집먼지진드기(dermatophagoides farinae)로 감작한 백서천식모델 개발 및 기도과민성의 평가

[한글]

인간의 질병을 치료함에 있어 그 원인과 병태생리를 밝히고 새로운 약제나 치료법을 개발하기 위하여 오래 전부터 동물을 사용해왔다. 천식 및 알레르기 분야에서도 동물을 이용한 많은 연구들이 시행되고 있으며, 최근 국내에서도 동물을 이용한 천식연구가 보편화되고 있다. 특이 항원에 의해 유도된 천식모델은 난황을 이용한 것이 대부분이며 인간에서 외인성 천식의 가장 많은 원인으로 알려진 집먼지진드기를 감작시켜 유도한 동물천식모델은 많이 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구자는 Sprague-Dawley(SD) 백서에서 집먼지진드기를 감작시켜 유도한 천식모델을 만들고자 하였다.

백서에게 집먼지진드기(Dermatophagoides farinae) 조항원 100 ㎍과 1% 수산화알루미늄용액을 복강 내로 2회 주입하여 감작시켰으며, 기도의 반응은 일실체적변동기록기를 사용하여 비침습적인 방법으로 측정하였다. 집먼지진드기를 감작하고 2주 후에 집먼지진드기 항원기도유발시험을 시행하여 항원에 의한 기도반응을 평가하였고, methacholine을 이용하여 비특이적 기도과민성의 변화를 측정하였다. 또한 실험동물의 폐조직을 얻어 조직내 호산구 수를 측정하였다.

항원기도유발시험결과 실험군 SD 백서 9마리 모두에서 기도저항이 기저치의 200% 이상으로 상승되어 유지되는 천식의 특징인 기도수축이 관찰되었으며, 기도저항이 기저치의 200%에 도달하는데 걸린 시간은 13.4±12.8 분으로 이는 조기반응으로 생각되었다. Methacholine을 이용한 기도과민성 검사에서 항원기도유발시험 후에 기도저항이 유발전에 비해 약 2배 증가하였으며, 1주 후에는 항원기도유발시험 이전 수준으로 회복되었다. 이들 천식유도 SD 백서에서 호산구는 주로 기관, 기관지 등의 대기도 보다는 호흡세기관지 이하의 소기도에 점액질과 함께 침윤되어 있었으며, 일부는 기도와 혈관 사이인 간질에 침윤되어 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면 집먼지진드기 조항원을 사용한 SD 백서 천식모델은 복강 내 감작과 항원기도유발로 유도될 수 있으며 항원기도유발시험을 통해 기도과민성이 증가되었다. 본 연구에서 유도된 SD 백서 천식모델은 특이 항원에 의한 기도반응과 기도과민성을 연구하는데 좋은 모델로서 향후 천식의 병태생리와 새로운 치료방법을 연구하는데 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Animal models of human diseases have been used for research of pathophysiology of the diseases, development of new drugs or new therapeutic modalities in a medical field. In fact, there have been many experiments using animals to investigate the pathophysiology of asthma and allergy. Specific allergen sensitized animal models of asthma have been established mainly by using ovalumin. But there are only a few animal studies using house dust mites(HDM) which are the most common inhalant allergens in human atopic asthma. This study aimed to establish an animal model of asthma using Sprague-Dawley(SD) rats with HDM sensitization.

First, 100 ㎍ of HDM(Dermatophagoides farinae) crude extract was injected intraperitoneally twice on day 1 and day 3 with 1% aluminum hydroxide solution for allergen sensitization. In order to measure airway responsiveness, a single chamber plethysmography was used which was a non-invasive procedure. Two weeks after HDM sensitization, inhaled allergen challenge test with an extract of HDM(Dermatophagoides farinae; 0.1% w/v in normal saline) was performed. Thereafter, methacholine challenge test was performed three times before, the first and seventh day after the allergen challenge for evaluation of airway hyperresposiveness. And then rats were sacrified for the histological examination of eosinophilic infiltrations in their airways and lung tissues.

All of HDM sensitized 9 SD rats showed specific airway bronchoconstriction by an inhaled allergen challenge. The time to achieve 200% Penh increment was 13.4¡3/412.8 minutes. In the methacholine challenge test, they showed that airway hyperresponsiveness was increased two-fold more at the first day after the inhaled allergen challenge than before the challenge. But it was recorverd one week after the inhaled allergen challenge. On a histological examination of lung tissues, eosinophilic infiltrations were noted in small airways including respiratory bronchiols, alveoli with mucus impactions and interstitial tissues among alveoli. But there were no eosinophilic infiltrations at large airways.

In conclusion, an asthma animal model induced by HDM extract could be developed with SD rats which were sensitized with crude extracts of Dermatophagoides farinae by the intraperitoneal injection. This animal model of asthma is good to use for the studies of allergen related airway hyperresponsiveness. Furthermore it will be a helpful tool to explain the pathophysiology and investigate a new therapeutic modality of human asthma.