열산화 처리에 따른 Ti-Ag 합금의 표면 특성 변화

[한글]

골내 임플란트 시술에서 가장 중요한 특성은 임플란트 고정체와 골의 생체적 결합과 높은 부식 저항성, 부식 피로 저항성 등이다. 안정적인 생체적 결합은 골유착(osseointegration)을 통하여 이루어지며 이 때 가장 중요한 요소는 임플란트의 미세 표면 조성과 형상을 최적화 함으로써 표면 에너지를 높여 골아 세포 증식을 활성화 하는 것이다.

금속이온 용출에 의한 생체 독성을 최소화 하는 합금 재료로서는 이미 순수 티타늄(cp-Ti), Ti6Al4V 및 stainless steel 계 합금이 널리 알려져 있으나 cp-Ti의 경우 주조성, 가공성, 사용 시의 기계적 강도 등이 취약하고 Ti6Al4V 등의 Ti 합금 및 stainless steel의 경우 Ni, Al, V등의 독성 이온 용출의 단점이 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 최근 개발되어 이미 그 기계적 강도와 내식성이 확인된 Ti-Ag계 합금을 실험군으로, 기존의 cp-Ti과 Ti6Al4V을 대조군으로 하여, 여러 표면 개질 방법을 이해하고 분석하는데 가장 기본적인 정보를 제공하는 열산화(thermal oxidation) 처리법을 이용, 열처리 온도(untreated, 400, 600, 800℃) 및 열처리 시간(untreated, 0.5, 1, 4시간)을 변수로 얻어진 시편의 표면 특성 변화를 기계적, 화학적, 광학적, 생물학적으로 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 주사전자현미경으로 산화층 표면의 미세 양상을 관찰한 결과 600℃, 800℃의 모든 시편에서 산화 석출물의 핵이 성장하고 있는 모습이 관찰되었으며, 800℃에서는 완전히 결정화하여 조대해졌음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또, 열처리 시간보다는 열처리 온도가 산화물 형성에 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다.

2. 기계적 접촉식으로 거시적 표면 거칠기를 측정한 결과, 600번 사포의 연마흔에 의한 거시적 표면 거칠기는 0.083-0.29 ㎛를 나타냈고, 광학적 비접촉식으로 표면 거칠기를 측정한 결과, 산화물 결정의 성장에 의한 미시적 표면 거칠기는 0.34-2.84 nm의 값을 나타내었다. 그리고 미시적 거칠기는 Ti-Ag계 합금에서, 높은 온도에서 더욱 거칠게 나타났다.

3. 색차색도 측정 결과로 유추되는 산화물층의 두께는 400, 600, 800℃ 시편군 각각의 경우 100-250, 250-700 및 1700 Å 이상이었다.

4. 광학현미경을 이용하여 모재와 산화물 층의 경계를 관찰한 결과 800℃에서 열처리 한 후 공냉한 시편은 모두 산화물층이 모재로부터 박리된 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 400, 600℃에서 열처리 한 경우 산화물층이 모재로부터 박리되지 않았다.

5. X-선 회절 분석의 결과 Ti-Ag계 합금은 cp-Ti와 비슷한 산화 특성을 나타내었다. Ti-Ag계 합금에서는 cp-Ti이나 Ti6Al4V에 비해 낮은 400℃에서 TiO와 rutile이 형성되었고, 600℃이상에서는 Ti 산화물로 변화한 상이 뚜렷이 관찰되었다. Ti6Al4V의 표면에서는 alumina가 검출되었고 alumina 층과 titania 층의 계면에 생기는 미세한 틈으로 인하여 이 시편군의 산화층은 모재와의 접착력이 현저히 낮았다.

6. XPS로 각 시편의 Ti2p 및 O1s spectrum을 분석하고 O

Ti 및 O

(Ti+Al+V) 원자 분율을 구한 결과, cp-Ti과 Ti6Al4V은 Ti-Ag에 비하여 상대적으로 많은 수화물을 함유하고 있었으며, 대조적으로 Ti-Ag는 그 표면 산화층(passive film)에 주로 산화물의 형태로 O2를 포함하고 있음이 확인되었다.

