흰쥐의 발치와에 이식된 태아 치아싹의 발육

[한글]

정상적인 치열의 형성 및 치아의 생성과정을 분석하고 실제로 임상에 적용하기 위해 치아의 발생과정을 연구하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

치아의 발생을 연구하기 위하여 생체내와 생체외에서 다양한 방법으로 치아싹을 배양할 수 있으며 특히 생체내에서 전방안구, 신피막하부, 피하조직, 이낭, 경골간 수질, 포유류 지방패드, 고환내 부위, 비장 등과 같은 다양한 부위가 치아싹이식의 공여부로 이용되어 왔다.

본 연구는 이식된 태아 치아싹의 석회화가 가능하고 정상적인 구조로 발육할 수 있는지 밝히기 위해, 그리고 악골 자체가 새로운 이식공여부로 사용가능한지 알기 위해 흰쥐의 발치와에 치아싹을 이식하여 치아의 형성을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 성숙한 흰쥐의 상악 제 1구치를 발거한 발치와에 13.5일된 태아쥐의 치아싹을 이식한 후 4, 8주 후에 희생하여 조직학적 및 방사선학적으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 이식된 치아싹에서 상아질, 백악질, 치수, 치주인대의 소견을 갖는 석회화된 조직이 형성되었다.

2. 형성된 경조직 및 연조직은 정상적인 치아형성과정에 비해 늦은 발달을 보였으며 유착 및 골양상아질(osteodentin)과 같은 비정상적 조직이 관찰되었다.

3. 석회화된 조직은 8주내에 악궁으로 맹출하는 소견이 관찰되지 않았다.

본 실험을 통하여 성숙한 흰쥐의 악골에 동종의 치아싹을 이식하여 석회화된 조직으로 발육하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었으나 정상치아에 비해 늦은 발육 및 비정상적인 조직형성 등을 나타내었다. 정상적인 형태와 구조를 얻기 위해서는 더 많은 실험의 개선이 필요하며 이에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The developmental process of a tooth is being presented as an important study subject to analyze formation of normal dental arch and tooth.

There are various ways to culture tooth bud In vivo and In vitro for experimenting the development of a tooth and anterior chamber of the eye, renal subcapsular site, subcutaneous tissue, ear pouch, tibial shaft medulla, mammary fat-pad, intratesticular site, and spleen have been used as various donor sites especially in In vivo. The purpose of this study was to see the formation of tooth from a tooth bud transplanted in a white rat regarding that the jawbone could be used as a new donor site of a transplant. The first molar of a matured white rat was extracted and the tooth bud of a 13.5 day rat embryo was transplanted. The histological and radiographical results after 4 and 8 weeks respectively are as the following.

1. Calcification in dentin, cementum, pulp and periodontal ligament was formed from the tooth bud transplanted in the alveolar socket.

2. The development of hard and soft tissue was delayed compared to the normal tooth formation and abnormal histological features such as ankylosis and osteodentin were found.

3.The formed hard tissue did not erupt into the jaw within 8 weeks.

Through this study, it was observed that the homogeneous tooth bud transplanted into the jawbone of the rat developed into calcified tissue, but the development was delayed along with abnormal tissue formation. However, further study is needed in order for this method to be used as a model for tooth formation for the delayed development and abnormal histological features shown compared to the normal tooth.