영유아 성장발달 상담요구 분류체계개발

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 영유아 성장발달 상담요구를 분석할 수 있는 분류체계를 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 영유아 성장발달을 다루는 각 학문의 분류방법을 검토하여 개념적 분류틀을 작성하고, 이를 기반으로 임상자료를 분석하는 과정을 거쳐 영유아 성장발달 상담요구 분류체계를 개발하였다.

개념적 분류틀은 아동발달심리학, 재활의학, 소아과학, 소아정신과학, 유아교육학의 분류를 검토하여 성장발달영역과 성장발달 영향요인을 포함하는 7개의 대분류와 20개의 중분류로 구성되었다.

분석에 활용된 임상자료는 일 인터넷 게시판에 1999년 7월부터 2003년 6월 동안 올려진 생후 1개월에서 생후 36개월의 영유아의 성장발달에 대한 상담자료였다.

개념적 분류틀에 500사례의 임상자료를 적용하여 8개의 대분류, 25개의 중분류, 73개의 소분류가 구성되었다. 본 연구에서 개발하는 분류체계가 연구자와 임상전문가는 물론 영유아를 양육하는 부모들이 함께 활용할 수 있으며 상호간의 의사소통에 혼란이 없게 하기 위함이므로 임상자료를 적용하여 개발된 분류틀을 연구자, 임상전문가, 영유아부모집단과의 토의를 거쳐 각 영역에서 활용하기에 타당한지에 대한 의견을 수렴하였다. 대분류, 중분류, 소분류의 분류형태와 분류내용은 영유아 성장발달에 대한 상담내용을 포괄적으로 포함할 수 있는 틀로 평가되었으며 몇 몇 분류명에 대한 의견을 반영하여 분류틀을 수정 보완하였다.

최종적으로 2,500사례의 임상자료를 적용하여 대분류, 중분류, 소분류와 상담내용의 분석을 완료하였다. 최종 분류틀은 신체발달, 정신발달, 운동발달, 사회행동발달, 전반적 발달, 양육행동 및 지식, 양육환경, 건강상태의 8개의 대분류와 29개의 중분류 그리고 162개의 소분류로 구성되었다.

상담요구분석결과 성장발달영역에 대한 상담요구가 72%를 차지하고 성장발달 영향요인이 28%를 차지하였으며, 성장발달영역 중에서는 사회행동발달이 전체의 29%로 가장 많은 빈도를 보였으며 성장발달 영향요인 중에서는 양육행동 및 지식이 18%로 가장 많은 빈도를 보였다. 두위, 체중, 신장에 대한 신체발달은 전체의 1%를 차지하여 가장 낮은 빈도를 보였다.

본 연구는 문헌고찰과 임상자료의 적용을 통해 만 3세 이전의 영유아의 성장발달의 상담요구를 분석할 수 있는 분류체계를 제시함으로서 지금까지 학문적인 시도가 이루어지지 않았던 영유아 성장발달분야를 체계적으로 이해할 수 있는 틀을 제공하여 앞으로 이 분야의 연구와 중재를 위한 기초틀을 제공했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

더불어 본 연구에서 개발된 분류체계를 활용하여 온라인상의 검색체계를 구축하므로 연구자, 임상전문가, 영유아부모집단이 영유아 성장발달에 대한 상담요구를 쉽게 공유할 수 있게 될 것이다.

[영문]The objective of this study is to develop a classification system of parent''s needs for counseling in infant development.

Recently, parent''s attention in infant development is dramatically increasing as the nuclear family system and highly educated women are becoming main trend in this society.

As infant under 3 yrs old are being cared of mainly in their homes, home environments can play a major role in their development.

In this study, a classification system of parent''s needs for counseling in infant development has been developed as the result of book reviews and analysis of clinical data.

The method of analysis is based on the classifications that were derived from the reviews of developmental psychology, pediatrics, child psychiatry, infant pedagogy.

A conceptual classification system developed in this study is consisted of 7 first categories, 20 second categories. It includes developmental domains and influential factors in infant development.

Clinical data were gathered from an internet bulletin during the period of 4 yrs( 1999.7 - 2003.6 ).

The data were developmental counseling material for the infant aged of one month through 36 months.

8 first categories, 25 second categories, 73 third categories were constructed after applying 500 cases of clinical data to the conceptual classification.

As the classification system developed in this study should be used by clinicians and parents alike, there should be no possibility of misunderstanding and miscommunication.

For this purpose, the validity of the classification system was reviewed by discussions among panel groups of researchers, clinicians, and parents.

Classification of categories and their contents were evaluated by potential to include the contents of counseling needs and the names of some categories were changed after the review.

Finally, after applying 2,500 clinical cases as the data, the analyses of first, second, third categories and counseling materials were completed.

The Final classification includes 8 first categories (physical, mental, motor, socio-behavioral, general developments, caring behavior and information, caring environment, health status), 29 second categories, 162 third categories.

The analysis of the needs for counseling showed that 72% of all the data were about developmental domain, 28% were about the influential factors in development.

29%(most frequent) of the data about developmental domain were related to social behavior and 18%(most frequent) of the data about influential factors in development were about caring behavior and information. The need for counseling about physical development was the least frequent( 1% of all data ).

The meaning of this study can be found in the fact that it presents a classification system which can analyse the need for counseling in the children under 3 yrs of age by using book reviews and application of clinical data.

This classification system can be used as a stepping stone to further the study of this field which was relatively neglected academically.

In addition to this, this classification system can be developed into a search system on internet through which researchers, clinicians, parents can have easier access to counseling data.