자가치아이식술 환자에서 중,단기 검진을 통한 경과 및 실패에 대한 고찰

[한글]

성공적인 치아 이식을 위해서는 치근면의 치주인대 세포를 온전히 유지하는 것이 가장 중요한 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 자가치아이식술을 시행한 182명 환자의 경과 및 실패 원인에 대해 고찰하고자 하였다.

연세대학교 치과병원 보존과에서 자가치아이식술을 시행한 전체 182명이 연구 대상이 되었다. 모든 증례에서 CARP(computer-aided rapid prototyping) technique이 사용되었으며 평균 구강 외 소요시간은 7.58분이었다. 술 후 검진은 최소 2개월부터 최장 60개월까지 이루어졌으며, 경과를 완전 치유, 불완전 치유, 불확실 치유, 실패로 나누어 평가하였다. 또 초기 적합도에 따른 치유 양상의 차이, 구강 외 소요시간과 치근 흡수 및 유착 증례의 상관관계, 그리고 실패 증례에 대한 원인 분석도 시행하였다.

연구 결과, 자가치아이식술을 시행 후 완전 치유가 일어나는 시기는 술 후 2개월에서 8개월 사이로 보였다. 또한 초기 적합도가 양호했던 경우 양호하지 못했던 경우보다 술 후 4개월 이내에서 좋은 초기 치유 양상을 보였으나 그 이후는 차이가 없었다. 치근 흡수(4명, 2.4%) 및 유착(18명, 10.7%)과 구강 외 소요시간 간의 상관 관계에 있어서는 본 연구의 구강 외 소요시간(즉시 재식~25분) 내에서는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 전체 182 증례 중 9명(4.5%)에서 실패를 보였다.

본 연구의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 구강 외 소요시간과 치주 및 치근단 질환 등의 영향 요소의 고려가 잘 통제된다면 자가치아이식은 결손치의 수복에 있어 매우 유용한 방법이라 판단된다.

[영문]Autotransplantation is a viable option for treating missing teeth or for a replacement of an avulsed and traumatized tooth when there is a donor tooth available. The maintenance of healthy periodontal ligament cells in the donor tooth is one of the most important factors for successful tooth transplantation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the prognosis and the cause of failure in 182 auto-transplanted teeth.

II. Materials and Methods

A total of 182 cases, which received the auto-transplantation in Department of Conservative dentistry, Yonsei Dental Hospital, were included in this study. All transplants were performed using a computer-aided rapid prototyping technique with an average extra-oral time of 7.58 minutes. The follow-up was performed for at least 2 months up to 60 months after the surgery. The prognosis was divided into those that experienced complete healing, incomplete healing, uncertain healing, and failure. The initial stability, root resorption, ankylosis were also analyzed.

III. Results

Most of transplanted teeth showed complete healing between 2 months and 8 months. A good initial stability of the transplanted teeth showed better initial healing than those with a poor initial stability. The average of the extra-oral time was 7.58 min. (from immediate up to 25 min.) No relationship was found between the extraoral time and root resorption (4 cases, 2.4%) or ankylosis(18 cases, 10.7%) within this experimental time period. Nine cases(4.5%) failed.

IV. Conclusions

This study showed a 4.5% failure rate in a short and intermediate observation period. It is postulated that autotransplantation can be a very useful method for replacing missing teeth if the extra-oral time and the other factors are well controlled.