7. 섬유아세포 L-929에 대한 MTT 실험 결과 용출액을 첨가한 모든 실험군 내에서 생존률이 90%를 상회하였다. 특히 Ti-Ag 계 합금은 100%의 생존률을 보였다.

8. 세포 MC3T3-E1의 증식 실험 결과 실험군의 세포수는 2일 내지 4일 후 모두 증가하였다. cp-Ti과 Ti2.0Ag의 경우, 600℃에서 열처리한 시편에서 가장 높은 증식률을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 열처리 시간보다 온도가 더욱 중요하며, 적정 열처리 온도는 600℃로 판단되었다. Ti-Ag계 합금은 cp-Ti이나 Ti6Al4V에 비해 산화물이 잘 형성되며, 단기간 생체 적합성 실험결과 우수한 세포 적합성을 지니고 있어 우수한 골내 임플란트 재료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Biological fixation between the implant body and the bone, high resistance against corrosion and corrosion fatigue are important characteristics for operation of an endosteal implant. The stable integration is attained through osseointegration and the most important factors are microtopography and shape of the implant surface that increase surface energy and activate osteoblasts proliferation. In this regard, this study focused on the evaluation of surface properties that is expected to contain the basic information on surface properties-improving methods.

Therefore, this study set thermal oxidation on Ti-Ag alloys as an experimental group, and cp-Ti and Ti6Al4V as a control group. Appropriate heat treatment temperature(untreated, 400, 600, 800℃) and heat treatment duration(untreated, 0.5, 1, 4 hr) were chosen. The oxidation properties were scrutinized in mechanical, chemical, optical, and biological ways and the results were shown as follows:

1. Observation of surface microtopology by a scanningelectronic microscope showed oxide nuclei precipitated on all specimens treated at 600℃ and their coarse, fully-crystallized lumps on specimens treated at 800℃.

2. As a result of macroscopic roughness measurement using a stylus-applied contact method, macroscopic roughness scratched by grits on the #600 emery paper ranged from 0.083 to 0.29 ㎛. In microscopic measurement using a visible ray interference, non-contact method, Ra''s ranged from 0.34 to 2.84 nm explaining contours by the oxide crystals on and between the ridges.

3. The thickness of oxide layers presumably ranged from 100 to 250, 250 to 700, and over 1700 Å for specimens treated at 400, 600, and 800 ℃, respectively.

4. Optical micrography examination exhibited oxide layers separation from the matrices on the cross sections of specimen atmosphere when they were treated at 800 ℃ and then cooled. This phenomenon did not appear on those treated at 600℃.

5. The oxidation characteristics of Ti-Ag alloys analyzed by XRD were proved to be similar with those of cp-Ti specimens in terms of rutiles growth on surfaces followed by coexistence with Ti2O3''s as treatment temperature increased; TiO growth followed by spread of both rutiles and Ti2O3''s with temperature on specimens treated for 4 hours.

Alumina was detected on Ti6Al4V specimens, where microgaps between layers of alumina and titania considerably reduced the adhesive force of tinanium oxide layers on matrices.

6. Ti2P and O1s spectra analysis and O/Ti and O/(Ti+Al+V) ratios given by XPS implied cp-Ti as well as Ti6Al4V specimens had far more hydrates when compared with Ti-Ag specimens; O2''s were occupied in the passive films of Ti-Ag specimens in forms of oxides.

7. MTT tests on fibroblasts L-929 resulted in survival rate of over 90 % in all experimental group entities, where the 100 % of the survival rate in Ti-Ag specimens accounted for the slightest effect of ions release of the alloys on the survival rate.

8. On MC3T3-E1 proliferation tests, the population of cells in the experimental group was roughly increased as experimentation proceeded, after two to four days. Proliferation showed highest rate for most of the specimens, including the Ti2.0Ag alloy, treated at 600 ℃.

In conclusion, it is the heat treatment temperature, not the duration that has considerable effect on thermal oxidation of specimens. Ti-Ag alloys treated at 600℃ were considered to have the best surface morphology as well as cytocompatibility for a short-term biocompatibility test.