유치열과 혼합치열기 어린이의 상악 절치부 외상

[한글]

현대인의 생활양식과 환경이 도시화 및 인공화 되고 취미활동이 다양화됨에 따라 외상을 받을 수 있는 요인들이 증가하고, 특히 어린이의 활동량이 많아져 외상의 기회가 많아지고 있다.

어린이에서 외상이 발생하는 경우, 어린이의 일상적인 활동 뿐 아니라, 사회성 및 정서 발달에도 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 보호자에게도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있기에 외상의 발생 빈도를 줄이고 예방하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 유치열과 혼합치열기에 발생하는 치아 외상을 예방하기 위한 기초 자료를 얻기 위하여, 특히 구강악안면부의 외상시 치아 외상을 가장 많이 받는 상악 유절치와 영구절치를 연구하기 위하여, 2002년 6월부터 2003년 5월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 소아치과에 내원한 유치열과 혼합합치열기의 신환 8,799명중 상악 절치부 외상을 주소로 내원한 어린이 487명(남자 316명, 여자 171명)의 상악 절치 955개(유절치 543개, 영구절치 412개)를 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상악 절치부 외상이 호발하는 나이는 유절치에서 1-3세, 영구절치에서 7세였으며 남녀의 비율은 1.85:1이었다.

2. 상악 절치부 외상은 유절치와 영구절치 오후 시간에 많이 발생하였으며, 유절치는 외상 장소로 집이 가장 많았고(44.1%), 영구절치는 길에서 다치는 경우가 가장 많았다(17.5%).

3. 외상의 원인으로 유절치와 영구절치 모두 넘어져 다치는 경우가 가장 많았으며(39.8%, 12.9%), 다음으로 부딪히는 경우가 많았다(22.2%, 6.0%). 유절치에서는 다음으로 떨어져 다치는 경우, 교통사고, 폭력과 운동에 의한 외상 순이었으며, 영구절치에서는 폭력, 운동, 교통사고, 떨어져 다치는 순이었다.

4. 어린이 1명당 유절치는 1.6개, 영구절치는 2.8개에 외상을 입었다.

5. 유절치와 영구절치 모두에서, 치관 파절 양상은 치수미노출 치관 파절이 많았고, 치주조직 외상 양상은 아탈구가 가장 많았다.

최근 어린이의 단체 생활이나 운동과 취미 활동에 참여하는 나이가 예전에 비하여 점차 낮아지고 있어, 이번 연구 결과와 같이, 외상이 발생하는 나이 역시 지속적으로 낮아질 수 있다. 나이에 따른 어린이의 외상을 받는 장소는 특별한 곳이 아닌, 집이나 학교와 같은 일상의 생활공간이기 때문에 단순한 주의만으로도 외상의 발생을 예방할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Change in lifestyles, such as the increase in participation of personal hobbies, have caused an increase in the prevalence of traumatic injuries to the oromaxillofacial area. Especially in children, an increase in participation of physical activities has increased the chance of receiving an injury.

Such injuries to children cause not only disturbance in every day life, but also affect their social and emotional development. There is also a negative effect on the parents. Therefore, it is important to decrease the prevalence and prevent traumatic occurrences.

This study was carried out to give basic information of traumatic injuries to the upper incisors which can be used in prevention of future complications that may arise. From June, 2002 to May, 2003, of the 8,799 children in their primary and mixed dentition visiting Department of Pediatric Dentistry, College of Dentistry, Yonsei University. 955 upper incisors(primary 543, permanent 412) of 487 children(male 316, female 171) with traumatic injures to the upper incisors were studied.

1. Trauma to the primary upper incisors prevailed at the age of 1-3 and to the permanent upper incisors at the age of 7. The male to female ratio was 1.85:1.

2. Trauma to the upper incisors for both the primary and permanent teeth occurred in the afternoon. Primary teeth were injured most frequently in the home(44.1%) and the permanent teeth outdoors, in the street(17.5%).

3. Both the primary and permanent upper incisors were most injured by fall-down injuries(39.8%, 12.9%), and next were collisions(22.2%, 6.0%). For the primary upper incisors, high fall, traffic accident, violence and sports are next in order, and for the permanent upper incisors, violence, sorts, traffic accidents were next.

4. Average number of 1.6 primary upper incisors and 2.8 permanent upper incisors were injured.

5. Crown fracture without pulpal exposure and subluxation injures were highest in frequency in both the primary and permanent teeth.

Currently, children have been participating in group activities and hobbies at a younger age, and as this study shows, will cause a continuous decrease in age which children receive an injury. Children injure themselves not in special places but in their every day activity area, such as the school and home, showing that traumatic injuries can be prevented with a simple precaution.