항균 필러를 함유한 광중합형 치면열구전색재의 Streptococcus mutans 억제효과

변연누출 등에 의한 이차우식증을 예방하기 위하여 기존의 치면열구전색재 제품인 ConciseTM(3M Co., St. Paul., MN, U.S.A.)에 항균 필러(AP7)를 첨가하여 새로운 수복용 항균 치면열구전색재를 제조하였다. 이에 대한 생물학적 성질로서 항균력 실험을 하였다. 기존의 제품인 ConciseTM 대조군과 비교 시험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. S. mutans를 접종한 고체배지에 항균필러 AP7과 ConciseTM 을 넣고 배양한 결과 ConciseTM은 항균성이 없었으며 AP7 필러 주위에는 세균 증식억제대(Inhibitory zone)가 형성된 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

2. ConciseTM과 5wt%의 AP7 필러를 함유한 ConciseTM, 그리고 AP7 필러의 액체배지에서 S. mutans의 증식억제능력을 O.D값으로 평가하였다. AP7필러만 넣은 경우에서는 S. mutans의 증식이 현저히 억제되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 대조군에 비해서 ConciseTM과 5wt%의 AP7을 함유한 ConciseTM은 S. mutans의 증식억제능력의 차이가 거의 없었다.

3. 대조군과 2.5㎖, 5.0㎖, 7.5㎖, 10.0㎖의 AP7용출액을 넣고 O.D값을 측정한 결과 모든 경우에서 S. mutans의 증식억제효과가 거의 없었다. 이는 항균성이 AP7의 용출에 의한 것만이 아니라는 것을 보여준다.

4. 필름밀착법에 의한 S. mutans의 증식억제실험 결과, ConciseTM에 첨가한 AP7 필러의 양이 증가할수록 항균작용은 더 강해지며 이는 균이 수복물에 부착되는 것이 억제됨을 의미한다.

5. 본 연구에서 사용된 항균 필러(AP7) 자체의 세포독성과 치면열구전색재 의 세포독성 측정 결과, 세포 탈색지수와 사멸지수가 0으로 측정되어 반응 지수가 00으로 나타났다. 또한 항균 필러를 치면열구전색재에 첨가하여 제 조한 후 세포독성을 측정한 결과 역시 탈색지수와 사멸지수가 0으로 측정되어 반응지수 또한 00이었다.

이상의 실험결과로부터 AP7을 첨가한 항균 치면열구전색재의 항균력은 AP-7의 함량이 증가함에 따라 증가하여 우수한 구강 항균력을 지닌 것으로 판명되었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 기존의 치면열구전색재보다 우수한 항균 치면열구전색재가 제조되었음을 확인하였다. 기존 치면열구전색재에 AP7을 첨가하여 항균 치면열구전색재를 제조하는데는 성공하였으나 그 항균기전과 최고의 항균성을 갖는 가장 적절한 AP7 성분 함량을 알아내는데 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]To prevent the secondary caries caused by microleakage, the antibacterial filler (AP7) was added to the conventional pit & fissure sealant (ConciseTM 3M Co., St. Paul., MN, U.S.A.) to produce a new antibacterial pit & fissure sealant. The experimental groups were compared with the conventional sealant of biological property of the antibacterial ability.

The results were as follows :

1. After incubating S. mutans in agar plates with AP7 and ConciseTM, ConciseTM itself showed no antibacterial activity whereas the inhibitory zone was observed around the AP7 filler.

2. The growth inhibition of S. mutans was evaluated by the optical density of the culture media with ConciseTM, ConciseTM incorporating 5wt% of AP7 and AP7, respectively. The growth of S. mutans was strongly inhibited in AP7. In contrast, ConciseTM and ConciseTM incorporating 5wt% of AP7 showed no remarkable difference in the growth inhibition.

3. After addition of 2.5㎖, 5.0㎖, 7.5㎖ and 10.0㎖ of the AP7 elute into the culture media, the optical density was measured. There was no critical difference compared to the control group. It revealed that the inhibitory effect of AP7 was not only affected by elute alone.

4. As the result of film adhesion method, the increase of AP7 added to ConciseTM enforced the antibacterial activity, which means the attachment of bacteria to restoration was inhibited.

5. When the cytotoxic effects of the antibacterial filler(AP7) and that of the fissure sealant were measured, the reaction index appeared to be 0/0 as the cellulous discoloration index and the lysis index were 0, respectively. The measurement of the cytotoxic effect on new product formed by adding antibacterial filler to the fissure sealant revealed that the response index appeared to be 0 once again, discoloration index and the lysis index being 0.

This study showed the antibacterial ability increased as AP7 content increased. Therefore, it was proved that the antibacterial fissure sealant introduced in this study had an excellent oral antibacterial ability. In conclusion, the system developed in the study enhanced the antibacterial ability of the conventional pit & fissure sealant and further research would be needed to discover the antibacterial mechanism and the appropriate AP7 content for the most effective antibacterial activity.