한국인에서의 DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011 유전좌의 집단유전학적 분석

[한글]

STR 유전좌를 이용한 다양한 연구결과들은 개인식별 영역에서 적극적으로 응용되어지고 있으며 법적으로도 많은 효력을 발휘할 수 있다. 법의학적 증거물을 이용한 개인식별 및 친자확인의 검증 방법에서 인간 DNA의 다형성을 응용적으로 사용하기 위해서는 사용하고자 하는 부위의 유전좌에 대한 대상 연구 집단의 자료들이 알려져야 한다. 다른 민족에서 이미 연구되어진 4개의 X-STR유전좌(DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011)를 서로 혈연관계가 없는 한국인 남,녀 각 150명을 대상으로 하여 유전좌의 다형성을 밝히고 법의학적 유용성 평가를 위하여 구강상피세포를 채취한 후 DNA를 추출하여 형광 프라이머를 사용하여 다중중합효소연쇄반응을 시행하였고 증폭된 DNA 단편을 자동염기서열 분석기와 응용소프트웨어를 이용하여 대립유전자와 유전자형을 분석하여 다음과 같은 실험결과를 얻었다.

1. DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011 유전좌는 Single multiplex RCR을 통하여 분석될 수 있었다.

2. DXS7424유전좌의 경우, 대립유전자의 분포에 있어서 16번 유전자의 분포가 가장 높게 관찰되었는데, 이 결과는 15번 유전자의 분포가 가장 높게 관찰된 독일인 집단과 비교하여 차이를 나타내었다.

3. DXS9898 유전좌의 경우, 대립유전자의 분포 및 빈도 등에서 독일인과 한국인 간의 차이를 나타내었는데, 12번 유전자의 분포가 가장 높게 관찰된 것은 동일하나 발현빈도에 있어서는 한국인에서는 0.525, 독일인에서는 0.292로 두 민족간의 큰 차이를 나타내었다.

4. DXS6809 유전좌의 경우, 독일인과 한국인에서 가장 높은 분포를 보이는 대립유전자는 동일하게 33번 유전자였고, 모 결손시의 평균부권배제력에서는 두 민족간의 차이가 관찰 되었다.

5. DXS10011 유전좌의 경우, 다른 3개의 X-STR 유전좌에 비해 이형접합도, 다형정보력, 개체식별력, 평균부권배제력 등에서 월등하게 높은 수치가 관찰되어 개인식별력이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 보았을 때 한국인을 대상으로 DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011 의 X-STR 유전좌에 대한 대립유전자의 발현빈도와 유전자형 및 집단유전학적 분석은 개인식별 및 생모 결손 시의 부녀관계 규명과 같은 친자감정에 있어서 법의학적 실무에 유용하게 이용될 수 있으리라 생각되어지고, 특히 법의학적 개인식별에서 DXS10011 유전좌는 다른 X-STR 유전좌보다 그 유용성이 훨씬 높은 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Various Researches using STR loci have been actively applied in the field of human identification and have legal effects. In paternity testing and human identification with forensic evidence, location of the loci of the corresponding group should be defined for practical utilization of human DNA polymorphism. Oral epithelial cells of 300 Korean male and female, 150 each, who were not in the ties of blood, were collected for DNA extraction for the verification of polymorphism of DNA loci and for the evaluation of the forensic efficiency of the four X-STR loci (DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011), which had been studied in other races. With the DNA extracted, multiplex polymerase chain reaction was performed using fluorescent primer, and alleles as well as genotype of amplifed DNA fragment were analysed by computer software and automated DNA sequencer.

1. DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011 loci were evaluated by Single multiplex PCR.

2. In DXS7424 locus, among the allele, 16 chromosome showed the highest distribution. This is different from German, in which 15 chromosome showed the highest distribution.

3. In DXS9898 locus, German and Korean showed different distribution and frequency of allele. Both the races showed the highest distribution of 12 chromosome, but the frequency was in great difference, 0.525 for Korean and 0.292 for German.

4. In DXS6809 locus, the common allele that showed the highest distribution in both Korean and German was 33 chromosome, and the difference between the two races was observed for the mean exclusion chance in motherless case.

5. DXS10011 locus showed significantly higher heterozygosity, polymorphism information content, power of discrimination.

As a result, the frequency of allele and genotype as well as group genetic analysis on X-STR of DXS7424, DXS9898, DXS6809, DXS10011 in Korean may be practically applied in the field of forensic scienced for human identification, paternity testing, such as examination of father and mother relationship in motherless case. In forensic identification, among the above X-STR loci, DXS10011 can be considered to be the most useful.