전산화단층촬영을 이용한 교정용 임플란트 식립부로서 정중구개봉합부의 해부학적 구조에 관한 고찰

[한글]

고정원으로서 임플란트를 사용하기 위해서는 무엇보다 식립후에 안정적이어야 한다. 이를 위해서 식립부위의 골상태가 중요하다. 즉 피질골이 충분한 두께를 가지는 부위에 식립하여 충분한 초기 고정을 얻는 것이 임플란트의 안정성을 위해서 매우 중요하다. 이러한 관점에서 하악골에 비하여 전반적으로 골질이 좋지 않고 특히 협측에서 피질골의 두께가 얇은 상악골에서는 충분한 두께의 피질골을 가지고 있는 정중구개봉합부위가 임플란트의 식립 부위로 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 교정용 임플란트 사용에 있어서 정중구개봉합부위의 골조직의 높이에 대한 구체적인 해부학적 자료가 없어서 임상에 적용시 이론적 근거가 부족한 것이 사실이었다. 이에 본 연구는 전산화단층촬영과 재구성 프로그램인 V works 4.0 (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea)을 이용하여 보철용 임플란트 식립을 위해 촬영한 성인 남자 14명, 성인 여자 14명의 CT 자료를 통해 1) 정중 시상면에서 상악골의 길이를 계측하고 2) 정중 구개 봉합 부위에서 골조직 두께를 측정하며 3) 교정용 임플란트를 안전하게 식립할 수 있는 구체적 부위를 설정하고자 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. ANS에서 PNS까지의 상악골의 길이를 계측한 결과 남자에서는 평균 51.08mm, 여자에서는 평균 47.34mm였다. 남녀 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.(p<0.05)

2. 정중구개봉합부위의 골조직 두께를 측정한 결과 남자의 ANS-PNS길이의 중점에서 구개평면을 따라 PNS쪽으로 15mm지점을 제외하고는 남녀모두에서 6mm이상의 골조직이 존재하였다.

3.정중구개봉합부위에 교정용 임플란트를 적용할 때 안정적인 식립부위는 구개평면을 따라서 ANS로부터 남자는 19.43mm 후방부위, 여자는 17.62mm 후방부위에 해당하였다.

이상의 결과로 정중구개봉합부위의 안정적인 식립부위에서는 교정용 임플란트 식립이 적합하다고 판단되며 이를 바탕으로 정중구개봉합부위의 교정용 임플란트를 활용하여 교정치료영역을 넓힐 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Since the miniscrew stability is mainly obtained from the cortical bone, it is important to take this into consideration to improve miniscrew stability. In this point, miniscrews implanted in the maxilla have less stability than that in the mandible due to the porous bony structure. However, the midpalatal suture area composed of dense cortical bone has been determined as the best anchorage site in the maxilla. But there is lack of data for the amount of vertical bone in the midpalatal region for miniscrew implantation.

The purpose of this study was to measure the structure of the midpalatal suture area using CT image and V-works 4.0 program(Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea). CT images of 14 male and 14 female adults were reconstructed. In detail, it was 1) to measure the length of maxilla on the midsagittal plane 2)to measure vertical bone height in the midpalatal area 3) to establish the zone of safety for miniscrew implantation.

The following results were obtained.

1. In the length of ANS-PNS, the mean length was 51.08mm in males and 47.34mm in females. There was a statistically significant difference between male and female. (p<0.05)

2. The vertical bone height of the midpalatal suture area was above 6mm except 15mm posterior from the central point of ANS-PNS in males.

3. The zone of safety was located 19.43mm posterior from the ANS in males while it was 17.62mm in females upon the palatal plane.

These results support that the safety zone of the midpalatal area is suitable for screw implantation. Midpalatal miniscrew implantation is a powerful tool in modern orthodontics. Through many applications, it can expand the modern orthodontic field.