시뮬레이션 기법 등을 이용한 전문병원제도 정책수립 지원방안에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 의료시장 개방에 따른 중소병원의 경쟁력 향상 및 환자들의 양질의 전문병원에 대한 높은 선호도, 경영상 어려움을 겪고있는 중소병원의 활성화를 배경으로 추진하고있는 전문병원 제도에 대해 정책수립 시의 지원 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

전문병원에 대한 설문조사 결과를 분석하여 전문병원의 현황을 파악하 고 기존에 제안된 전문병원에 대한 기준 안을 현재의 요양기관현황과 타당 도를 비교하여 기준 안에 대해 검토하고, 산부인과와 정형외과 전문병원을 대상으로 개발한 예측모형으로 건강보험 요양급여비용의 상관관계를 시뮬 레이션하여 다음과 같은 전문병원 인정 기준과 지원 방안을 도출하였다.

전문병원 인정기준 내용은 ① 전문병원의 병상수는 30병상 이상 300병상 이하로 하되 진료과별로 인정 병상수에 차등을 두며 ② 100병상당 간호사 수 기준은 연평균 1일 입원 환자 5인당 2인으로 되어 있는 법정 기 준에 맞추어 준용하고 ③ 전문의 수는 한국보건산업진흥원에서 제시한 기준 인 100병상당 전문의 수 6명 이상 보다 상향시켜야 하며 ④ 진료 실적은 입원환자 상위1과목 비율이나 상위2과목 비율을 60% 이상으로 상향 조 정하고 ⑤ ADRG기준 다빈도 상병 구성비는 0.41 이상보다 하향 조정하고 ⑥ 진료비 변이에 대한 기준은 전체 평균으로 볼 때 제시된 0.82 이하를 초 과하지만 진료과별로 만족하기도 하므로 진료과별로 진료비 변이 기준을 마 련하는 것이 타당하다. 아울러 ⑦ 시설과 장비는 현행법 상의 종합전문요양 기관을 참고하여 전문병원의 진료과별로 시설과 장비기준을 설정하고 ⑧ 의료의 질을 평가할 수 있는 지표를 개발하여 인정기준의 요건에 포함할 필요가 있다고 본다. 지원 방안 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종별 가산율에 대해서는 전문병원 제도를 도입할 경우 종합전문 요양기관 및 종합병원, 의원 등에서 전문병원으로 환자가 이동할 것을 가정하여 산부인과와 정형외과 전문병원을 대상으로 시뮬레이션한 결과, 종합전문 요양기관, 종합병원 및 병원 그리고 의원에서 각각 5%, 10%, 10%의 환자가 산부인과 및 정형외과 전문병원으로 이동한다는 전제아래 10%가산율 추가인정할 경우의 약68억3천만원의 건강보험 요양급여비용의 절감 효과가 있음이 확인되고, 9%, 15%, 5%의 이동 전제하에 5%의 가산율 추가 인정할 경우의 약138억4천만원까지 건강보험 총 요양급여비용의 절감효과가 있음이 확인되므로, 우선 5%로 가산율을 추가 인정하는 방안으로 하고 향후 시행과정에서 해당 총 비용에 대한 급여적정성 평가 등을 통하여 검토 확대하는 것이 바람직함을 제안한다.

둘째, 전문병원의 전공의 배정에 관한 시뮬레이션에서는 2005년에도 레지던트의 증원이나 감원없이 2003년 1월 현재의 레지던트 수를 유지한다고 가정하고 종합전문 요양기관과 종합병원으로부터 전문병원으로의 환자 이동 을 예상했을 때, 기존 수련병원의 레지던트 당 환자수는 감소하게 되므로 모 자협약체결 수련병원의 형식으로 전문병원을 자병원으로해서 잉여 전공의 를 산정하여 전문병원으로 재배정하는 방법이 유의하였다. 이 연구는 기초적이며 여러 가정아래의 제한된 시뮬레이션 결과에 의한 것이므로 추후 보다 심층적인 연구를 통하여 명확하고 현실적인 정책수립 지원방안이 제시되어야할 것으로 판단하지만, 이러한 제도 도입과 관련하여 전문병원 제도 정책 수립시 참고하는 계기 제공에 그 의의가 있다고 본다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to present support measures, when establishing specialized hospital system policies. The specialized hospital system is being pursued because small and medium size hospitals are gaining competitiveness due to opening-up of the medical market; patients prefer quality treatment from specialized hospitals; and it can help revive small and medium size hospitals, which are facing financial difficulties.

A survey of specialized hospitals was conducted in order to understand the current situation of specialized hospitals, and the appropriateness of the previously proposed criteria of specialized hospitals was compared with the current situation of recuperation centers. In addition, a forecasting model developed for specialized obstetric, gynecology and orthopedic hospitals was used to simulate the correlation between the transfer of patients and the total amount of recuperation health insurance costs to draw the following criteria and support measures for specialized hospitals.

In order to qualify as a specialized hospital, the following criteria must be met. 1) There must be over 30 and fewer than 300 sickbeds, with the required number of sickbeds differing by medical department. 2) In a hospital with 100 sickbeds, on annual average, there must be two nurses for every five patients that are hospitalized per day. 3) The number of doctors must be increased from the current six doctors per 100 sickbeds required by the Korea Health Industry Development Institute. 4) Departments that have the highest or second highest number of hospitalized patients should account for over 60% of medical examinations. 5) The ADRG standard frequently sick and wounded should account for less than 0.41. 6) Variation in examination fees, on average, exceeds the required 0.82, however, some departments meet the criteria. Thus, it would be appropriate to set different variation standards by department. 7) The criteria of facilities and equipment for each department of specialized hospitals are based on the criteria of specialized recuperation centers, which are subject to existing laws. 8) Indices need to be developed to assess the quality of medical care and the indices should be included in the criteria, as well.

The following are support measures.

First, based on the premise that when the specialized hospital system is adopted, patients will transfer from general hospitals, specialized recuperation centers and clinics to specialized hospitals, a simulation was performed on specialized obstetric, gynecology and orthopedic hospitals. Under the assumption that patients will transfer from specialized recuperation centers, general hospitals, and clinics to the specialized obstetric, gynecology and orthopedic hospitals by 5%, 10%, 10%, respectively, and if there is a 10% addition ratio, then health insurance costs are reduced by 6.83 billion won. If patients move by 9%, 15%, 5%, respectively, and there is a 5% addition ratio, then health insurance costs are reduced by 13.84 billion won. So, initially the addition ratio should be increased by 5%. Later on in the operation process, the appropriate insurance grant, based on the total costs, should be evaluated to make any further increases in the addition ratio.

Second, in a simulation on how to allocate resident doctors in specialized hospitals, which is based on the assumption that the number of resident doctors in 2005 will be the same as in January 2003 and the expectation that patients will transfer from specialized recuperation centers and general hospitals to specialized hospitals, the number of patients in general hospitals that each resident doctor must care for will decrease. Thus, an agreement can be formed so that specialized hospitals are affiliated to general hospitals, which enables surplus resident doctors to be relocated to specialized hospitals.

This study is still at a basic level and draws it conclusions from simulations based on assumptions. Therefore, there is a need for further in-depth research in order to present more accurate and practical measures to adopt this policy. Nonetheless, the significance of this study lies in the fact that it provides a reference for establishing specialized hospital system policies.