행하였다. 각각의 조건에 따른 섬유아세포에서 분비되는 TGF- β, VEGF, TNF-α의 분비량은 ELISA assay로 측정하였고, 교원질 및 VEGF의 mRNA 발현정도를 측정하였다. 각 군간의 비교는 Student’s t-test로 검정하였다.

1) 세포활성도의 측정: 저산소화 상태 72시간에서는 성인 섬유아세포에 비해 태아 섬유아세포의 수가 다소 증가되었으나, 유의한 결과는 아니었다. 2) 교원질 합성량: 저산소화 조건하에서 성인 섬유아세포와 비교하여 태아 섬유아세포의 교원질 합성량에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 3) TGF-β의 측정: 성인 섬유아세포의 경우 유의한 증가소견 보였으나, 태아 섬유아세포에서 상대적으로 더욱 증가한 소견을 보였다. 4) VEGF의 측정: 저산소 48시간, 72시간에 태아 섬유아세포의 VEFG 발현량이 급격히 증가하고, 재산소화 시에 감소하였다. 성인 섬유아세포의 경우도 증가 소견을 보였지만, 태아 섬유아세포의 경우 그 증가량이 상대적으로 의의있게 증가하였다. 5) TNF-α의 경우 모든 군에서 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았다.

저산소 상태에서 성인에 비해 태아 섬유아세포의 VEGF의 발현량이 상대적으로 더 증가함을 확인할 수 있었는데, 이는 태아의 창상 치유과정에서 신생혈관 형성이 더 활성화될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주는 것이라고 사료된다.

[영문]The wound healing process in fetus is quite different from that of adult. Regeneration plays an important role and scarless wound healing is possible in early gestational fetal wound healing. Recently, the various effects of the hypoxia and reoxygenation in the wound healing process have been investigated by many reseachers. Hypoxia state has effects on various aspects of wound healing. Its effects include alterations in the deposition of collagen, protein synthesis and expression of various cytokines, growth factors and fibroblast itself. The hypoxic state is known to alter protein synthesis and gene expression of TGF-b, VEGF. and tissue injury by oxygen-free radicals formed during the reoxygenation process has been also investigated by many researcher.

The authors hypothesize there may be differences between fetal and adult fibroblast and this difference may play a possible role in the mechanism of scarless fetal wound healing. In this study, we investigated the growth of fibroblast, the amount of collagen deposition, the amount of protein synthesis and gene expression in TGF-b(transforming growth factor-b), VEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor), TNF-α (tumor necrosis factor-α) under the various hypoxic and reoxygenation conditions. Through these processes, we tried to determine the relationships between scarless fetal wound healing and hypoxic condition.

Fetal fibroblasts aquired from human dermis in a 20 week-gestational aged fetus were cultured according to the Waymouth method. Adult fetal fibroblasts were obtained from an adult human dermis. The control group was the cultured fetal and adult fibroblasts under normoxic conditions. The experimental groups were allocated into four different groups. MTT assay and the differences in TGF-b, VEGF, TNF-α under 24, 48, 72 hours were investigated. The results were compared with the control group and statistically analyzed.

The number of fetal fibroblast were increased in conditions of hypoxia state for 72 hours compared to the adult fetal fibroblast group. The amount of collagen deposition was also increased in the fetal fibroblast group. Compared to adult fibroblast group, there was a statistically significant increase (p<0.01) in the rates of protein synthesis in TGF-b and VEGF of fetal fibroblast.

Through this study, we found that under the hypoxic conditions, the protein synthesis and gene expression of TGF-b, VEGF are enhanced in the fetal fibroblast groups compared to the adult fibroblast groups. These results may reflect the possibility that fetal fibroblast are more susceptible to change in oxygen and has a superior rate of angiogenesis through increased VEGF expression. The possible superiority of angiogenesis in fetal fibroblast may play an important role in scarless wound healing.