Helicobacter pylori 감염 위점막의 단백체 분석

[한글]

Helicobacter pylori(H. pylori)는 나선형의 몸통과 편모를 가진 그람 음성균으로 소화성 궤양, 위 선암 및 위 림프종 발생의 위험인자로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 H. pylori에 의하여 유발되는 한국인 위 관련 질병에 대한 병인 기전을 알아보기 위하여 H. pylori에 감염된 미란성 위염이나 소화성 궤양 환자의 위점막 조직의 단백 발현에 대한 단백체 분석을 수행하였다. 위점막 조직에서 단백을 분리한 뒤 2 차원 전기영동으로 단백을 분리하고 Coomassie brilliant blue 염색 후 이미지 분석을 통하여 H. pylori 감염에 의하여 발현의 변동을 보이는 8 개의 단백을 찾았다. 이들 단백은 질량분석(MALDI-TOF)과 데이터베이스 검색을 통하여 확인하였다. 그 결과 위점막 조직에서 H. pylori 감염에 의하여 78 kDa glucose-regulated protein precursor, aldehyde dehydrogenase 2, endoplasmin precursor, L-lactate dehydrogenase B chain 등의 단백 발현이 증가하였다. 그러나 intracellular chloride channel protein 1, heat shock protein 60, cytokeratin 8, glutathione-S-transferase 등의 단백 발현이 감소하였다. 이들 단백은 세포 증식이나 발암, 세포 구조 기능 및 세포 방어기전에 대하여 중요한 역할을 하며, 산화적 스트레스와 관련된 세포 손상과 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다.

결론적으로, 산화성 스트레스와 관련이 있는 위점막 단백의 발현이 H. pylori 감염에 의하여 변동되며, 이들 단백은 H. pylori에 의한 소화기 질환의 병인론에 중요한 단서를 제공할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection is one of important factors leading to gastroduodenal inflammation, peptic ulceration and gastric carcinoma. In this study, proteomic analysis for human gastric mucosa proteins of the patients with erosive gastritis or peptic ulcer were undertaken in relation to H. pylori infection. Two-dimensional electrophoresis was performed on the H. pylori-infected gastric mucosa, and stained with coomassie brilliant blue. Proteomic analysis was done by mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF) analysis of tryptic fragment and the proteins were identified by data base search. The expression of eight proteins were altered in H. pylori infected tissues compared to the non-infected tissues. Four proteins were increased and four proteins were decreased in H. pylori infected mucosa. The increased proteins were 78 kDa glucose-regulated protein precursor, aldehyde dehydrogenase 2, endoplasmin precursor, L-lactate dehydrogenase B chain. The decreased proteins were intracellular chloride channel protein 1, heat shock protein 60, cytokeratin 8, glutathione-S-transferase. These proteins are all related to cell proliferation, carcinogenesis, cytoskeletal function, and cellular defensive mechanism. Common feature is that these proteins are related to oxidative stress-mediated cell damage. In conclusion, H. pylori infection causes alterations in gastric mucosal protein expression which are related to the oxidative stress and it is suggested that these proteins are involved in the pathogenesis of H. pylori-induced gastric diseases including inflammation.