3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용한 수직적 위치변화에 따른 설측면의 토오크의 변화

[한글]

설측교정의 기본이 되는 브라켓 부착에 대한 기본적인 이해를 위해 설측면의 수직적 위치변화에 대한 토오크의 변화를 알아보기 위해 다음과 같은 연구를 하였다.

한국인 정상교합자의 설측면의 경사도에 대한 자료를 얻기 위해 연세대학교 치과대학병원 교정과에 보관중인 정상교합자의 경석고모형중 설면상태가 양호하고 Ⅰ급 구치 및 견치관계를 가지며 결손치나 보철치료의 경험이 없고 기형치가 없으며 제1,2소구치와 중절치의 설면 임상치관의 길이가 각각 4mm, 6mm이상인 치아를 가진 모형(남자 20쌍, 여자 20쌍)을 선택하였다.

이 모형을 3차원 레이저 스캐너(The Dental Scanner, Orapix, Dimen-nex, KCI Co., Seoul, Korea)로 scanning하고 Radiform 2002 program(INUS Technology Inc., Seoul, Korea)으로 교합평면과 기준면 그리고 기준점을 설정하고 설측면의 기준점으로부터 임상치관의 장축과 평행하게 상하 0.5mm 간격의 점(±0.5, ±1.0, ±1.5, ±2.0mm)을 설정하여,그 점에서의 순설측 치관경사도(토오크)를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1.토오크 변화량에 있어서 남녀간에 차이가 없었다.

2.상악 중절치,측절치,견치와 하악 중절치,측절치,견치에서는 기준점보다 치은쪽으로 내려갈수록 토오크값이 증가하는 경향을 보였고, 절단연쪽으로 올라갈수록 토오크값이 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

3.상하악 제1,2소구치는 기준점보다 교두쪽으로 올라갈수록 토오크값이 증가했고,기준점보다 치은쪽으로 내려갈때는 차이가 거의 없었다.

4.상악 제1대구치는 기준점보다 치은쪽으로 내려갈수록 토오크값이 감소했고 교합면쪽으로 올라갈수록 증가했다. 하악 제1대구치도 비슷한 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 설측교정시 브라켓 부착의 위치는 교합평면과 평행하고 소구치부의 중점을 지나는 평면에 가까운 위치가 전치부, 구치부의 토오크변화에 따른 레진베이스의 양을 최소로 할 수 있으리라 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to obtain the torque variation according to the vertical height in the lingual surface of Korean adult with normal occlusion using three-dimensional laser scanner in order to provide basic data for lingual orthodontics.

Dental models of 40 patients with normal occlusion(Male :20, Female: 20) obtained from the Department of Orthodontics, College of Dentistry, Yonsei University were selected for this study.

The dental models were scanned three-dimensionally by a laser scanner(The Dental Scanner,Orapix, Dimennex,KCI Co,, Seoul, Korea).

Measurements were made on the scanned dental casts with the Rapid 2002 program.(INUS Technology Inc., Seoul, Korea).

After determing the occlusal plane, reference plane and reference point, torque values were obtained according to vertical height in the lingual surface(±0.5, ±1.0, ±1.5, ±2.0mm).

1. There were no statistically significant differences in torque value between the male and female groups.

2. Toque value in the maxillary central incisor,lateral incisor,canine and mandibular central incisor, lateral incisor, canine have a tendency to increase as the vertical height moved gingivally and decreased as it moved incisally from the reference point.

3. Torque value in the upper and lower premolars increased as the vertical height moved occlusally but no significant difference as the vertical height moved gingivally from the reference point.

4. Torque value in the upper and lower first molar decreased as the vertical height moved gingivally, but increased as the vertical height moved occlusally.

From the above results, it could be considered that amount of resin base according to torque variation can be minimized by placing the brackets parallel to the occlusal plane and near the plane that passes the premolar midpoint.