미니 스크류 임플란트에 교정력을 적용하는 시점에 따른 효과

[한글]

교정치료시 사용되는 미니 스크류 임플란트는 비교적 빠른 시간내에 교정력을 부여하기 때문에 식립 후 초기안정이 중요하다. 그러나 미니 스크류 임플란트의 안정을 얻기 위해서 미니 스크류 임프란트 식립 후에 어느 정도의 치유기간이 필요한가에 대한 연구가 없어 임상적인 경험으로 매식 후 일정기간이 지난 후 초기교정력을 가하는 것이 현실이다. 임플란트에 대한 초기 교정력은 골의 형성 및 융합을 방해할 수 있다는 의견이 있는 반면에 임상에서 매식 후 즉시 힘을 가하는 경우에도 훌륭한 고정원으로써의 역할을 관찰하였기에 이를 비교할 수 있는 연구가 필요하다고 본다. 본 실험은 성견(beagle dog) 네마리를 이용하여 상,하악의 협측골에 미니 스크류 임플란트를 30개를 매식한 후 이 중 좌측은 매식 직후 즉시 교정력(200-250gm)을 12주간 가하고 우측은 매식 후 2주간의 치유기간을 가진 후 동일한 교정력을 12주간 지속적으로 가한 후에 두 군과 대조군을 비교하여 각 군간의 조직학적인 측면에서 골과 미니 스크류 임플란트의 접촉률과 실험기간동안 미니 스크류 임플란트의 동요도의 변화를 Periotest?를 이용하여 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 미니 스크류 임플란트와 골과의 접촉률은 대조군에서 57.2± 35.4%, 즉시 실험군에서 72.3±16.3%, 지연실험군에서 66.5±21.7%을 나타냈으며 각 군간의 유의차는 보이지 않았다. (p>0.05)

2. 동요도 변화가 대조군은 7.5±4.2, 즉시 실험군은 9.1± 5.7, 지연 실험군은 9.0±5.8를 보였으며 각 군간의 유의차는 보이지 않았다. (p>0.05)

3. 임플란트의 식립위치에 따른 골접촉률과 동요도 변화에서 상악에서는 72.8±26.4%의 골접촉률과 7.6±2.9의 동요도 변화를 나타내었으며 하악에서는 52.7±19.6%의 골접촉률과 11.0±6.6의 동요도 변화를 나타내어 미니 스크류 임플란트의 식립위치가 미니 스크류 임플란트의 접촉률과 동요도의 변화에 있어 영향을 주지 못하였다. (p>0.05)

4. 대조군에 비하여 두 실험군에서 골개조 양상이 활발하였으며 모든 군에서 이물 반응은 관찰할 수 없었다.

본 실험을 통해 즉시실험군, 지연실험군, 대조군간에 골과 미니 스크류 임플란트간의 접촉률과 동요도 변화량에 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다. 이는 매식 후 미니 스크류 임플란트에 즉시 교정력을 가하여도 미니 스크류 임플란트와 주변 골사이의 골유착 현상에 큰 영향을 주지 못한다는 사실을 보여주는 것이다. 따라서 교정력에 필요한 범위 내에서 임상의사는 미니 스크류 임플란트를 매식한 후에 즉시 교정력을 적용할 수 있으며 초기부터 고정원을 사용하여 치료에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The initial stability of orthodontic miniscrew implants is an important factor since immediate force application is usually required. However, due to the lack of study on how long force application should be delayed to obtain stable miniscrews, orthodontists have relied mostly on clinical experience to delay force application for a certain period of time to allow healing.

In this study, using 4 beagle dogs, 30 miniscrews were implanted in the upper and lower buccal alveolar bone. Orthodontic force (200-250gm) was applied immediately on the left side for 12 weeks while force application was delayed for 2 weeks on the right side with the same amount of force and duration. Histologic comparisons were made between these two groups and the control group to determine the percentage of contact between bone and miniscrew. Screw mobility during the observation period was also evaluated using Periotest(r).

1. The percentage of contact between the bone and miniscrew implants was 57.2±35.4% in the control group, 72.3±16.3% in the immediate loading group, and 66.5±21.7% in the delayed loading group. There was no significant difference between each group. (p>0.05)

2. The change in mobility was 7.5±4.2 in the control group, 9.1± 5.7 in the immediate loading group, and 9.0±5.8 in the delayed loading group. There was no significant difference between each group. (p>0.05)

3. The contact percentage in the maxilla was 72.8±26.4% and the mobility change was 7.6±2.9, while they were 52.7±19.6% and 11.0±6.6 in the mandible respectively, implying that implant location did not effect the contact percentage and mobility. (p>0.05)

4. No inflammatory cell or macrophage infiltration was detected in the microscopic view of the tissue adjacent to the miniscrews.

5. There was no difference in the pattern and timing of bone formation observed from the minscrew implant interface.

In conclusion, there was no significant difference in the contact percentage and mobility between the immediate loading group, delayed loading group and the control group. These results were similar to that of osseointegrated implants used in prosthodontics. The data gathered here imply that immediate loading upon miniscrew implantation has little effect on the stability of miniscrew implants. Therefore it is possible to apply orthodontic force immediately after miniscrew implantation and obtain initial maximum anchorage.