국가중점관리 만성질병 등록시스템의 정보모형 개발

[한글]

인구의 고령화, 만성질병의 증가, 국민의 건강에 대한 관심증대 등에 따라 만성질병 관리대책의 중요성은 날로 증가하고 있는 실정이다. 국가적 만성질병 관리대책을 수립하기 위하여서는 우선적으로 질병 발생규모와 성별, 연령별, 지역별 분포 등을 파악하여야 하며, 이로 인한 사회적 손실 등의 기초적 정보가 확보되어야 한다. 만성질병의 예방 및 관리에 필요한 기초적인 정보를 신속하고 효율적으로 산출하기 위한 등록시스템이 요구되어 진다.

본 연구에서는 만성질병에 대한 원론적 고찰로써 만성질병의 기본 개념, 역학적 특성, 만성질병 관리, 질병감시체계를 살펴보았고, 그리고 외국의 만성질병 관리방안에 대한 고찰과 우리 나라 만성질병 관리의 사업현황을 파악하여 정리하였다. 또한 이를 토대로 국내에 가장 효율적으로 적용 가능한 국가단위의 만성질병 등록시스템을 구축하여 만성질병의 현황 파악 및 관리전략에 대한 계획수립을 가능토록 하는 개념적 모형을 제시하였다.

또한 정보기술을 활용하여 만성질병 환자를 등록하고 등록된 자료를 이용하여 성별, 연령별, 지역별로 유병률, 사망률, 발생률 등의 통계자료를 생성하는 정보모형을 제시하였고, 보건소에서 만성질병 관리를 위한 정보시스템의 주요 기능을 제시하였으며, 국가 만성질병 등록시스템을 활성화하기 위한 법?제도적 방안, 개인정보보호 방안, 정책활용 방안 등을 제시하였다.

[영문]With the aging society approaching, we are putting emphasis on chronic diseases. People are increasingly interested in the healthy lifestyle and the significance of the Chronic Disease Control Policies. According to the trend, first of all, we need to understand the disease patterns and demographic information such as gender, age and regional status of the disease to establish the chronic disease control policies and obtain the basic data of the social and economic losses including the burden of disease. Therefore we will need the new registration system which produces the data for the chronic disease prevention and control.

This paper reviews the definition, epidemiological status, countermeasures and surveillance system status of the chronic disease. In addition, the paper includes the control status in the Republic of Korea and the other advanced countries. On the basis of the above mentioned information, the paper suggests a new model for the efficient registration system for the chronic disease patient control.