빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램이 비만여성의 체질량 지수, 체지방율 및 기분 상태의 변화 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 자기 효능감을 증진 시킬 수 있도록 만들어진 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램을 비만 여성에게 적용하여 비만 여성의 체질량 지수, 체지방율, 기분 상태를 평가함으로 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램의 생리적, 정서적 변화 효과를 파악하고자 하였으며, 이를 통해 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램을 비만 여성의 치료 및 건강의 유지 증진을 위한 간호중재로 활용하고자 시도되었다.

연구 설계는 단일군 전·후 설계를 이용한 원시 실험 연구이며, 대상자는 서울 소재 Y 대학교 부속 병원 종합건강진단센터를 방문한 여성 수검자 중 체질량 지수 25 이상의 비만 여성으로 하였으며, 중도 탈락자를 제외한 20명이 최종 대상자였다.

자료수집 기간은 2003년 9월부터 11월까지 약 2 개월 간이였으며, 연구 도구는 일반적 사항은 구조적 질문지를 이용하였고, 체질량 지수와 체지방율은 Biospace Co. 의 Inbody 2.0 기계를 사용하여 측정된 값으로 하였다. 그리고 기분 상태의 측정은 POMS(The profile of mood state)의 6개 범주(피곤, 불안, 혼란, 우울, 활력, 분노)로 구성된 The Line Analogue Self Assessment (LASA)를 이용하였다.

8주간 시행한 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램은 만보기를 사용하여 주 4회 이상, 1회 40분 이상, 시간당 6000-7000보의 빠른 걷기를 시행하는 빠르게 걷기 운동과 함께 1회/1주 전화 상담, 매일 운동 일지 작성을 포함하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS Win 11.0 program을 이용하여, 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율로 분석하였고, 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램 시행 전·후의 체질량 지수, 체지방율 및 기분상태의 차이는 paired t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램 시행 전 비만 여성의 체질량 지수는 평균 26.45점에서 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램 시행 후 평균 25.67점으로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하여(t=5.12, p<.0001), 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램이 비만 여성의 체질량 지수 감소에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램 시행 전 비만 여성의 체지방율은 평균 34.93점에서 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램 시행 후 평균 32.79점으로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하여(t=5.87, p<.0001), 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램이 비만 여성의 체지방율을 낮추는 데 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램이 비만 여성의 기분 상태에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위하여 하부 척도인 피곤, 불안, 혼란, 우울, 활력, 분노의 전후 차이를 비교한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통하여, 본 연구의 간호 중재로 사용된 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램은 비만 여성의 체질량 지수, 체지방율을 감소시키는 데 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 본 연구에서 비만 여성에게 빠르게 걷기 운동 프로그램은 기분 상태의 변화에는 통계적으로 유의성을 입증하지 못했다.

[영문]This study was to examine the effects of walking exercise program on BMI, percentage of body fat and mood state for women with obesity, and to apply this exercise program to the treatment and the promotion of health maintenance of obese women as a nursing intervention.

The participants of this pre-experimental study were 20 obese women with BMI over 25 who visited Health Examination center of a university affiliated hospital located in Seoul.

Data were collected for 2 months from September to November, 2003. BMI, percentage of body fat, and mood state were measured before and after the walking exercise program for 8 weeks. BMI and percentage of body fat were measured by Inbody 2.0 of Biospace Co. and mood state was measured using The Line Analogue Self Assessment(LASA) which consisted of 6 category of POMS(The Profile of Mood State)-fatigue, anxiety, confusion, depression, energy and anger.

The walking exercise program for 8 weeks included the fast-walking exercise of 6000-7000 steps

hour by using step counter, for more than 40 minutes/exercise and more than 4 times/ week, and the telephone counselling once a week and the writing up of daily exercise log.

Data were analysed by SPSS Win 11.0 program. Descriptive statistics used on demographic data of the participants was analysed in real number and percentage. BMI, percentage of body fat and the difference in mood state before and after the walking exercise program were analysed using the paired t-test.

So, the walking exercise program had an effect on the decrease of BMI for women with obesity.

2) Percentage of body fat showed the significant decrease statistically from 34.93 to 32.79 (t=5.87, p<.0001), and it also had an effect on the decrease of percentage of body fat for them.

3) To analyse the effect of this program on mood state for them, the sub-indices(fatigue, anxiety, confusion, depression, energy and anger) were compared before and after the program. There was no significant difference statistically.

According to the results of this study, the walking exercise program as a nursing intervention had an effect on the decrease of BMI, percentage of body fat for women with obesity. However, the program did not prove the statistical significance for the change of mood state.