배양된 인체 혈관내피세포에서 유해산소군에 대한 polyphenol의 보호 효과

[한글]

혈관내피세포는 허혈 및 재관류 손상 시 일차적으로 영향을 받으며, 장기 이식이나 보존에 중요한 역할을 한다. 또한 피판의 생존율을 높이거나 괴사의 가능성을 줄이기 위해서는 혈관내피세포의 보존이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서는 조직이나 장기의 허혈 및 재관류에 의한 손상에 유해산소군이 중요한 원인이라고 생각하고 혈관내피세포에 대한 유해산소군의 세포독성 정도를 관찰하였다. 그리고 녹차(green tea) polyphenol이 혈관내피 세포 활성도에 미치는 영향과 녹차 polyphenol의 전처리(pretreatment)가 유해산소군에 의한 혈관내피 세포 손상을 억제할 수 있는지를 in vitro 실험을 통해서 알아보았다.

인체 혈관내피세포(HMVEC, Clonetics, Catalog No. CC-2502)를 EGM-2 MV BulletKit(Clonetics, Catalog No. CC-3202) 배지를 사용해 배양한 후 내피세포 현탁액을 4×104개 농도가 되도록 24-well plate의 각 well에 넣고 1, 3, 5, 7일 동안 배양하여 ELISA reader 흡광도 측정을 이용하여 세포증식률을 측정하였다. 녹차추출물인 polyphenolic compounds(GtPP)를 L929 mouse fibroblasts 세포주에 처리한 뒤 ELISA reader 흡광도 측정을 이용하여 세포독성 여부를 확인하였다. 배양된 혈관내피세포 현탁액을 2×105개의 농도로 각각 24-well plate에 배양한 후 H2O2는 최종 0.1mM, 1mM, 10mM 의 농도로 처리하였고 0.25mM xanthine과 함께 xanthine oxidase를 0.1U/L, 1U/L, 10U/L로 처리하여 효소의 작용을 통해 산화적 스트레스를 유발시켰다. 처리 후의 내피세포의 형태를 광학현미경으로 관찰하였고 flow cytometry(FCM) 분석을 이용해 세포의 생장능(viability)을 확인하였다. 또한, 혈관내피세포를 2×105 농도로 24-well plate에 부착시킨 후 24시간 배양하고 GtPP를 최종농도 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2mg/ml로 1시간 동안 각각 전처리하여 배지를 갈아주고 산화적 스트레스-유도제를 첨가한 후 하루 동안 배양하였다. 그 후 광학현미경으로 내피세포의 형태를 관찰하였고, FCM 분석을 이용해 세포의 생장능을 확인하였다.

세포증식률 측정결과 배양된 인체 혈관내피세포는 정상적인 성장을 보이는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고 polyphenol의 세포독성실험 결과 실험에 사용된 농도의 polyphenol은 세포의 생장능에 영향을 미치지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 혈관 조직에 H2O2를 처리하거나, xanthine oxidase(+ 0.25 mM xanthine)를 처리하여 산화적 스트레스를 유발시킨 후 내피 세포의 생장능 및 형태적 변화를 각각 관찰한 결과, H2O2와 xanthine oxidase의 농도가 높아짐에 따라 내피세포의 생장능은 약 25%이상 감소되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고 이러한 결과를 토대로 유해산소군이 내피세포에 미치는 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. GtPP로 전처리한 후 산화적 스트레스-유도제인 H2O2 또는 xanthine oxidase(+ 0.25 mM xanthine)를 첨가한 경우의 내피세포의 형태와 생장능을 확인한 결과 GtPP 전처리는 내피세포의 보존에 우수한 효과를 나타내었다. 이로써 polyphenol이 유해산소군으로부터 내피세포를 보존하는 효과가 우수하다는 것을 입증할 수 있었으며 장기 및 조직보존 약제로서의 사용가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Endothelial cells are most sensitively affected by ischemic-reperfusion injury, and also the endothelial cells have very important role in immune reaction of organ transplantation and preservation of the organ. To improve the survival rate of a flap, and also to reduce the possibility of flap necrosis, the protection and preservation of the endothelial cells are very important.

Because reactive oxygen species(ROS) are thought to be an important cause of ischemic reperfusion injury, we studied the cytotoxicity of ROS on endothelial cells. We performed an in vitro study to document whether green-tea polyphenol pretreatment play an important role in preventing cytotoxic damage from ROS. Neonatal Dermal Microvascular Endothelial Cells were cultured in EGM-2 MV BulletKit. Endothelial cell suspension in concentration of 4×104, was distributed into the wells of 24-well plate, cultured for 1, 3, 5, 7 days and the growth rate of the cells were measured with ELISA reader. Green-tea polyphenolic compounds(GtPP) were administered on L929 mouse fibroblasts and the possible cytotoxicity was measured with ELISA reader. Cultured endothelial cells in the concentration of 2×105 cells were treated with 0.1mM, 1mM, 10mM H2O2 and also with 0.25mM xanthine and xanthine oxidase to induce oxidative stresses. Then the morphological findings of the endothelial cells were observed under the light microscope and the growth rate was analyzed with flow cytometry. To evaluate its protective effect, 0.25, 0.5, 1, and 2 mg/ml of GtPP were administered to endothelial cells in the concentration of 2×105 cells, one hour before administration of the oxidative agents, and then the cells were cultured for 24hours. Afterwards, the morphology of endothelial cells were observed under the light microscope and the growth rate was analyzed with flow cytometry.

The results are as the followings. The growth of human endothelial cells were normal, and polyphenol of each concentration administered in this study did not show cytotoxicity. As a result of oxidative stress induced by H2O2 or xanthine oxidase(+ 0.25mM xanthine), the endothelial cell viability decreased by more than 25%, thus confirming the effects of ROS to endothelial cells. The GtPP pretreatment before H2O2 or xanthine oxidase(+ 0.25mM xanthine) administration, resulted significant protective effects for endothelial cells in morphology and growth rate study. Through these studies, the authors confirmed the protective effects of polyphenol against ROS. We also conceived that the polyphenol can possibly be implemented as an agent for organ or tissue preservation.