유도 저혈압하 양악 교정수술시 급성 동량성 혈액희석이 출혈량과 수혈량에 미치는 영향

[한글]

수술중 환자 관리에 있어서 가장 큰 관심사 중 하나는 출혈 관리이다. 출혈을 감소시킴으로써 동종 수혈의 빈도를 줄이고 그에 따른 부작용을 예방할 수 있다. 이를 위한 방법에는 크게 유도 저혈압마취와 자가 수혈 방법이 있고, 자가 수혈 종류에는 수술전 자가 혈액의 예치, 마취 유도후 급성 동량성 혹은 과량성 혈액희석, 수술중 수술 부위에서 흐르는 혈액 회수, 그리고 특수 용기를 이용하여 수술후 배액된 혈액의 재주입 등 네 가지가 있다.

본 연구에서는 수술전 자가 혈액이 예치된 환자들을 대상으로 유도 저혈압 하에 대량 출혈이 예상되는 양악 교정수술을 시행한 경우 수술중 급성 동량성 혈액희석의 병용유무에 따른 출혈량, 동종 수혈량 등을 비교해 보고자 하였다.

대상 환자 30명 모두 수술전 14일 간격으로 1 unit씩 채혈하여 모두 2 unit의 자가 혈액을 예치하였고, 마취 유도후 수술전 혈압의 70%를 목표로 혈압 강하제를 주입하였다. 이들 중 무작위로 15명에게는 마취 유도후 혈색소 28%을 목표로 채혈한 양만큼 교질액으로 동량성 혈액희석 하였다.

실험 결과 혈액희석 군에서 혈액희석을 병용하지 않은 군에 비하여 수술중 출혈량이 의의 있게 감소하였고, 동종 수혈은 전혀 필요하지 않았다. 또한 유도 저혈압을 위해 사용된 약제의 용량이 의미 있게 감소하였다. 두 군에서 총수술시간, 집도의의 시야 만족도, 수술 전후 혈색소 수치, 프로트롬빈 시간, 활성화 부분 트롬보플라스틴 시간, 중심정맥압 비교에서는 의미 있는 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 다량 출혈이 예상되는 양악 교정수술시 수술전 자가 혈액을 예치한 후 출혈 감소 목적으로 유도 저혈압마취를 시행할 경우 급성 동량성 혈액희석을 병용하면 유도 저혈압마취 단독만으로 시행된 것에 비하여 출혈량과 수혈량, 그리고 저혈압 유도 약제용량을 감소시킬 수 있다.

[영문]To avoid complications of homologous transfusion, many methods are being used in patients who undergo an operation, and autologous transfusion is the most popular modality. Acute normovolemic hemodilution (ANH) is recognized as the easiest, the most economical and valuable autologous blood saving method among the types of autotransfusion. This study was performed to investigate the clinical usefulness of ANH under induced hypotensive anesthesia to reduce blood loss and homologous transfusion in orthognathic two jaw operation in 30 patients who were randomized divided into two groups; with ANH (n=15) and without ANH (n=15). The surgery was limited to one surgeon, with genioplasty, and no bone graft.

All patients were pre-donated 2 units of autologous blood before operation. All the surgery was done under induced hypotension by nitroglycerine and esmolol, mean target arterial pressure was limited to 70% of preoperative blood pressure. In with ANH group, autologous blood were procured immediately after anesthetic induction while 6% hydroxyethyl starch solution were infused to maintain normovolemia until lowering hematocrit to 28%.

The two groups did neither differ significantly with demographic data and preoperative evaluation finding. nor in operation time, surgeon''s satisfaction to surgical field, serial central venous pressure, hematocrit''s value, prothrombin time, activated partial thromboplastin time. All patients needed transfusion of pre-donated 2 units of autologous blood during operation, but there was significantly reduced demand for homologous packed RBC transfusion in the with ANH group compared with the control group (0.0 ± 0.0 unit vs. 1.7 ± 1.2 unit, ρ= 0). Blood saving effects was so greater in with ANH group (total blood loss; 1110.0± 154.9 cc vs. 833.3 ± 156.6 cc, ρ= 0). In addition, the amount of agents for induced hypotension was smaller in with ANH group(nitroglycerine: 11.3 ± 2.4 mg vs. 9.9 ± 2.4 mg, ρ= 0.012, esmolol: 52.0 ± 28.2 mg vs. 14.6 ± 8.3 mg, ρ=0).

In conclusion, ANH with pre-donated autologous blood under induced hypotension can reduce intraoperative blood loss and homologous transfusion requirements in orthognathic two jaw operation.